Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 11th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk...

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 11th October

Q1.By an intranet we mean:
(a) a LAN of an organization
(b) a Wide Area Network connecting all branches of an organization
(c) a corporate computer network
(d) a network connecting all computers of an organization and using the internet protocol
(e) None of these

Q2. What is internet?
(a) a single network
(b) a vast collection of different networks
(c) interconnection of local area networks
(d) interconnection of wide area networks
(e) None of these

Q3. What are the two factors that you should consider while selecting the means to connect to the internet?
(a) Portability and speed
(b) Size and reliability
(c) connectivity and speed
(d) Reliability and durability
(e) None of these

Q4. Another name of internet is __________.
(a) Cyber Space
(b) Information Space
(c) Data Space
(d) Virtual Space
(e) None of these

Q5. ISP stands for ____________.
(a) Intranet Service Provider
(b) Internet Service Provider
(c) Inter Serve Provider
(d) International Special Products
(e) None of these

Q6. HTML is used to create ___________.
(a) Machine language program
(b) High level program
(c) Web page
(d) Web server
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the primary role of a firewall?
(a) To forward packets across different network computer networks
(b) To intercept user requests from the internal secure network and then process that request on behalf of the user
(c) To connect networks together so that they function as a single network segment
(d) To inspect packets and either accept or deny entry
(e) None of these

Q8. The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called ______________.
(a) Uploading
(b) Forwarding
(c) FTP
(d) Downloading
(e) None of these

Q9.Internet Explorer and Safari are examples of …………
(a) Web pages
(b) Web browsers
(c) Web servers
(d) Web sites
(e) None of these.

Q10. Website can be a collection of ________.
(a) HTML documents
(b) Graphic files
(c) Audio and Video files
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q11. E-Mail is one of the most popular and important service by internet. What are the main advantages of e-mail?
(a) Saves paper and allows users to edit message easily
(b) Transmit messages faster than other conventional forms of communication, such as postal service
(c) Sends message according to the senders convenience
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following is a correct format of Email address?
(a) name@website@info
(b) name@website.com
(c) www.nameofebsite.com
(d) name.website.com
(e) None of these

Q13. In which of the following security threat, a fraudster installs malicious code on a personal computer or server?
(a) Smishing
(b) Phishing
(c) Pharming
(d) Vishing
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is a security attack through SMS in which the user is tricked into downloading a Trojan horse or other malware onto his mobile?
(a) Smishing
(b) Phishing
(c) Pharming
(d) Vishing
(e) None of these

Q15.What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
(a) The physical boundary of Network
(b) An operating System of Computer Network
(c) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access
(d) A web browsing Software
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. An intranet is a private network accessible only to an organization’s staff.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Internet is nothing but an interconnected computer network providing a variety of communication facilities, consisting of a huge amount of small networks using standardized communication protocols.

S3. Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Although a host-based application software firewall that runs as a program on one client is different from a hardware-based network firewall designed to protect an entire network, their functions are essentially the same: to inspect packets and either accept or deny entry.

S8.Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. A web browser (commonly referred to as a browser) is a software application for retrieving, presenting and traversing information resources on the World Wide Web. An information resource is identified by a Uniform Resource Identifier (URI/URL) that may be a web page, image, video or other piece of content.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A website may include all of following: HTML Documents, graphic files and audio and video files.

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. Firewall in Computer Network is a system designed to prevent unauthorized access.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 11th October_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?