Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 23rd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains...

Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 23rd September

Q1.The process of checking all the peripheral units by the OS during the time of booting is known as_____
(a) BIOS
(b) POST
(c) BUS
(d) Chkdsk
(e) None of these

Q2.The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
(a) Robotics
(b) Simulation
(c) Computer forensics
(d) Animation
(e) None of these

Q3.Which of the following is not an in-built software application found in MS windows?
(a) Paint
(b) CD Player
(c) Disk Defragmenter
(d) Volume Control
(e) MS Word

Q4.……….is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
(a) Nanotechnology
(b) Mini technology
(c) Simulation
(d) Artificial intelligence (AI)
(e) None of these

Q5.Which of the following is a correct set of hexadecimal digits?
(a) 105h
(b) a17d
(c) ZO123
(d) ADC2
(e) 0101xx

Q6.MIDI stands for:
(a) Memory Interface Digital Instrument
(b) Musical Instrument Digital Interface
(c) Musical Interface Digital Instrument
(d) Multiple Interface Digital instrument
(e) Memory Instrument Data Interface

Q7.which of the following is used to open file menu options in current program?
(a) Ctrl+F
(b) Shift+F
(c) Alt+F
(d) Alt+Ctrl+F
(e) Tab+F

Q8.What is the term that refers to an ad hidden inside software that you downloaded from an internet site?
(a) Spam
(b) Cookie
(c) Phish
(d) Adware
(e) None of these

Q9.Which among the following is not a valid key in a relational database model?
(a) Primary Key
(b) Candidate Key
(c) Foreign Key
(d) Track Key
(e) Super Key

Q10. __________ is also known as inkless printer.
(a) Thermal printer
(b) Inkjet printer
(c) OCR
(d) Dot Matrix printer
(e) None of these

Q11.Queries in Access can be used as:
(a) View, change and analyze data in different ways
(b) A source of records for forms and reports
(c) to access internet
(d) Both a and b
(e) None of these

Q12.Digital computers use a ________ system to encode data and programs.
(a) Semiconductor
(b) Decimal
(c) Binary
(d) RAM
(e) ROM

Q13.On which of the following models does the working of Bluetooth devices depend?
(a) Client/server
(b) Peer-to-peer
(c) Master/slave
(d) Analog/digital
(e) None of these

Q14.Which of the following is a video format?
(a) JPEG
(b) GIF
(c) FLV
(d) PNG
(e) None of these

Q15.Commands at the top of a screen such as File-Edit, Format and Tools to operate and change things are incorporated in __________________.
(a) Menu bar
(b) Tool bar
(c) User friendly
(d) Word processor
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. POST (Power on Self -Test) is a test the computer must complete to verify all hardware is working properly before starting the remainder of the boot process.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. computer forensics is the application of scientifically proven methods to gather, process, interpret, and to use digital evidence to provide a conclusive description of cyber- crime activities.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. MS Word is not an in-built application of windows. However, it can be downloaded.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Artificial intelligence (AI) is apparently intelligent behavior by machines, rather than the natural intelligence (NI) of humans and other animals.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. hexadecimal digits are written using symbols from 0-9 or A-F.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface) is a protocol designed for recording and playing back music on digital synthesizers that is supported by many makes of personal computer sound cards.

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Adware is software that automatically displays or downloads advertising material such as banners or pop-ups when a user is online.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. All other are valid keys except for track key.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Thermal printers are inkless.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Using a query makes it easier to view, add, delete, or change data in your Access database. Some other reasons for using queries: Find specific quickly data by filtering on specific criteria (conditions), Calculate or summarize data. Automate data management tasks, such as reviewing the most current data on a recurring basis.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Digital Computers use Binary System.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The working of Bluetooth devices is based on a master/slave model. This model contains 266 devices out of which one is a master device and 255 and slave devices. Any device can be master and the master device can select up to seven slave devices and communicate with them simultaneously.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. FLV (Flash Video Format), the FLV file extension is a file that uses Adobe Flash Player or Adobe Air to transmit video/audio over the internet. Flash Video has long been the standard video format used by nearly all embedded video on the internet including the videos found on YouTube, Hulu, and many more websites.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Those commands, options are available in menu bar.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 23rd September_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?