Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 20th September

Q1. How many columns are there in latest version of MS Excel?
(a) 65536
(b) 16,384
(c) 1,048,576
(d) 1,050,000
(e) 2,001,000

Q2. Which software allows a user to perform calculations on row and columns of data?
(a) An electronic spreadsheet
(b) A Workbook
(c) An Analyzer
(d) A calculator
(e) DBMS

Q3. The operation of combining two cells into a single cell in Excel is referred to as ________________.
(a) join cells
(b) merge cells
(c) merge table
(d) join table
(e) tuple

Q4. In MS Excel, ______________ shortcut key is used to create chart?
(a) F9
(b) F10
(c) F11
(d) F12
(e) None of the above

Q5. _____________ appears at the bottom of the Excel windows.
(a) Work sheet tab
(b) Name box
(c) Formula bar
(d) Title bar
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which type of computer could be found in a digital watch?
(a) Mainframe
(b) Supercomputer
(c) Embedded computer
(d) Notebook computer
(e) None of these

Q7. What resides on the motherboard and connects the CPU to other components on the motherboard?
(a) Input unit
(b) System bus
(c) ALU
(d) Primary memory
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
(a) System boards
(b) Storage devices
(c) Input devices
(d) Output devices
(e) Expansion slots

Q9. The first computers were programmed using which of the following language?
(a) Assembly language
(b) Machine language
(c) Source code
(d) Object code
(e) None of the above

Q10.Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called ___________?
(a) utilizing
(b) batching
(c) processing
(d) upgrading
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. 16,384 columns are there in latest version of MS Excel

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. A spreadsheet is primarily designed to provide a digital form of the paper-based worksheet. There are numerous rows and columns for storage and available support for mathematical formulas and calculations, data sorting and analysis Integration and visualization of data in the form of graphs and charts. Example: Microsoft Excel and Lotus.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The operation of combining two cells into a single cell in Excel is referred to as merge cells.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. In MS Excel, F11 key is used to create chart.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Work sheet tab appears at the bottom of the Excel windows.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. An embedded system is a computer system with a dedicated function within a larger mechanical or electrical system, often with real-time computing constraints.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. A system bus is a single computer bus that connects the major components of a computer system, combining the functions of a data bus to carry information, an address bus to determine where it should be sent, and a control bus to determine its operation.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. Expansion slots allow a user to add devices.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. First computers were programmed using machine language.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. Manipulation of data in computer is called processing.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 20th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 20th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *