Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 29th September

Q1. Which generation of computer is still under development phase?
(a) Fourth Generation
(b) Fifth Generation
(c) Third Generation
(d) Seventh Generation
(e) Second Generation

Q2. What is properly arranged data called?
(a) Field
(b) Words
(c) Information
(d) Metadata
(e) Memory

Q3. What is the difference between memory and storage?
(a) Memory is Temporary and storage is permanent
(b) Memory is Permanent and storage is temporary
(c) Memory is Slow and storage is fast
(d) Both b) and c)
(e) All of the above

Q4. Artificial intelligence is used in which of the following generations of computers?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Fifth
(e) None of these

Q5. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of:
(a) User, Input, Secondary storage
(b) Control unit, Primary storage, and Secondary storage
(c) Control unit, Arithmetic-logic unit and Primary storage
(d) Control unit, Processing, and Secondary storage
(e) Internet, Arithmetic-logic unit, Input

Q6.A __________ is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.
(a) LAN
(b) DAN
(c) MAN
(d) WAN
(e) None of these

Q7. Assembly is a _______ based low-level language replacing binary machine-code instructions, which are very hard to remember, it is the classic and uncontroversial example of a low-level language.
(a) Memory
(b) High Level
(c) Key
(d) Mnemonic
(e) FORTRAN

Q8. What converts high-level languages into machine language?
(a) Compiler
(b) Assembler
(c) Operating System
(d) CPU
(e) Browser

Q9. Generally, to copy data from a remote compute/internet to a local computer is called __________.
(a) Upload
(b) Editing
(c) Download
(d) E-mail
(e) None of these

Q10.The __________ menu contains the options to add symbols in a Word document.
(a) Home
(b) Insert
(c) Review
(d) Mailing
(e) View

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fifth generation computers are in developmental stage which is based on the artificial intelligence.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Information is organized or classified data which has some meaningful values for the receiver.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both terms are used to refer to internal storage space on a computer. Memory, usually referred to as Random Access Memory (RAM), is the place where an application loads its data during processing, while a hard disk drive (HD(D) is usually the place where data is stored for long- or short-term retention.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Artificial intelligence is used in fifth generation computers.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. A typical CPU has mainly these components: The first is the arithmetic logic unit (ALU), which performs simple arithmetic and logical operations. Second is the control unit (CU), which manages the various components of the computer. It reads and interprets instructions from memory and transforms them into a series of signals to activate other parts of the computer. The control unit calls upon the arithmetic logic unit to perform the necessary calculations.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network and is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. Assembly language is mnemonic based low level language. Mnemonics are short codes of assembly language which chosen to remind the programmer of the instructions of binary machine-code which are apparently which are very hard to remember, write down, or correct.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. A compiler is used to translate a program written in a high-level language to a machine language by compiling the entire program in one go.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. Generally to copy data from a remote compute/internet to a local computer is called downloading.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. The Insert menu is MS Word contains the Symbol option that allows you to insert symbols in the document.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 29th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 29th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *