Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 21 January 2024

21 January 2024 Current Affairs Questions And Answers: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Questions and Answers for 21 January 2024. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Alliance for Global Good-Gender Equity and Equality
  • IPL title sponsorship for 2024-2028
  • CDSL’s multi-lingual initiatives
  • Jeevan Dhara II plan
  • World Economic Forum
  • Best Airport of the Year
  • 47th International Kolkata Book Fair

21st January Current Affairs 2024 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 21st January Current Affairs 2024 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: Alliance for Global Good-Gender Equity and Equality, IPL title sponsorship for 2024-2028, CDSL’s multi-lingual initiatives, Jeevan Dhara II plan, World Economic Forum, Best Airport of the Year, 47th International Kolkata Book Fair.

Q1. Who launched the “Alliance for Global Good-Gender Equity and Equality” at the World Economic Forum?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Smriti Irani

(c) Klaus Schwab

(d) Hardeep Singh Puri

(e) Mastercard CEO

 

Q2. Who exercised the Right to Match, securing the IPL title sponsorship for 2024-2028?

(a) Aditya Birla Group

(b) Reliance Industries

(c) Tata Sons Private Limited

(d) Vivo

(e) BCCI

 

Q3. What does SAED stand for in the context of the windfall tax?

(a) Special Additional Excise Duty

(b) Standard Assessment and Excise Division

(c) Strategic Adjustment for Excise Duties

(d) Supplementary Allocation of Excise Duties

(e) Selective Adjustment for Excise Determination

 

Q4. Who launched CDSL’s multi-lingual initiatives for investor ease?

(a) RBI Governor

(b) SEBI Chairperson

(c) Finance Minister

(d) NITI Aayog CEO

(e) CDSL Managing Director

 

Q5. From what age is the Jeevan Dhara II plan accessible?

(a) 18 years

(b) 29 years

(c) 25 years

(d) 30 years

(e) 20 years

 

Q6. Who spearheaded the efforts to secure investments worth Rs 3.53 trillion at the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting in Davos?

(a) Uday Samant

(b) Gautam Adani

(c) BC Jindal

(d) Eknath Shinde

(e) Uday kotak

 

Q7. Who is the author of the novel “Conversations with Aurangzeb”?

(a) Nandini Krishnan

(b) Charu Nivedita

(c) Shah Krishnan

(d) Charu Krishnan

(e) Mark Krishnan

 

Q8. Which two airports were jointly awarded the ‘Best Airport of the Year’ at the Wings India Awards 2024?

(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai

(b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad

(c) Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi, and Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru

(d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata, and Chennai International Airport

(e) Cochin International Airport, Kerala, and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad

 

Q9. Which Indian state has launched the ‘My School-My Pride’ campaign under the ‘Apna Vidyalay’ programme?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Punjab

(d) Haryana

(e) Jharkhand

 

Q10. Who released the draft framework for recognizing Self-Regulatory Organizations (SRO) in the FinTech sector?

(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

(b) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

(c) Ministry of Finance

(d) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

(e) Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC)

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The initiative was launched on the sidelines of the WEF Annual Meeting, and Smriti Irani, the Women and Child Development Minister, made the announcement.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Tata Sons Private Limited exercises Right to Match, securing continued sponsorship, matching Aditya Birla Group’s valuation.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.  SAED stands for Special Additional Excise Duty in the context of the windfall tax.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. SEBI Chairperson Madhabi Puri Buch launched the initiatives at the silver jubilee function.

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. LIC introduces Jeevan Dhara II, a non-participating plan offering life cover during deferment, with higher annuity rates as age increases. Guarantees annuity from inception, provides 11 annuity options, and offers a loan facility. Accessible from age 20, this plan combines flexibility, security, and a diverse range of benefits.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Chief Minister Eknath Shinde secures 19 MoUs, totaling Rs 3.53 lakh crore, and garners an additional Rs 1 lakh crore interest at Davos.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. “Conversations with Aurangzeb” is a novel by Tamil literary icon Charu Nivedita, translated into English by Nandini Krishnan. This book represents a unique fusion of historical narrative and satirical commentary, offering readers a fresh perspective on both historical and contemporary themes.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi, and Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru. Both airports were jointly awarded the ‘Best Airport of the Year’ at the Wings India Awards 2024.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The state of Himachal Pradesh has launched the ‘My School-My Pride’ campaign under the ‘Apna Vidyalay’ programme.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The RBI released the draft framework to establish guidelines for the recognition of SROs in the FinTech sector.

21st January 2024 Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

 

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 21 January 2024_30.1

FAQs

Who exercised the Right to Match, securing the IPL title sponsorship for 2024-2028?

Tata Sons Private Limited exercises Right to Match, securing continued sponsorship, matching Aditya Birla Group's valuation.