Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 29 October 2023

29 October 2023 Current Affairs Questions And Answers: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Questions and Answers for 29 October 2023. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • LEAP engine forgings for Airbus A320 Neo
  • Malaysia’s new king
  • 39-member advisory body on AI
  • Dark Patterns Buster Hackathon 2023
  • 16th Urban Mobility India Conference 2023

29th October Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 29th October Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: LEAP engine forgings for Airbus A320 Neo, Malaysia’s new king, Euro Zone country, 39-member advisory body on AI, Dark Patterns Buster Hackathon 2023, 16th Urban Mobility India Conference 2023.

Q1. Which company is set to produce LEAP engine forgings for Airbus A320 Neo and Boeing 737 Max as part of their recent collaboration?

(a) Boeing

(b) Airbus

(c) HAL

(d) AirBnB Aircraft Engines

(e) Ministry of Defense

 

Q2. Who has been elected as Malaysia’s new king in the rotating monarchy system?

(a) Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah

(b) Sultan Ibrahim Iskandar

(c) Sultan of Kelantan

(d) Sultan of Perak

(e) Sultan of Selangor

 

Q3. Who launched the 39-member advisory body on AI within the United Nations?

(a) Antonio Guterres

(b) Amandeep Singh Gill

(c) Sharad Sharma

(d) iSPIRT Foundation

(e) OpenAI

 

Q4. Which organization has launched the Dark Patterns Buster Hackathon 2023?

(a) Department of Education (DoE)

(b) Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B)

(c) Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA)

(d) Department of Health (DoH)

(e) Department of Transportation (DoT)

 

Q5. What is the name of the all-weather deep-draft terminal that Prime Minister Modi laid the foundation stone for at the Deendayal Port Authority in Gujarat?

(a) Tuna-Tekra

(b) Gujarat Maritime Terminal

(c) Deendayal Port Terminal

(d) IMEEC Gateway Terminal

(e) None of the above

 

Q6. What is the name of India’s human spaceflight project that aims to launch three crew members into orbit for three days in 2025?

(a) Gaganyaan

(b) Chandrayaan

(c) Aditya-L1

(d) Bharatiya Antariksha Station

(e) None of the above

 

Q7. What is the name of the international agreement that India signed with NASA to partner with other nations on space exploration?

(a) Gaganyaan

(b) Chandrayaan

(c) Aditya-L1

(d) Artemis Accords

(e) None of the above

 

Q8. What are dark patterns in the context of this hackathon?

(a) A form of web design used for aesthetic purposes

(b) Transparent design patterns aimed at enhancing user experience

(c) Deceptive design practices meant to mislead or trick users

(d) Design elements that encourage ethical user behavior

(e) Patterns designed to create a dark theme on websites

 

Q9. What was the theme of the 16th Urban Mobility India Conference & Exhibition 2023?

(a) “Sustainable Urban Transport”

(b) “Metro Network Expansion”

(c) “Integrated and Resilient Urban Transport”

(d) “City Development Strategies”

(e) “FAME-II Initiatives”

 

Q10. How does India’s current metro network rank globally?

(a) 1st largest

(b) 2nd largest

(c) 3rd largest

(d) 4th largest

(e) 5th largest

 

Q11. Which government initiative is associated with the adoption of electric vehicles in India?

(a) FAME-I

(b) GUMI

(c) NCMC

(d) AFCS

(e) PM-eBus Seva

 

Q12. What is the name of the mascot unveiled for the Women’s Asian Champions Trophy 2023?

(a) ‘Betla’

(b) ‘Athleticia’

(c) ‘Juhi’

(d) ‘Pachyderm’

(e) ‘Ellie’

 

Q13. Which of the following banks was penalized for violating RBI directions on deposit placement and Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)?

(a) Gujarat Mercantile Co-operative Bank Ltd.

(b) Nagarik Sahakari Bank Ltd.

(c) Makarpura Industrial Estate Co-operative Bank Ltd.

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

 

Q14. What is the primary focus of Zaakpay’s operations, as authorized by the RBI?

(a) Operating as a digital wallet

(b) Facilitating online payments for new merchants

(c) Offering insurance services

(d) Providing mobile banking services

(e) Collaborating with international banks

 

Q15.  What is the primary goal of JioSpaceFiber, the satellite broadband service introduced by Reliance Jio?

(a) Providing high-speed internet access in urban areas

(b) Offering competitive rates for existing broadband users

(c) Extending high-speed internet access to previously underserved and remote regions in India

(d) Expanding its telecommunications infrastructure in other countries

(e) Focusing on 4G network enhancement

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The collaboration between HAL and Safran Aircraft Engines involves HAL producing LEAP engine forgings, which power Airbus A320 Neo and Boeing 737 Max.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Sultan Ibrahim Iskandar has been elected as Malaysia’s new king under the unique rotating monarchy system.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres, who initiated the formation of the 39-member advisory body on AI to address global risks and promote cooperation.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA). The Dark Patterns Buster Hackathon 2023 was initiated by the DoCA in collaboration with IIT-BHU.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Prime Minister Modi laid the foundation stone for the Tuna-Tekra all-weather deep-draft terminal at the Deendayal Port Authority in Gujarat.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. India’s human spaceflight project is called the “Gaganyaan mission.” It is scheduled for launch in 2025.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. India signed NASA’s Artemis Accords, partnering with other nations on space exploration.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Dark patterns are deceptive design practices that aim to mislead or trick users.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.  The theme of the 16th Urban Mobility India Conference & Exhibition 2023 was “Integrated and Resilient Urban Transport,” focusing on designing efficient and resilient urban transport systems.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. India’s current metro network is the 3rd largest in the world.

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. FAME-I stands for “Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles” and is a government initiative promoting electric vehicle adoption in India.

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. The mascot for the Women’s Asian Champions Trophy 2023 is named ‘Juhi,’ inspired by an elephant from Betla National Park.

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Gujarat Mercantile Co-operative Bank Ltd. was penalized for violating RBI directions on deposit placement and Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR).

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Zaakpay has been granted authorization by the RBI to operate as a payment aggregator, facilitating the onboarding of new merchants for online payments.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. JioSpaceFiber aims to extend high-speed internet access to underserved and remote regions in India.

29th October 2023 Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 29 October 2023_30.1

FAQs

How does India's current metro network rank globally?

India's current metro network is the 3rd largest in the world.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 29 October 2023_50.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 29 October 2023_60.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.