Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 01st June 2023 For Bank Exam

01st June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Equitas Small Finance Bank
  • Central Vigilance Commissioner
  • Himachal Pradesh High Court
  • NITI Aayog
  • 8th Mission Innovation

01st June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs 2023 Quiz of 01st June 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Equitas Small Finance Bank, Central Vigilance Commissioner, Himachal Pradesh High Court, NITI Aayog, 8th Mission Innovation.

Q1. Who was sworn in as the new president of Nigeria on May 29, 2023?
(a) Bola Tinubu
(b) Muhammadu Buhari
(c) Goodluck Jonathan
(d) Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
(e) Olusegun Obasanjo

Q2. What was the unemployment rate in urban areas during the January to March 2023 quarter?
(a) 7.2%
(b) 6.8%
(c) 8.2%
(d) 12.6%
(e) 20.8%

Q3. What indicator showed a decline in formal sector employment in recent months?
(a) Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) data
(b) All India Unemployment Rate
(c) Indian Staffing Federation report
(d) National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) data
(e) GDP data

Q4. What does the labor force participation rate (LFPR) measure?
(a) The percentage of employed individuals in the labor force
(b) The percentage of unemployed individuals in the labor force
(c) The percentage of individuals in the population who are in the labor force
(d) The percentage of individuals who are actively seeking employment
(e) The percentage of individuals who are available for work

Q5. Which denominations accounted for the highest share of banknotes in circulation in terms of volume as of March 31, 2023?
(a) Rs 10
(b) Rs 100
(c) Rs 500
(d) Rs 1,000
(e) Rs 2,000

Q6. What does the RBI annual report for FY23 reveal about the circulation of counterfeit currency in India?
(a) The detection of fake Rs 500 notes decreased by 14% compared to FY22.
(b) The majority of counterfeit notes were found in the Rs 2,000 denomination.
(c) The total value of counterfeit notes detected increased by 8.1% in 2022-23.
(d) Fake Rs 100 notes constituted the highest share of counterfeit currency.
(e) None of the above.

Q7. What was the general government deficit as a percentage of GDP in 2022-23, according to the RBI annual report?
(a) 13.1%
(b) 9.4%
(c) 86.5%
(d) 89.4%
(e) None of the above

Q8. What was the government debt as a percentage of GDP in 2022-23, according to the RBI annual report?
(a) 13.1%
(b) 9.4%
(c) 86.5%
(d) 89.4%
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has Equitas Small Finance Bank collaborated with to build a digital banking platform?
(a) Microsoft
(b) IBM Consulting
(c) Google
(d) Amazon
(e) Oracle

Q10. Praveen Kumar Srivastava, a retired 1988-batch Indian Administrative Service officer of the Assam-Meghalaya cadre, has been officially sworn in as the Central Vigilance Commissioner. Who administered the oath of office to Praveen Kumar Srivastava as the Central Vigilance Commissioner?
(a) Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar
(b) Prime Minister Narendra Modi
(c) President Droupadi Murmu
(d) Union Home Minister
(e) Chief Justice of India

Q11. The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) is responsible for:
(a) Maintaining law and order in the country
(b) Ensuring transparency and integrity in public administration
(c) Regulating the stock market
(d) Promoting cultural activities
(e) Implementing foreign policy decisions

Q12. What is the theme of the 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission Innovation meeting?
(a) Clean Energy Technologies for a Sustainable Future
(b) Global Collaboration for Renewable Energy
(c) Advancing Clean Energy Together
(d) Strategies for Green Energy Transition
(e) Innovation and Policies for Clean Energy Solutions

Q13. Which government ministry launched the website and logo for the CEM-14 / MI-8 meetings?
(a) Ministry of Power
(b) Ministry of Science and Technology
(c) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
(d) Ministry of Environment and Climate Change
(e) Ministry of External Affairs

Q14. Who has been appointed as the 28th Chief Justice of the Himachal Pradesh High Court?
(a) Justice Mamidanna Satya Ratna Sri Ramachandra Rao
(b) Governor Shiv Pratap Shukla
(c) Chief Minister Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu
(d) Chief Secretary Prabodh Saxena
(e) President of India

Q15. Which of the following states emerged as the top performer among the larger states in the NITI Aayog’s annual health index for the Covid year of 2020-21?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Telangana
(d) Bihar
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bola Tinubu was sworn in as the new president of Nigeria on May 29.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the periodic labor force survey, the unemployment rate in urban areas declined to 6.8% in the January to March 2023 quarter, marking the lowest quarterly unemployment rate since the inception of the survey.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The EPFO’s payroll data has shown a decline in formal sector employment in recent months, contrasting with the declining unemployment rate observed in the periodic labor force survey data.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The labor force participation rate (LFPR) measures the percentage of individuals in the population who are in the labor force. It includes individuals who are employed, unemployed, and actively seeking employment.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The RBI annual report revealed that in terms of volume, Rs 500 banknotes constituted the highest share among all denominations in circulation as of March 31, 2023.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The RBI annual report for FY23 reveals that the detection of fake Rs 500 notes increased by 14% compared to FY22. It does not provide information about the majority of counterfeit notes or the total value of counterfeit notes detected. Additionally, it states that fake Rs 100 notes, Rs 200 notes, and Rs 2,000 notes were detected, but it does not specify which denomination constituted the highest share.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released its annual report for the fiscal year 2022-23, highlighting significant improvements in the general government deficit and debt. The RBI annual report states that the general government deficit moderated to 9.4% of GDP in 2022-23.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The RBI annual report indicates that the government debt stood at 86.5% of GDP in 2022-23.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank has collaborated with IBM Consulting to build a digital banking platform.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The oath of office to Praveen Kumar Srivastava as the Central Vigilance Commissioner was administered by the President of India.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Vigilance Commission is responsible for maintaining probity in public administration, preventing corruption, and promoting good governance.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of the meeting is focused on advancing clean energy through collaborative efforts and the development of innovative solutions.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Power Ministry, along with the Ministry of Science and Technology, launched the website and logo for the 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission Innovation meetings.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Justice Mamidanna Satya Ratna Sri Ramachandra Rao, he has officially become the 28th Chief Justice of the Himachal Pradesh High Court.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala emerged as the top performer among the larger states in the NITI Aayog’s annual health index for the Covid year of 2020-21.

01st June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 01st June 2023 For Bank Exam_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 01st June 2023 For Bank Exam_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 01st June 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

FAQs

Who has been appointed as the 28th Chief Justice of the Himachal Pradesh High Court?

Justice Mamidanna Satya Ratna Sri Ramachandra Rao

Which government ministry launched the website and logo for the CEM-14 / MI-8 meetings?

Ministry of Power