Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 01st March 2023 For Bank Exam

01st March Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • India Today Tourism Survey
  • National Science Day
  • Agriculture Innovation Mission
  • International Monetary Fund

01st March Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st March 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: India Today Tourism Survey, National Science Day, Agriculture Innovation Mission, International Monetary Fund.

Q1. North East India’s first compressed biogas plant project has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
(e) Meghalaya

Q2. Which state / UTs has been chosen by India Today Tourism Survey for the best adventure tourism award?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Gujarat
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Ladakh

Q3. National Science Day is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) 21 February
(b) 22 February
(c) 27 February
(d) 26 February
(e) 28 February

Q4. What is the theme of National Science Day 2023?
(a) Women in Science
(b) Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
(c) Science for the People and the People for Science
(d) Global Science for Global Wellness
(e) Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future

Q5. India has joined the Agriculture Innovation Mission for Climate with an aim to accelerate investment and support for climate-smart agriculture and food systems innovation, the mission was launched by _______.
(a) France and Canada
(b) USA and UK
(c) UAE and USA
(d) UK and UAE
(e) USA and Canada

Q6. Foreign direct investment (FDI) into India declined by 15 per cent to USD 36.75 billion during the April-December this fiscal year, which of the following country was the top investor?
(a) USA
(b) Netherlands
(c) China
(d) Singapore
(e) Australia

Q7. Who has been appointed as the new Secretary General of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)?
(a) Sachin Jindal
(b) Vinod Verma
(c) Shailesh Pathak
(d) Rohan Gupta
(e) Vipin Dixit

Q8. Who is the second player in history to score 700 career club goals?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Mbappé
(d) Neymar
(e) Xavi

Q9. ________ temple become India’s first to induct robotic elephant for ritual duties.
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q10. Which country has agreed to increase the policy interest rate by 2% or 200 basis points to meet another condition set by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to unlock USD 1.1 billion of the bailout package?
(a) Iraq
(b) Iran
(c) Pakistan
(d) Syria
(e) Ukraine

Q11. Direct benefit transfers reach Rs ____ trillion so far in the current financial year.
(a) 3.5 trillion
(b) 7.5 trillion
(c) 4.5 trillion
(d) 6.5 trillion
(e) 5.5 trillion

Q12. This year _____ birth anniversary of Sant Sevalal Maharaj, the spiritual and religious leader of the Banjara community.
(a) 282th
(b) 283th
(c) 284th
(d) 285th
(e) 286th

Q13. Which bank has announced it has entered into an agreement with Export-Import Bank of India (India Exim Bank) under Trade Assistance Programme (TAP)to support cross-border trade transactions?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q14. Which country to invest ₹7,200 crores in Uttar Pradesh, HMI Group developing 30 hotels?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) Chile
(e) Germany

Q15. Tata Sons-owned Air India’s ‘historic’ order of ________ from French aerospace major Airbus and U.S. aircraft maker Boeing will be at a list price of $70 billion.
(a) 470 aircraft
(b) 550 aircraft
(c) 600 aircraft
(d) 650 aircraft
(e) 700 aircraft

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has inaugurated North East India’s first-ever compressed biogas plant project at Sonapur in the Kamrup district of Assam.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jammu & Kashmir Tourism has been chosen by India Today Tourism Survey for best adventure tourism award in recognition of its efforts in promoting ‘Gulmarg’ as an adventure destination of international order.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. On February 28 each year, National Science Day honours Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman as C.V. Raman, an Indian scientist and physician, for discovering the “Raman Effect.”

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In honour of India’s G20 leadership, the event this year has the theme “Global Science for Global Wellness.”

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has joined a global platform launched by the US and the UAE with an aim to accelerate investment and support for climate-smart agriculture and food systems innovation.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. During April-December 2022-23, Singapore emerged as the top investor with USD 13 billion FDI.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former bureaucrat Shailesh Pathak has been appointed as the new Secretary General of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The all-time great Lionel Messi has scored his 700th career club goal in Paris St. Germain’s 3-0 win over Marseille. With the goal, Messi became just the second player in history to score 700 career club goals,

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Irinjadappilly Sree Krishna Temple in Kerala’s Thrissur district has become the first in the country to use a mechanical, lifelike elephant for temple rituals.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakistan’s government has agreed to increase the policy interest rate by 2% or 200 basis points to meet another condition set by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to unlock USD 1.1 billion of the bailout package.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Transfer of assorted subsidies and sops to the beneficiaries through the direct benefit transfer (DBT) has reached about Rs 5.5 trillion so far in the current financial year, nearly the same as for the whole of FY21 and just 13% short of the achievement in the whole of FY22.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 284th birth anniversary of Sant Sevalal Maharaj, the spiritual and religious leader of the Banjara community.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBL Bank announced it has entered into an agreement with Export-Import Bank of India (India Exim Bank) under Trade Assistance Programme (TAP)to support cross-border trade transactions.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Japan to invest ₹7,200 crores in Uttar Pradesh, HMI Group developing 30 hotels. A grand temple of Maryada Purushottam Shriram will also be built by January 2024 in Ayodhya, resulting in a boost to tourism in the state.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tata Sons-owned Air India’s ‘historic’ order of 470 aircraft from French aerospace major Airbus and U.S. aircraft maker Boeing will be at a list price of $70 billion.

01st March Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 01st March 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 01st March 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 01st March 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 01st March 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 01st March 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *