Current Affairs Quiz 07th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 07th August 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 07th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 07th August 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th August 2020 covering the following topics: Hiroshima Day, Arunachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, RAW, Maharashtra.

Q1. Which of the following day is marks the anniversary of the atomic bombing in Hiroshima during World War II?
(a) 6th August
(b) 7th August
(c) 8th August
(d) 9th August
(e) 10th August

Q2. The American computer engineer who co-invented the world’s first computer mouse, ______________ passed away.
(a) Alfred Vail
(b) Douglas Engelbart
(c) David Alter
(d) William Kirk English
(e) Bill English

Q3. Name the former Arunachal Pradesh Governor, who passed away recently.
(a) K. A. A. Raja
(b) Shiva Swaroop
(c) H. S. Dubey
(d) Ram Pradhan
(e) R. N. Haldipur

Q4. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) Anil Baijal
(b) Girish Chandra Murmu
(c) Manoj Sinha
(d) Dineshwar Sharma
(e) Radha Krishna Mathur

Q5. According to a Personnel Ministry, Ajay Tyagi has been given an ___________ extension, as the chairman of markets regulator SEBI.
(a) 18-month
(b) 17-month
(c) 16-month
(d) 15-month
(e) 14-month

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. Which of the following state launched a social security scheme “Shaheed Mahendra Karma Tendupatta Sangrahak Samajik Suraksha Yojana” for tendu leave collectors in the state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

Q7. Which of the following Institute has been organised a webinar series on “Hydro-Meteorological Hazards Risk Reduction” in collaboration with India Meteorological Department?
(a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management
(b) Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
(d) National Institute of Disaster Management
(e) Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology

Q8. The book, titled “RAW: A History of India”s Covert Operations” has authored by investigative journalist and author ____________.
(a) Hussain Zaidi
(b) Nirupama Yadav
(c) Vijay Kumar Choudhary
(d) Yatish Yadav
(e) Amish Tripathi

Q9. Name the former Maharashtra Chief Minister, who passed away recently.
(a) Sushilkumar Shinde
(b) Manohar Joshi
(c) Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar
(d) Shankarrao Chavan
(e) Sudhakarrao Naik

Q10. India gives USD _______________ to the India-UN Development Partnership Fund, under its commitment to supporting developing nations in their developmental priorities across all the Sustainable Development Goals.
(a) 15.1 million
(b) 15.2 million
(c) 15.3 million
(d) 15.4 million
(e) 15.5 million

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Annually 6th of August marks the anniversary of the atomic bombing in Hiroshima during World War II.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The American computer engineer who co-invented the world’s first computer mouse, William Kirk English passed away.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Arunachal Pradesh Governor Ram Pradhan passed away. The veteran IAS officer also served as a trustee of the Y B Chavan Pratisthan in Mumbai and also headed a two-member committee established in December 2008 to investigate the security forces’ response to the 26/11 Mumbai terror attack.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed former Union minister Manoj Sinha as the next Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to a Personnel Ministry, Ajay Tyagi has been given an 18-month extension, as the chairman of markets regulator SEBI.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister, Bhupesh Baghel has launched a social security scheme “Shaheed Mahendra Karma Tendupatta Sangrahak Samajik Suraksha Yojana” for tendu leave collectors in the state.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A webinar series on “Hydro-Meteorological Hazards Risk Reduction” has been organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) in collaboration with India Meteorological Department.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book, titled “RAW: A History of India”s Covert Operations” has authored by investigative journalist and author Yatish Yadav.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Maharashtra Chief Minister, Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar passed away. He was a senior Congress leader, served as the Maharashtra CM between June 1985 and
March 1986.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. India gives USD 15.5 million to the India-UN Development Partnership Fund, under its commitment to supporting developing nations in their developmental priorities across all the Sustainable Development Goals.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 07th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

7 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 07th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?