Current Affairs Quiz 14th February 2020: President’s Colour, World Radio Day, Haryana, DRDO

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is an must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 14th February Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th February 2020 covering the following topics: President’s Colour, World Radio Day, Haryana, DRDO.

Q1. Which of the following bank has bagged the award in the ‘Most Customer-Centric Bank Using Technology’ category at the Banking Technology 2019 awards instituted by the Indian Banks’ Association?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Federal Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) South Indian Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q2. The “National Workshop on Disaster Risk Financing, Insurance and Risk Transfer” will be held in?
(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(b) Chnadigarh, Haryana
(c) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(d) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(e) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6049 504/month
BUY NOW

Q3. The Union Ministry of Finance has notified ‘Printing of _______ Currency Notes Rules, 2020’ vide Gazzette Notification G.S.R. 95(E) dated February 7, 2020.
(a) 10 Rupees
(b) 20 Rupees
(c) One Rupee
(d) 100 Rupees
(e) 200 Rupees

Q4. The UK-based OneWeb company has sent 34 satellites into orbit on a single Soyuz rocket, from Baikonur port of?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Pakistan
(e) India

Q5. Mobile World Congress, which was going to be held in _________, has been cancelled over coronavirus fears.
(a) New Delhi
(b) London
(c) Paris
(d) New York
(e) Barcelona

Q6. Which day is celebrated annually by the United Nations as World Radio Day?
(a) 12th of February
(b) 13th of February
(c) 14th of February
(d) 15th of February
(e) 16th of February

Q7. Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the National Workshop on e-office in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Dehradun
(e) Kolkata

Q8. Name the city where India’s largest air quality monitoring network will be set up in the next five years.
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(c) Patna, Bihar
(d) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(e) Hyderabad, Telangana

Q9. Who among the following has authored the book titled “The Thin Mind Map Book”?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Chetan Bhagat
(d) Dharmendra Rai
(e) Vikram Seth

Q10. The Banking Technology 2019 awards was instituted by the Indian Banks’ Association and was held in?
(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(b) Jodhpur, Rajasthan
(c) Bhubaneswar, Odisha
(d) Kolkata, West Bengal
(e) Bengaluru, Karnataka

Q11. Which of the following place hosted the BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise 2020 held recently?
(a) Surat, Gujarat
(b) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Agartala, Tripura
(d) Kohima, Nagaland
(e) Bhubaneswar, Odisha

Q12. Name the veteran journalist who was serving as the Mumbai bureau chief of “The Statesman” since 1992, passed away recently.
(a) Nandu R Kulkarni
(b) Javed Anand
(c) Gaurav Arya
(d) Shiv Aroor
(e) Dionne Bunsha

Q13. President Ram Nath Kovind presented ‘President’s Colour’ to the _________ at a ceremony in Lonavala, Maharashtra.
(a) INS Chakra
(b) INS Brahmaputra
(c) INS Arighat
(d) INS Shivaji
(e) INS Arihant

Q14. Name the initiative recently launched by the Haryana government to encourage reading habit among the young students of the state.
(a) Padho Mission- Haryana
(b) Reading Mission- Haryana
(c) Vidya Mission- Haryana
(d) Shiksha Mission- Haryana
(e) Saraswati Mission- Haryana

Q15. Name the tactical ballistic missile having 200-km strike range whose development was recently started by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
(a) Prithvi
(b) Agni
(c) Brahmos
(d) Nag
(e) Pranash

Q16. CPGRAMS Reforms was launched during the National Workshop on e-office held in New Delhi. CPGRAMS stands for?
(a) Centralized Public Grievance Redress And Monitoring System
(b) Centralized Public Grievance Resolution And Monitoring System
(c) Centralized Public Grievance Redress And Monetary System
(d) Centralized Public Grievance Resolution And Monetary System
(e) Centralized Public Grievance Rectification And Monitoring System

Q17. According to the Finance Ministry’s notification on ‘Printing of One Rupee Currency Notes Rules, 2020’, the dimension of the note shall be?
(a) 9.8cm x 6.4 cm
(b) 9.8cm x 6.3 cm
(c) 9.7cm x 6.4 cm
(d) 9.7cm x 6.3 cm
(e) 9.6cm x 6.3 cm

Q18. Which of the following organisation will organize the “National Workshop on Disaster Risk Financing, Insurance and Risk Transfer” in partnership with Insurance Institute of India?
(a) National Institute of Ocean Technology
(b) National Civil Defence College
(c) National Disaster Response Force
(d) National Disaster Management Authority
(e) National Institute of Disaster Management

Q19. Name the two countries which are not participating in the BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise 2020 recently started in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
(a) Nepal and Bhutan
(b) India and Myanmar
(c) Thailand and Bhutan
(d) Nepal and Sri Lanka
(e) Myanmar and Bangladesh

Q20. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has started developing a tactical ballistic missile named as ‘Pranash’. What is the strike range of the missile?
(a) 200-km
(b) 250-km
(c) 300-km
(d) 350-km
(e) 400-km

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Indian Bank has bagged the award in the ‘Most Customer-Centric Bank Using Technology’ category at the Banking Technology 2019 awards instituted by the Indian Banks’ Association.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The “National Workshop on Disaster Risk Financing, Insurance and Risk Transfer” will be held in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Finance has notified ‘Printing of One Rupee Currency Notes Rules, 2020’ vide Gazzette Notification G.S.R. 95(E) dated February 7, 2020.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The UK-based OneWeb company has sent 34 satellites into orbit on a single Soyuz rocket, from Baikonur port, Kazakhstan.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mobile World Congress, which was going to be held in Barcelona, has been cancelled over coronavirus fears.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations annually celebrates World Radio Day on 13th of February.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the National Workshop on e-office in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s largest air quality monitoring network will be set up in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A mind mapping & brain literacy pioneer Dharmendra Rai has launched his book titled “The Thin Mind Map Book”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Banking Technology 2019 awards was instituted by the Indian Banks’ Association and held in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise 2020 has been started in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran journalist Nandu R Kulkarni who was serving as the Mumbai bureau chief of “The Statesman” since 1992, passed away recently.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind presented ‘President’s Colour’ to the INS Shivaji at a ceremony in Lonavala, Maharashtra.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Haryana government has launched an initiative called ‘Reading Mission- Haryana’ to encourage reading habit among the young students of the state.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has started developing a 200-km strike range tactical ballistic missile name as ‘Pranash’.

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. Centralized Public Grievance Redress And Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) Reforms was launched during the National Workshop on e-office held in New Delhi.

S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the Finance Ministry’s notification on ‘Printing of One Rupee Currency Notes Rules, 2020’, the dimension of the note shall be 9.7cm x 6.3 cm.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) will organize the “National Workshop on Disaster Risk Financing, Insurance and Risk Transfer” in partnership with Insurance Institute of India.

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thailand and Bhutan are not participating in the BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise 2020 recently started in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has started developing a 200-km strike range tactical ballistic missile name as ‘Pranash’.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for RBI Assistant/SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims !!