Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 18th May 2023 For Bank Exam

18th May Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Avian Influenza
  • Reserve Bank of India
  • Monetary Policy Committee
  • 8th All India Pension Adalat
  • All India Pension Adalat initiative

18th May Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs 2023 Quiz of 18th May 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Avian Influenza, Reserve Bank of India, Monetary Policy Committee, 8th All India Pension Adalat, All India Pension Adalat initiative.

Q1. Who is Slovakia’s new caretaker Prime Minister(May 2023)?
(a) Ludovit Odor
(b) Zuzana Caputova
(c) Eduard Heger
(d) Samuel Vlcan
(e) Rastislav Kacer

Q2. Brazil has recently confirmed cases of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in wild birds. Avian Influenza is primarily caused by:
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Virus
(d) Parasite
(e) None of the above

Q3. Avian Influenza is further categorized based on different hemagglutinin (H) and neuraminidase (N) proteins. Common subtypes include H5N1, H7N9, H9N2, among others. Which of the following subtypes of Avian Influenza has raised concerns about a potential global pandemic?
(a) H1N1
(b) H5N1
(c) H3N2
(d) H7N9
(e) H9N2

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has taken significant actions in the financial sector, canceling the certificate of registration of seven non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) and accepting the surrender permits of 14 NBFCs. What is the principal business of NBFCs?
(a) Agriculture activity
(b) Industrial activity
(c) Purchase or sale of goods (other than securities)
(d) Providing services
(e) Loans and advances, acquisition of securities, leasing, hire-purchase, etc.

Q5. How many members constitute the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of the RBI?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 9
(e) 12

Q6. The 8th All India Pension Adalat, to be inaugurated by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, marks another significant step in resolving pensioners’ chronic cases. By bringing stakeholders together and leveraging technology, the adalat aims to provide speedy solutions and ensure timely pension processing. The newly created “Integrated Pensioners’ Portal” integrates portals related to ____.
(a) pension disbursing banks, ANUBHAV, and CPENGRAMS
(b) pension disbursing banks, income tax incentives, and CGHS
(c) pension disbursing banks, retirement benefits, and Bhavishya
(d) retirement benefits, income tax incentives, and CGHS
(e) ANUBHAV, CPENGRAMS, and CGHS

Q7. The All India Pension Adalat initiative was started on an experimental basis in the year ____.
(a) 2015
(b) 2016
(c) 2017
(d) 2018
(e) 2019

Q8. India’s economic recovery has gained significant momentum, positioning the country as a key contributor to global GDP growth, according to a recent report by Morgan Stanley. What is the projected growth rate of India’s GDP in fiscal year 2023, according to the Asian Development Bank (ADB)?
(a) 5.4%
(b) 6.4%
(c) 7.4%
(d) 8.4%
(e) 9.4%

Q9. What recent government initiative in India focuses on deepening e-commerce penetration and fostering innovation by start-ups, particularly for small merchants and rural consumers?
(a) Make in India
(b) Smart Cities initiative
(c) Digital India
(d) Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC)
(e) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme

Q10. In India, there has been a change in the mindset from the Gandhian principles of small is beautiful, to actively incentivizing large scale manufacturing capacities through production-linked incentive (PLI) schemes. How many sectors are covered under India’s PLI scheme?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
(e) 16

Q11. What is the name of the report released by the United Nations that provides insights into the world economic situation and prospects?
(a) World Economic Outlook
(b) Global Economic Forecast
(c) World Economic Situation and Prospects
(d) Global Economic Analysis
(e) International Economic Outlook

Q12. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) plans to set up an ethanol plant in which district of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Jeetpur Baheri
(b) Kangra
(c) Hamirpur
(d) Bilaspur
(e) Una

Q13. Grain-based ethanol is a renewable fuel produced through the fermentation of __.
(a) Starch
(b) Cellulose
(c) Lignin
(d) Lipids
(e) Proteins

Q14. Who has been appointed as the President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of Paytm’s parent company, One 97 Communications Ltd.(as of May 2023)?
(a) Bhavesh Gupta
(b) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
(c) Satish Kumar Gupta
(d) Deepak Abbot
(e) Renu Satti

Q15. National Dengue Day is observed on May 16 every year to raise awareness about the mosquito-borne disease. Which mosquito species is primarily responsible for spreading dengue?
(a) Anopheles mosquito
(b) Culex mosquito
(c) Aedes albopictus mosquito
(d) Aedes aegypti mosquito
(e) Aedes polynesiensis mosquito

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ludovit Odor took office as Slovakia’s new caretaker Prime Minister, pledging to bring calm and professionalism to his country. Slovak President Zuzana Caputova appointed Odor to the post earlier on Monday after the resignation on May 7 of former caretaker Prime Minister Eduard Heger.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Avian Influenza (also known as bird flu) is a highly contagious viral disease that primarily affects birds, but some strains can also infect humans.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The H5N1 subtype of Avian Influenza has raised concerns due to its high pathogenicity and potential for causing a global pandemic if it acquires the ability for sustained human-to-human transmission.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Loans and advances, acquisition of securities, leasing, hire-purchase, etc. The principal business of NBFCs includes providing loans and advances, acquisition of shares/stocks/bonds/securities, leasing, hire-purchase, and other financial activities.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Monetary Policy Committee of the RBI consists of six members, with three members nominated by the central government and three members from the RBI.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The newly created “Integrated Pensioners’ Portal” integrates pension disbursing banks, ANUBHAV, and CPENGRAMS portals to provide pensioners with a centralized platform for accessing various pension-related services and resolving grievances.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The All India Pension Adalat initiative was launched on an experimental basis by the Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare in 2017.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) projects growth in India’s gross domestic product (GDP) to moderate to 6.4% in fiscal year (FY) 2023 ending on 31 March 2024 and rise to 6.7% in FY2024.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of India has launched the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) initiative, which aims to deepen e-commerce penetration and foster innovation by start-ups, with a special focus on small merchants and rural consumers.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s PLI scheme covers 14 sectors, including automobiles, solar panels, advanced batteries, and more. The scheme aims to boost manufacturing capabilities and attract investments in these sectors.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Economic Situation and Prospects. This report is published by the United Nations and offers information and analysis on the global economic situation and future prospects. According to the report released by the United Nations, India’s economy is projected to grow by 6.7% in the calendar year 2024.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chief Minister Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu announced that Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) has committed to setting up a state-of-the-art ethanol plant in Jeetpur Baheri, Una district. With an estimated cost of Rs 500 crore, this project aims to bolster the production of ethanol in the region and create numerous employment opportunities for local communities.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grain-based ethanol is produced through the fermentation of starch present in grains such as corn, wheat, or barley.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. One 97 Communications Ltd, the parent company of Paytm, announced the appointment of Bhavesh Gupta as the President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the fintech company.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dengue is a mosquito-borne illness that is spread by the Aedes aegypti mosquito. The virus that causes dengue is transmitted through the bite of an infected mosquito. The Aedes aegypti mosquito is found in tropical and subtropical regions around the world.

18th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 18th May 2023 For Bank Exam_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 18th May 2023 For Bank Exam_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 18th May 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

FAQs

Who has been appointed as the President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of Paytm's parent company, One 97 Communications Ltd.(as of May 2023)?

Bhavesh Gupta

Grain-based ethanol is a renewable fuel produced through the fermentation of __.

Starch