Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 20th June 2023 For Bank Exam

20th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Arbitration and Conciliation Act
  • Kamala Sohonie
  • National Water Awards 2022
  • World Bank
  • Gandhi Peace Prize for 2021

20th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 20 June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: Arbitration and Conciliation Act, Kamala Sohonie, National Water Awards 2022, World Bank, Gandhi Peace Prize for 2021, Sovereign Gold Bonds…

Q1. What is the primary objective of the expert committee formed to reform the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996?
(a) Reducing court intervention
(b) Expediting finality of awards
(c) Developing a competitive environment in arbitration services
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who was Kamala Sohonie?
(a) The first Indian woman to earn a Ph.D. in a scientific discipline
(b) The first Indian woman to win the Nobel Prize in Chemistry
(c) The first Indian woman to become a renowned physicist
(d) The first Indian woman to lead a scientific research institute
(e) The first Indian woman to receive the Bharat Ratna award

Q3. Which state topped the Best State category at the National Water Awards 2022?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

Q4. Which district received the Best District award at the National Water Awards 2022?
(a) Ganjam District (Odisha)
(b) Bhadradri Kothagudem District (Telangana)
(c) Amritsar District (Punjab)
(d) Bhopal District (Madhya Pradesh)
(e) Jaipur District (Rajasthan)

Q5. Who is leading the expert committee formed to suggest reforms to the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996?
(a) T K Vishwanathan
(b) N Venkatraman
(c) Gourub Banerji
(d) Shardul Shroff
(e) Rajiv Mani

Q6. Which Village Panchayat received the Best Village Panchayat award at the National Water Awards?
(a) Jagannadhapuram Village Panchayat (Telangana)
(b) Raghunathpur Village Panchayat (West Bengal)
(c) Chandanpur Village Panchayat (Odisha)
(d) Kottur Village Panchayat (Kerala)
(e) Anandpur Village Panchayat (Madhya Pradesh)

Q7. What is the purpose of the World Bank’s $150 million loan for the Resilient Kerala Program?
(a) To support disease outbreaks in Kerala
(b) To address coastal erosion and shoreline changes
(c) To invest in infrastructure development
(d) To promote tourism in the state
(e) To enhance agricultural practices

Q8. Who is the World Bank’s Country Director for India?
(a) Auguste Tano Kouame
(b) David Malpass
(c) Kristalina Georgieva
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) Takehiko Nakao

Q9. Who will be conferred with the Gandhi Peace Prize for 2021?
(a) ISRO
(b) Ramakrishna Mission
(c) Gita Press
(d) Grameen Bank of Bangladesh
(e) Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari

Q10. Sustainable Gastronomy Day is celebrated on June 18 every year. What is the theme for Sustainable Gastronomy Day 2023?
(a) Sustainable Farming Techniques
(b) Local Flavours, Preserving Global Heritage
(c) Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reduction
(d) Cultural Diversity in Gastronomy
(e) Food Security and Well-being

Q11. When is the International Day for Countering Hate Speech observed?
(a) June 17
(b) June 18
(c) June 19
(d) July 18
(e) July 19

Q12. What is the issue price of the Sovereign Gold Bonds 2023-24 (Series I)?
(a) Rs 5,876 per gram
(b) Rs 5,926 per gram
(c) Rs 5,976 per gram
(d) Rs 6,026 per gram
(e) Rs 6,076 per gram

Q13. What is the investment tenure of the Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme?
(a) 3 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 8 years
(d) 10 years
(e) 12 years

Q14. India lifted the Intercontinental Cup as it tamed a young Lebanon side by two second-half goals. Which stadium hosted the Intercontinental Cup final between India and Lebanon?
(a) Kalinga Stadium
(b) Bhubaneswar Stadium
(c) All India Football Federation Stadium
(d) Indian Football Arena
(e) None of the above

Q15. Which media organization received the second-best award in the Media category at the National Water Awards?
(a) Times of India
(b) Doordarshan
(c) Akashvani, Guwahati
(d) NDTV
(e) All India Radio

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The primary objective of the expert committee is to reduce court intervention, expedite the finality of awards, and develop a competitive environment in arbitration services.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kamala Sohonie was the first Indian woman to earn a Ph.D. degree in a scientific discipline.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh was awarded the first prize in the Best State category at the National Water Awards, recognizing its exceptional efforts in water conservation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ganjam District was honored with the Best District award at the National Water Awards for its remarkable initiatives and effective implementation of water conservation projects.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian government, through the Department of Legal Affairs, has taken a significant step towards improving the arbitration process by forming an expert committee. Led by former law secretary T K Vishwanathan, the committee aims to recommend reforms to the Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jagannadhapuram Village Panchayat was recognized with the Best Village Panchayat award at the National Water Awards for its exemplary efforts in water conservation.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The loan aims to strengthen Kerala’s preparedness against natural disasters, climate change impacts, and disease outbreaks by focusing on coastal erosion and developing a shoreline management plan.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Auguste Tano Kouame is the World Bank’s Country Director for India and has emphasized the importance of the Resilient Kerala Program in increasing the state’s resilience to climate change.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Gandhi Peace Prize for 2021 will be conferred on Gita Press, Gorakhpur, in recognition of its “outstanding contribution towards social, economic and political transformation through non-violent and other Gandhian methods”, the ministry of culture announced.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for Sustainable Gastronomy Day 2023 is ‘Local Flavours, Preserving Global Heritage.’

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day for Countering Hate Speech is observed on June 18 each year.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Sovereign Gold Bonds 2023-24 (Series I) will be available for subscription from June 19-23, 2023 as per the Government of India Notification No.4(6)-B(W&M)/2023 dated June 14, 2023. The Settlement date for the same has been fixed for June 27, 2023. During the subscription period, the Bond’s issue price will be Rs 5,926 (Rupees Five Thousand Nine Hundred Twenty Six only) per gram, as per the RBI’s Press Release issued on June 16, 2023.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The investment tenure of the Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme is 8 years.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Intercontinental Cup final between India and Lebanon was hosted at the Kalinga Stadium.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Akashvani, Guwahati, was honored with the second-best award in the Media category at the National Water Awards for its impactful contributions in raising awareness about water conservation.

20th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 20th June 2023 For Bank Exam_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 20th June 2023 For Bank Exam_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 20th June 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

FAQs

Which media organization received the second-best award in the Media category at the National Water Awards?

Akashvani, Guwahati, was honored with the second-best award in the Media category at the National Water Awards for its impactful contributions in raising awareness about water conservation.

What is the issue price of the Sovereign Gold Bonds 2023-24 (Series I)?

The Sovereign Gold Bonds 2023-24 (Series I) will be available for subscription from June 19-23, 2023 as per the Government of India Notification No.4(6)-B(W&M)/2023 dated June 14, 2023.