Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 26th February 2023 For Bank Exam

26th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ Festival
  • I2U2 Vice-Ministerial meeting
  • Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana
  • Supreme Court

26th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ Festival, I2U2 Vice-Ministerial meeting, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, Supreme Court.

Q1. Who became the first digital citizen of the Bhutan?
(a) Prince Achileas-Andreas
(b) Prince Jigme Namgyel Wangchuck
(c) Prince Constantine Alexios
(d) Prince Tassilo Egon Maximilian von Fürstenberg
(e) Prince Padmanabh Singh

Q2. Which state government signed a contract to construct a 3.38 km ropeway from Janki Chatti in Kharsali to Yamunotri Dham?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q3. India ranked ____ biggest nation ready to adopt crypto in 2023
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 10th
(d) 7th
(e) 8th

Q4. Which state became the first state to use robotic scavengers to clean manholes?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) West Bengal
(e) Punjab

Q5. Which film bagged the ‘Best International Film award at the Hollywood Critics Association Film Awards?
(a) James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
(b) Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans
(c) S.S. Rajamouli – RRR
(d) Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave
(e) Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Q6. For the first time Indian submarine _____ docked in Indonesia.
(a) INS Vagir
(b) INS Arihant
(c) INS Shalki
(d) INS Sindhukesari
(e) INS Arighat

Q7. ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ Festival is organized to celebrate the culture of which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
(e) Nagaland

Q8. Who announced the launch of “neutral citations” of judgments in Supreme Courts?
(a) Dipak Misra
(b) Dipak Misra
(c) Jagdish Singh Khehar
(d) DY Chandrachud
(e) Dipak Misra

Q9. CSC Academy signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which institute to enhance digital literacy and skill development in India?
(a) National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology
(b) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
(c) Variable Energy Cyclotron Center
(d) V. V. Giri National Labour Institute
(e) Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeobotany

Q10. Which country hosted the first I2U2 Vice-Ministerial meeting to discuss investment opportunities?
(a) India
(b) UAE
(c) Israel
(d) United States
(e) Ukraine

Q11. When was the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana launched in India?
(a) 24th February 2020
(b) 24th February 2019
(c) 24th February 2022
(d) 24th February 2023
(e) 24th February 2005

Q12. ______ Collaborates with Microsoft to Accelerate Industry Adoption of Cloud.
(a) Accenture
(b) Infosys
(c) Wipro
(d) Skaled
(e) Cognizant

Q13. India and ____ have agreed to cooperate in the oil and gas sector, including long-term crude purchases.
(a) Guyana
(b) Suriname
(c) Venezuela
(d) Paraguay
(e) Ecuador

Q14. ______ pursue an agreement with India to build 6 submarines for $5.2 billion
(a) France
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) Germany
(e) Australia

Q15. Which country received $700 million funds from China?
(a) India
(b) Bhutan
(c) Pakistan
(d) Nepal
(e) Sri Lanka

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Royal Highness The Gyalsey (Prince) Jigme Namgyel Wangchuck has become the first digital citizen of Bhutan.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Uttarakhand government has signed a contract to construct a 3.38 km ropeway from Janki Chatti in Kharsali to Yamunotri Dham.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India ranked 7th biggest nation ready to adopt crypto in 2023.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala becomes the first state to use robotic scavengers to clean manholes.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. SS Rajamouli’s directorial, ‘RRR’ has bagged the ‘Best International Film award at the Hollywood Critics Association Film Awards.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. For the first time Indian submarine INS Sindhukesari docked in Indonesia.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ Festival is organized to celebrate Karnataka’s culture, traditions, and history.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Justice of India DY Chandrachud announced the launch of “neutral citations” of judgments in Supreme Courts.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. CSC Academy signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology to enhance digital literacy and skill development in India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. UAE hosted the first I2U2 Vice-Ministerial meeting to discuss investment opportunities.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana was launched on 24th February 2019.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Infosys Collaborates with Microsoft to Accelerate Industry Adoption of Cloud

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Guyana have agreed to cooperate in the oil and gas sector, including long-term crude purchases.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Germany pursues an agreement with India to build 6 submarines for $5.2 billion.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakistan’s Finance Minister Ishaq Dar said his country has received $700 million in funds from the China Development Bank.

26th February Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 26th February 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 26th February 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 26th February 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 26th February 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 26th February 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *