Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation...

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -27th May

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/ completed with one of the sentences/phrases given below i.e. one of the sentences/phrases can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. Fundamental rights could be _____________ a period of the Emergency.
(a) validly negated during
(b) validation negation during
(c) validating negated during
(d) validating negation during
(e) None of these

Q2. It is merely ____________ the court’s default frame of mind.
(a) an extremist exposed of
(b) an extreme exposition of
(c) a extremist expositions of
(d) an extremist exposes of
(e) None of these

Q3. Gandhi started as a journalist with the Vegetarian in England,___________________ newspaper called Indian Opinion in South Africa.
(a) before launches a weakening
(b) before launched a weekly
(c) before launching a weekly
(d) before launching a week
(e) None of these

Q4. The recent death anniversary of Gauri Lankesh _________________ the cost of standing up for truth in India.
(a) are a chilled reminders for
(b) is a chilled reminding of
(c) are a chilled reminding for
(d) is a chilling reminder of
(e) None of these

Q5. The Supreme Court has _______________ of the Constitution’s most foundational guarantees.
(a) intervened to resuscitate some
(b) intervenes for resuscitated some
(c) intervening off resuscitating some
(d) intervening for resuscitating some
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q6. Reports government (1) that given Mr. Gantz’s openness (2) to work with other parties, Israel’s President Reuven Rivlin may be inclined (3) to invite him first to form a indicate (4).

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q7. Eastern Europe’s ecologically (1) diverse wildflower provide (2) and old-growth
forests meadows (3) near-perfect conditions for bison and other scarce species (4).

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q8. There is addiction (1) evidence on the harm of nicotine ample (2)— the reason that it is only approved (3) under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act for use only in nicotine gums (4) and patches.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 1-2

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q9. Albert Einstein’s discovery (1) of gravity has been invoked (2) as a successful example for achieving thinking (3) unattainable goals through “out-of-the-box” seemingly (4).

(a) 1-3

(b) 2-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 3-4

(e) None of these

Q10. Iran shot (1) down an American drone alleging (2) that it had violated Iranian air space, taking tensions (3) to the brink of a direct conflict (4) with the U.S.

(a) 1-4 and 2-3

(b) 2-4 and 1-3

(c) 1-2 and 3-4

(d) Only 1-4

(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) ‘validly negated during’ is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) ‘an extreme exposition of’ is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) ‘before launching a weekly’ is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) ‘is a chilling reminder of’ is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) ‘intervened to resuscitate some’ is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e, ‘government-indicate’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“Reports indicate that given Mr. Gantz’s openness to work with other parties, Israel’s President Reuven Rivlin may be inclined to invite him first to form a government.”

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e, ‘provide-meadows’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“Eastern Europe’s ecologically diverse wildflower meadows and old-growth
forests provide near-perfect conditions for bison and other scarce species.”

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e, ‘addiction-ample’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“There is ample evidence on the harm of nicotine addiction — the reason that it is only approved under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act for use only in nicotine gums and patches.”

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, 3-4 i.e, ‘thinking-seemingly’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“Albert Einstein’s discovery of gravity has been invoked as a successful example for achieving seemingly unattainable goals through “out-of-the-box” thinking. ‘

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, the sentence given with highlighted words is contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. Thus, it doesn’t require any replacement.

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -27th May |_30.1

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -27th May |_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.