Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For RBI Grade...

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -12th June

Directions (1-10): In each of the question given below, a statement has been given with a blank. Some words or phrases have been given in the options following the statement. Choose the most appropriate word or phrase that could fit in the statement to make it contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

Q1. There is some passive discrimination even as the languages’ ____ are buoyed by public-spirited research and innovation.
(a) causations
(b) roots
(c) stimuli
(d) impetuses
(e) fates

Q2. There are two main obstacles to finding _______ solutions to faculty shortages.
(a) futile
(b) absurd
(c) viable
(d) vain
(e) unviable

Q3. The new food-growing schemes are also more ______, and promise to be far more nutritious
(a) appetizing
(b) boring
(c) horrid
(d) insipid
(e) disgusting

Q4. Astronomers have been working to better understand the _______ environments of fast radio bursts (FRBs).
(a) petite
(b) dwarfish
(c) minuscule
(d) galactic
(e) bitty

Q5. Even more _______ is the fact that a single telescope made the discovery possible – from the same observation.
(a) conservative
(b) remarkable
(c) ordinary
(d) habitual
(e) wonted

Q6. A new study has now developed a method to detect all known _______ of the disease, caused by the amphibian chytrid fungus.
(a) posterities
(b) inheritors
(c) progenies
(d) heirs
(e) strains

Q7. The Foucault pendulum in the new Parliament building has been designed and _______ by the National Council of Science Museums, Kolkata.
(a) installed
(b) canned
(c) mustered out
(d) reduced
(e) terminated

Q8. The Centre has ______ to operationalize air services from the hill districts of Manipur to allow connectivity with the rest of the country
(a) renege
(b) unattached
(c) promised
(d) bleak
(e) downbeat

Q9. ______ of agricultural storage capacity leads to wastage of food grains and farmers are forced to sell their crops at low prices.
(a) surfeit
(b) raft
(c) bounty
(d) lack
(e) plenitude

Q10. It’s now mandatory for over-the-top (OTT) streaming platforms to display anti-tobacco warnings as seen in movies _______ in theatres and TV.
(a) caved
(b) bombarded
(c) beset
(d) yielded
(e) screened

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The most appropriate word that fits in the blank to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct is “fates”. The word “fates” refers to the future of the languages, which is uncertain and it fits the context of the sentence perfectly. The sentence is talking about the discrimination that languages face, even as their fates are buoyed by public-spirited research and innovation. The other words do not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (a) causations is an incorrect option as it means to the causes of something, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (b) roots is an incorrect option as it means to the origins of something, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (c) stimuli is an incorrect option as it means things that cause a reaction, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (d) impetus is an incorrect option as it means things that motivate or encourage something, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most appropriate word that fits in the blank to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct is “viable”. The word “viable” means capable of working successfully, so the sentence is saying that it is difficult to find solutions to faculty shortages that will actually work. The sentence is about the obstacles to finding viable solutions to faculty shortages. The other words do not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (a) futile is an incorrect option as it means pointless or useless, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (b) absurd is an incorrect option as it means ridiculous or unreasonable, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (d) vain is an incorrect option as it means conceited or proud, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (e) unviable is an incorrect option as it means not capable of working successfully, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate word that fits in the blank to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct is “appetizing”. The word “appetizing” means appealing to the appetite, so the sentence is saying that the new food-growing schemes produce food that is more appealing to eat. The sentence is about new food-growing schemes that are more appetizing and nutritious than traditional methods. The other words do not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (b) boring is an incorrect option as it means uninteresting or not interesting, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (c) horrid is an incorrect option as it means horrible or dreadful, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (d) insipid is an incorrect option as it means lacking flavor or interest, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (e) disgusting is an incorrect option as it means revolting or sickening, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The most appropriate word that fits in the blank to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct is “galactic”. The word “galactic” means huge or vast; of or relating to a galaxy. The sentence is about the astronomers who have been working to better understand the galactic environments of fast radio bursts (FRBs). The other words do not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (a) petite is an incorrect option as it means small or dainty, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (b) dwarfish is an incorrect option as it means small or stunted, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (c) minuscule is an incorrect option as it means very small, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (e) bitty is an incorrect option as it means tiny or insignificant, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most appropriate word that fits in the blank to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct is “remarkable”. The word “remarkable” means worthy of attention or notice, so the sentence is saying that the discovery is particularly noteworthy because it was made with a single telescope. The sentence is talking about the discovery of a mysterious signal and its source galaxy, which was made possible by a single telescope. The other words do not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (a) conservative is an incorrect option as it means cautious or traditional, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (c) ordinary is an incorrect option as it means usual or common, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (d) habitual is an incorrect option as it means done regularly or often, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (e) wonted is an incorrect option as it means accustomed or usual, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The most appropriate word that fits in the blank to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct is “strains”. The word “strains” refers to different variants of a microorganism, such as a bacterium or virus. Strains can differ in their genetic makeup, their ability to cause disease, and their response to treatment. The sentence is about a new study that has developed a method to detect all known strains of the disease caused by the amphibian chytrid fungus. The other words do not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (a) posterities is an incorrect option as it means future generations, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (b) inheritors is an incorrect option as it means people who receive something from someone who has died, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (c) progenies is an incorrect option as it means offspring, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (d) heirs is an incorrect option as it means people who are entitled to receive someone’s property or title when they die, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate word that fits in the blank to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct is “installed”. The word “installed” means to set up or place something in a particular location so that it is ready to be used. In the context of the question, the National Council of Science Museums, Kolkata installed the Foucault pendulum in the new Parliament building. This means that they set it up and made it ready to be used. The other words do not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (b) canned is an incorrect option as it means preserved in a can, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (c) mustered out is an incorrect option as it means discharged from military service, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (d) reduced is an incorrect option as it means made smaller or less, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (e) terminated is an incorrect option as it means ended or brought to an end, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most appropriate word that fits in the blank to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct is “promised”. The word “promised” means to make a solemn declaration or assurance that one will do a particular thing. It is a commitment to do something in the future. In the context of the sentence, “The Centre has promised to operationalize air services from the hill districts of Manipur to allow connectivity with the rest of the country,” the word “promised” means that the government has made a commitment to start air services from the hill districts of Manipur. This is a positive development, as it will improve connectivity and accessibility for the people of Manipur. It will also boost economic activity in the region. The other words do not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (a) renege is an incorrect option as it means to go back on a promise, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (b) unattached out is an incorrect option as it means not connected to anything, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (d) bleak is an incorrect option as it means depressing or hopeless, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (e) downbeat is an incorrect option as it means pessimistic or negative, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most appropriate word that fits in the blank to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct is “lack”. The word “lack” means to not have enough of something. In the context of the question, it means that there is not enough agricultural storage capacity to store all of the food that is produced. This can lead to food being wasted, as it cannot be stored for long periods of time. It can also lead to farmers being forced to sell their crops at low prices, as they may not be able to store them until prices improve. The other words do not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (a) surfeit is an incorrect option as it means an excessive amount of something, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (b) raft is an incorrect option as it means a flat floating structure made from a number of logs or pieces of wood fastened together, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (c) bounty is an incorrect option as it means a generous gift or reward, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (e) plenitude is an incorrect option as it means the state of being full or plentiful, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The most appropriate word that fits in the blank to make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct is “screened”. The word “screened” means to show a movie or television program on a screen. In the context of the question, it means that OTT streaming platforms are now required to display anti-tobacco warnings as seen in movies that are shown in theaters and on TV. The other words do not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (a) caved is an incorrect option as it means to give in to pressure, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (b) bombarded is an incorrect option as it means to attack with bombs, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (c) beset is an incorrect option as it means to surround or attack, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

Option (d) yielded is an incorrect option as it means to give up or surrender, which does not fit the context of the sentence.

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -12th June |_30.1

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -12th June |_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam?

There are 4 sections in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam i.e. English Language, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning.