English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th June

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions given below you have to select the phrase/word that can be a connector/ (STARTER) from the given three options that can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.

A. A new survey by HSBC has found a majority of the Indian urban middle class to be positive about the next 12 months.
B. The majority of the Indian urban middle class is found to be positive about the next 12 months in spite of the concerns about a slowdown.

(i) Inspite of the concerns——————————
(ii) Notwithstanding the concerns about a ———————————–
(iii) After being positive about about the next —————————-

(a) Only (iii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of the above

Q2.

A. India being home to some of the worst mine disasters, such as Chasnala near Dhanbad in 1975 in which more than 370 people were killed
B. The full spectrum of mining activity should be tightly regulated as in areas like Dhanbad in 1975 more than 370 people were killed.

(i) Although————–
(ii) For many years, India has been a home to———-
(iii) Notwithstanding——-

(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Directions (3-5): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing one of the three words/ phrases given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word(s)/ phrase as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q3.

A. Policymakers need to be careful not to take foreign investors for granted.
B. The return of foreign capital is obviously a good sign for the Indian economy.

(i) However,—————
(ii) But the————
(iii) Like———–

(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (i)
(c) All of the above
(d) Only (ii)
(e) None of the above

Q4.

A. Foreign investors seem to have rediscovered India.
B. The inflow of foreign capital into India’s stock market in March 2019 hit a high of $4.89 billion, the biggest foreign inflow into Indian stocks since February 2012.

(i) Indian Stocks since——————-
(ii) Which can be proved by the fact that ——–
(iii) As—————–

(a) Only (iii)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q5.

A. Unapproved work, which appears to have led to the Meghalaya accident, cannot continue.
B. Employment should be provided to those who are displaced in the Meghalaya accident.

(i) Though————-
(ii) As if————-
(iii) Also —————

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) None of the above
(e) Only (iii)

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/words given below i.e. one of the sentences/words can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q6. Official inquiries ———————————- mines, including Chasnala, have shown serious shortcomings in safety management.
(a) into flooding disasters at approved
(b) into flooding disasters at approve
(c) into flooding disasters at approving
(d) into flooding disasters at approves
(e) None of the above

Q7. A study on three big flooding accidents published in 2016 by the IIT-Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad, concluded that the official approach of fixing responsibility on human error was flawed, —————————— root cause.
(a) since it did not tried to identify the
(b) since it did not try too identify the
(c) since it did not try to identify the
(d) since it did not trying to identify the
(e) None of the above

Q8. Laws seeking to regulate online activity, especially on social media, ————————————- two fundamental rights: free speech and privacy.
(a) will have too be tested against
(b) will have to been tested against
(c) will had to be tested against
(d) will have to be tested against
(e) None of the above

Q9. Statutory norms relating to data protection ———————————— citizens from any breach of their informational privacy but attempts to regulate online content are seen with suspicion.
(a) are seen as essential to protect
(b) are seen as essential too protect
(c) are seen as essential to protecting
(d) are seen as essential to protected
(e) None of the above

Q10. While the exercise to regulate online content is necessary, ——————————– framing rules, a balance is struck between legitimate public interest and individual rights.
(a) it’s is important that while
(b) its is important that while
(c) it is important that while
(d) it is importance that while
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a phrase/idiom is given in BOLD and five options are given below it. You have to choose the option which best describes the meaning of the phrase/idiom. If none of the given options is your answer, select (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer choice.

Q11. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush
(a) To catch a bird
(b) What you have is worth more than what you might have later
(c) What you have is not worth more than what you might have later
(d) What you have can buy you a bird cage.
(e) None of the above

Q12. A snowball effect
(a) Events have momentum and build upon each other
(b) Events never build upon each other
(c) To play with friends in snow
(d) To make a snowman
(e) None of the above

Q13. The pot calling the kettle black
(a) To pour tea from a black kettle
(b) To make tea
(c) Someone criticizing someone else he is just as bad
(d) Someone appreciating someone else’s beauty
(e) None of the above

Q14. Shape up or ship out
(a) Work less or less
(b) Work better or leave
(c) Buy a ship or leave
(d) To learn how to row a boat
(e) None of the above

Q15. To buy a pig in the poke
(a) To buy something after full inspection
(b) That a buyer bought a pig
(c) That a buyer purchased something without inspecting it first
(d) To steal your neighbour’s belongings
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is correct here. “Inspite of the concerns ………”, “Notwithstanding concerns about a ………” are the correct starters for the above given sentences. The sentences formed are:
(i) “In spite of the concerns about a slowdown, a new survey by HSBC has found a majority of the Indian urban middle class to be positive about the next 12 months.”
(ii) “Notwithstanding concerns about a slowdown, a new survey by HSBC has found a majority of the Indian urban middle class to be positive about the next 12 months.”

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. None of the above.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) is correct here. The sentences formed by using the connectors “However,—” and “But the—-” are:
(i) “The return of foreign capital is obviously a good sign for the Indian economy , however, Policymakers need to be careful not to take foreign investors for granted.”
(ii) “The return of foreign capital is obviously a good sign for the Indian economy but the Policymakers need to be careful not to take foreign investors for granted.”

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is correct here. The sentences formed by using the connectors “Which can be proved by the fact that —” and “As—-” are:
(i) “Foreign investors seem to have rediscovered India which can be proved by the fact that the inflow of foreign capital into India’s stock market in March 2019 hit a high of $4.89 billion, the biggest foreign inflow into Indian stocks since February 2012.”
(ii) “Foreign investors seem to have rediscovered India as the inflow of foreign capital into India’s stock market in March 2019 hit a high of $4.89 billion, the biggest foreign inflow into Indian stocks since February 2012.”

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice here. The sentence formed by using the connector “Also—–” is:
“Unapproved work, which appears to have led to the Meghalaya accident, cannot continue also, employment should be provided to those who are displaced in the Meghalaya accident.”

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. “into flooding disasters at approved” is the correct choice here and will make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. Since the sentence is in past tense, we will use ‘approved’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. “since it did not try to identify the” is the correct choice here and will make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. With ‘did’ we always use present tense, so it will be ‘try’ and ‘to’ takes the first form of the verb.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. “will have to be tested against” is the correct choice here and will make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. “are seen as essential to protect” is the correct choice here and will make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. ‘To’ takes the first form of verb, so we will use ‘protect’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. “it is important that while” is the correct choice here and will make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush: What you have is worth more than what you might have later.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A snowball effect: Events have momentum and build upon each other.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pot calling the kettle black: Someone criticizing someone else he is just as bad.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shape up or ship out: Work better or leave.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. To buy a pig in the poke: That a buyer purchased something without inspecting it first.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?