Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-04th December

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the sentence is error free then, the answer is “No error”. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. She did not let the (A)/grief of her loss effect the (B)/kingdom administration (C)/and the lives of her people. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q2. The “North Star” of climate (A)/ negotiations was to stay (B)/ focused on keeping the 1.5 degrees (C)/ Celsius target “within reach.” (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q3. Indian scientists is preparing (A)/ cloud seeding technology(B)/ to clean poisonous smog in (C)/ the capital with rain. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q4. Epson is one (A)/ of the most (B)/respected manufacturer (C)/in the print market (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q5. Unless you (A)/ work hard, (B)/you will not (C)/ pass the examination (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q6. Prolonged exposure to the (A)/ poisonous smog can triggers (B)/ strokes, heart disease, lung cancer and (C)/ respiratory diseases, according to the WHO. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q7. The perfume that (A)/ your brother (B)/ has bought from Italy (C)/ is smelling good (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q8. He informed (A)/ me that he (B)/ knew to play (C)/ on the harmonium (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q9. The weather modification, also (A)/ known as “blueskying”, involves (B)/ releasing common salt — or a (C)/ mixture of different salts — into clouds. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q10. He does (A)/ nothing but to (B)/ annoy her (C)/ younger sister (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (B) of the sentence. ‘Affect’ should be replaced by ‘effect’.
Effect-A change which is a result or consequence of an action or other cause.
Affect-have an effect on; make a difference to.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is error-free.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error is in part (A) of the sentence.
The subject “Indian scientists” requires the plural verb “are” instead of “is” to maintain grammatical agreement.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error is in part (C) of the sentence.
‘Manufacturer’ should be replaced by ‘manufacturers’

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (B) of the sentence.
The verb “trigger” should be in its base form, “trigger,” to agree with the singular subject “exposure.”

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error is in part (D) of the sentence.
‘is smelling’ should be replaced by ‘smells’

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error is in part (C) of the sentence.
‘how’ should be used after ‘knew’

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (B) of the sentence. ‘to’ has to be removed after ‘but’ to make sentence grammatically correct.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-04th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-04th December |_40.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam