Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-05th December

 Directions (1-8): Given below are a set of phrasal verbs and their meanings. Choose the option that best describes the meaning of the phrasal verb given in bold in the statements below.

Q1. For another statement look, plump for these pyramid marbled candles and available in an array of colors, they are hand marbled and shun the classic candle shape.

(a) Order
(b) Choose
(c) Dictate
(d)Unjust
(e) Cheerful

Q2. Shukla’s work is a reminder that the journalist’s duty is to peel away the layers of ambiguities and versions an event invariably gets encrusted in.

(a)Consider
(b) Imitate
(c) Conceive
(d) Foretell
(e) Separate

Q3. Burglars struck at a Shiva temple and made off with the panchaloha idol of the deity at Chittari near Kanhangad.

(a) Ignore
(b) Superb
(c) Leave
(d) Distress
(e) Predict

Q4. Just because all the girls fawn over you doesn’t mean you’re that good-looking.

(a)Assist
(b) Difficult
(c) Weaken
(d) Anxious
(e) Praise

Q5. The planet’s shrouded surface has cooled, and this allowed the winds to die down and the fine dust to begin settling.

(a)Decrease
(b) Enviable
(c)  Liberating
(d) Persist
(e) Unpleasant

Q6. Brock scored four more goals in the third period to cap off the romp with three of those coming in the last five minutes of the game.

(a) Suddenly
(b)Complete
(c)  Refrain
(d) Undetected
(e) Noticing

Q7. Anyone who thinks these people play anything remotely original needs to bone up on their musicology.

(a) Close
(b) Thrive
(c) Unsavory
(d)Study
(e) Scorn

Q8. The subject matter of the social sciences is conscious sentient beings who act out of choice.

(a) Upset
(b) Magnify
(c) Forgive
(d) Payback
(e) Behave

Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q9.
(A) Leniency
(B) Command
(C) Dictate
(D) Pity

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q10.
(A) Opponent
(B)Biased
(C) Decay
(D) Discriminatory

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Plump for: 1. to express support for (someone or something)

  1. to choose (someone or something)
    Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Peel Away: Leave a group by moving in a different direction; To separate from
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Make off: Leave somewhere in a hurry.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Fawn over: Praise someone in an excessive way to get their favour or something from them.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Die down: Decrease or become quieter.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Cap off: Finish or complete, often with some decisive action.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Bone up on: Study hard for a goal or reason.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Act out: Perform something with actions and gestures.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. B and C are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. B and D are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-05th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-05th December |_40.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam