Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-06th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. The general impressions that skilled negotiators seem to convey is they are people who keep their cards close to their chest and do not reveal their feelings.
B. Hence, they used a surrogate method- they countered the number of times that the negotiators talked about their feelings or motives.
C. This contrasts sharply with the amount of information given about external events such as facts, clarifications and general expressions of opinion.
D. The results showed that contrary to the general impressions, skilled negotiators are more likely to give information about internal events than are average negotiators.
E. Feelings are in themselves not observable and Huthwaite’s researchers could not measure them directly.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIFTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks. There are five pairs of words below the sentence. Each pair is lettered. Choose the pair of words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same order so as to complete the sentences meaningfully.

Q6. When you are living with your ____________ values and principles, you can be straightforward, honest and ____________.
(a) core, upfront
(b) inherited, distinct
(c) innate, durable
(d) cultural, perceptive
(e) inborn, vehement

Q7. In the role of counselor, you are an authority figure whose objective is to ____________ attentively and sensitively to employees who ____________ you with their feelings.
(a) project, focus
(b) manage, direct
(c) listen, trust
(d) concentrate, believe
(e) consider, explain

Q8. Man is ____________. He likes to know how things work. The search for understanding is ____________ in its own right.
(a) evolving, prophetic
(b) inquisitive, legal
(c) appreciative, fundamental
(d) curious, philosophical
(e) social, judgemental

Q9. Leadership is one of the world’s oldest ____________. The understanding of leadership has figured strongly in the ____________ for knowledge.
(a) culture, desire
(b) institutions, passion
(c) pre-occupations, quest
(d) subjects, preference
(e) undertakings, conviction

Q10. Our ____________ to understand the process of learning underlying behavior change are ____________ by the fact that any given behaviour is determined jointly by many processes.
(a) normalcy, determined
(b) scope, precede
(c) functions, followed
(d) restrictions, moderated
(e) attempts, complicated

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Core means the part of something that is central to its existence or character.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct pair of words to fill in the blanks in the sentence is: (c) listen, trust
So the completed sentence would be: “In the role of counselor, you are an authority figure whose objective is to listen attentively and sensitively to employees who trust you with their feelings.”

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Philosophical means relating or devoted to the study of the fundamental nature of knowledge, reality, and existence.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quest means a long or arduous search for something.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct pair of words to fill in the blanks in the sentence is: (e) attempts, complicated
So the completed sentence would be: “Our attempts to understand the process of learning underlying behavior change are complicated by the fact that any given behavior is determined jointly by many processes.”

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-06th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-06th December |_40.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam