Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-10th December

Directions (1-5): The question has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentences as a whole.

Q1. After having been friends for more than a decade, they had a ________ last year and have not _________ each other ever since.
(a) fight, cherished
(b) argument, slender
(c) dispute, seen
(d) quarrel, admired
(e) difference, introduced

Q2.The workers, several of ________ had complained about their low wages earlier, have now _______ to move the court for the labour rights.
(a) who, indicated
(b) whom, decided
(c) which, threatened
(d) them, resolved
(e) number, warned

Q3.The hutment dwellers were jubilant when the government _________ an apartment to each of them at ________ rates.
(a) demolished, fast
(b) announced, less
(c) provided, high
(d) acquired, low
(e) promised, subsidized

Q4.The organization was deeply ________ by difficulties a decade ago but the new CEO brought many _________ changes in it and took it to a new high.
(a) indebted, necessary
(b) plagued, vital
(c) coping, more
(d) hurt, critical
(e) shaken, inevitable

Q5. The prime minister, who is _________ in his holiday home at the moment, said that he was very _________ by the news of India winning the World Cup.
(a) visiting, happy
(b) residing, obliged
(c) intruding, dejected
(d) staying, pleased
(e) resting, cheer

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.

(A) The world is losing one tiger a day due to poaching.
(B) Tiger poaching, therefore, is a widespread menace.
(C) One must not forget the fact that upon the population of tiger depends ecological balance.
(D) It is not difficult to kill a tiger because it sticks to a particular track in the jungle that can be identified by the foresters and poachers.
(E) The latter have devised ways of trapping and killing tigers.
(F) According to present estimates, at this rate, their entire population may be decimated in a few decades.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q10. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Dispute means a disagreement or argument.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Subsidized means support (an organization or activity) financially.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Plagued means to cause continual trouble or distress .

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Option (d) is the correct choice.

Solutions(6-10); The correct sequence is DEBAFC
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(c)

 

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-10th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-10th December |_40.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam