Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-12th December

Directions (1-8): In the questions given below two sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options which form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.
(I) You had guided him in his tough times
(II) He would have been a success story

(a) Even though
(b) because
(c) If
(d) so
(e) even after

Q2.
(I) The plane skidded off the runway.
(II) The brakes were jammed.

(a) Therefore
(b) However
(c) Over
(d)Because
(e) Under

Q3.
(I) A bank account can have zero balance.
(II) The accountholder should not have any outstanding payments.

(a) provided that
(b) before
(c) after
(d) here
(e) as much as

Q4.
(I) Police have said crime has fallen by 28%
(II) Britain was locked down to battle the coronavirus.

(a) as well as
(b) since
(c) finally
(d) soon
(e) next

Q5.
(I) The growth of the crop looks promising this year.
(II) The number of people opting to grow it seems grim.

(a) unlike
(b) over
(c) there
(d) after
(e) although

Q6.
(I) Renewable energy sources will grow in India
(II) More focus on using crude oil will be observed in the United States of America.

(a) whereas
(b) therefore
(c) because
(d) like
(e) equally

Q7.
(I) The prices of housing units have sky rocketed.
(I) Land prices seem to have hit an all-time low.

(a) provided that
(b)because
(c) in contrast
(d) talking of
(e) like

Q8.
(I) The bank diverted all the money into the stock market
(II) The uncontrolled spiral of the economy could be controlled.

(a) so that
(b) as regards
(c) beyond
(d) under
(e) in this case

Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q9.
(A) Painstaking
(B) Vapid
(C) Devour
(D) Persistence

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q10.
(A) Plummet
(B) Silly
(C) Slump
(D) Untarnished

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “IF” can be used to connect the given statements. The correct statement thus formed will be:
‘If you had guided him in his tough times, he would have been a success story.’

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the conjunction “because”. ‘Because’ is used to introduce a word or phrase that stands for a clause expressing an explanation or reason. The meaningful sentence thus formed is “’ The plane skidded off the runway because the brakes were jammed.”

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Statements (I) and (II) can be joined together using the phrase “Provided that”. ‘Provided that’ is the one that’s more often used as a conjunction. It means that one thing happening is dependent on another thing happening. Therefore, the statement thus formed is “A bank account can have zero balance provided that the accountholder should not have any outstanding payments.”

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using ‘since’. The combined sentence would be: “Police have said crime has fallen by 28% since Britain was locked down to battle the coronavirus.”

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The set of sentences (I)-(II) can be joined to make a grammatically correct and contextual sentence using the connecter ‘although’ – “Although the growth of the crop looks promising this year the number of people opting to grow it seems grim.”

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. The set of sentences (I)-(II) can be joined to make a grammatically correct and contextual sentence using the connecter “WHEREAS”. The correct statement thus formed will be:
“Renewable energy sources will grow in India whereas more focus on using crude oil will be observed in the United States of America.”

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Statements (I) and (II) can be joined using the connector “in contrast”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is ‘The prices of housing units have sky rocketed in contrast land prices seem to have hit an all-time low’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Statements (I) and (I) can be joined together using the phrase “SO THAT”. Therefore, the statement thus formed is “The bank diverted all the money into the stock market so that the uncontrolled spiral of the economy could be controlled.”

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. A and D are synonymous to each other. Hence, option (e) it the right answer choice.
Painstaking: taking, showing, or involving great care and effort
Vapid: offering nothing that is stimulating or challenging; bland.
Devour: to destroy all trace of.
Persistence: uninterrupted or lasting existence.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. A and C are synonymous to each other. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Plummet: fall or drop straight down at high speed.
Slump: sit, lean, or fall heavily and limply.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-12th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-12th December |_40.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam