Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December

Directions (1-8): In the questions given below a statement is given with two blanks in it. For each blank three alternatives are provided in the corresponding columns. Choose the alternative from the corresponding column that would fit in the respective blank to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.

Q1. America’s ________________ on visas is at odds with the efforts being made by its institutions to make the best of ________________ circumstances.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December |_30.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q2. Analysts said concerns about a macroeconomic slowdown and market ________________ could be reasons for the lower ________________ into equity schemes in May.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December |_40.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q3. Pension fund regulator PFRDA has given ________________ the option of choosing in between physical and e-PRAN cards with both being treated ________________ for all purposes.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December |_50.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q4. The spread of covid-19 has created a/an ________________ effect on businesses and society ________________ professional and personal lives alike, of individuals in many ways.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December |_60.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q5. The government ______________ a _____________ of measures aimed at boosting the economy, including tax incentives, infrastructure development projects and policy reforms.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December |_70.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q6. Market regulator Sebi’s new framework which enables trading in ________________ debt is likely to create a ________________ bond market in India.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December |_80.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q7. The social media app’s ________________ advertisements in India aim to position it as a platform that’s cuddly and convenient, but it should also launch a/an ________________ against fake news

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December |_90.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Q8. The announcement should help in ________________ the poor, large numbers of whom have found themselves unable to earn a livelihood as a result of the COVID-19 ________________ lockdown.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December |_100.1
(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) A-F
(d) C-F
(e) A-E

Directions (9-10): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statements.

Q9.
(I) Dr. Abdullah would be detained initially for 12 days.
(II) The period for detention could be extended for a maximum of three months.

(i) Though Dr. Abdullah would be detained…………..
(ii) Therefore, Dr. Abdullah would be detained…………..
(iii) While detaining Dr. Abdullah……………..

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Q10. (I) Mr. Khan is considered to be close to the guardians of the Pakistani state.
(II) Mr. Khan possesses the ‘mandate’ to redraw borders.

(i) Not only is Mr Khan considered to be…
(ii) If Mr. Khan is considered to be close…
(iii) Mr. Khan, who is considered to be…

(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. A-E will fit in the respective blanks to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. A-F will fit in the respective blanks to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. B-E will fit in the respective blanks to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. C-F will fit in the respective blanks to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. A-D will fit in the respective blanks to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. A-F will fit in the respective blanks to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. C-F will fit the in respective blanks to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. A-E will fit in the respective blanks to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only starter (i) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the other two starters. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

(i) Though Dr. Abdullah would be detained initially for 12 days, the period could be extended for a maximum of three months.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given starters, the starters (i) and (iii) successfully connect the sentence (I) and (II), making a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence.
(I) and (II) reflect two qualities which Mr. Khan possesses. The ways mentioned in (i) and (iii) can be used to connect (I) and (II).
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

‘Not only is Mr. Khan considered to be close to the guardians of the Pakistani state but he also possesses the ‘mandate’ to redraw borders’.
‘Mr. Khan, who is considered to be close to the guardians of the Pakistani state, possesses the ‘mandate’ to redraw borders.’

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December |_110.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-13th December |_120.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam