Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-20th December

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Women do a lot of _________________ between chores, children and professional duties and it can lead to mental and physical _________________.
(a)charging, tension
(b)service, panic
(c)coordination, dread
(d)balancing, stress
(e)regulation, unease

Q2. Given the increasing pressures on __________ as well as food and water resources, rational arguments would on balance appear increasingly to favour a ________________ towards vegetarianism.
(a)sense, swing
(b) environment, trend
(c)stable, stream
(d)reasonable, bearing
(e)credible, tide

Q3. The more important skill is the ________________ with which she proceeds to prepare tea for me the moment I ______________ into their home.
(a)readiness, tread
(b)touch, mash
(c)expertness, jump
(d)setup, move
(e)skill, break

Q4. The ______________ of Tamil Nadu fishermen’s rights in waters around the islet in the ________________ of the 1976 agreement indicates Sri Lanka’s right is not absolute.
(a)report, explanation
(b)relation, influx
(c)reiteration, preamble
(d)imitation, prelude
(e)rhythm, survey

Q5. Air pollution is not ________________ to a particular territory but it is a trans-boundary __________________.
(a)bound, real
(b)confined, phenomenon
(c)sheltered, regularity
(d)liberated, illusion
(e)compact, conclusion

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

India has a young population ___(6)__ a median age of 27.6 years. Therefore, unlike in most developed countries and China, problems of the elderly, of the kind discussed in a recent __(7)___ of ageing by the Economist, are not a hot-button public policy issue. But that would ___(8)___ the higher proportion of the elderly in the southern states and among __(9)___ sections elsewhere.

While the under-14s account for 28% of India’s population, about 66% are in the age group 15-65. That leaves 6% of the population who are 65-plus. The potential support ratio, the number of working age persons per senior citizen is thus 11, a far cry from Japan’s 2.1. But, while the problem lacks urgency, this is the right time to act. By __(10)____ the National Pension System’s architecture of funded pensions while the country is still young, India has chosen to avoid the problems that befall a pay-as-you-go system of pensions when the working population shrinks in relation to that of the elderly who do not work.

Q6. (a) consisting
(b) with
(c) in
(d) contains
(e) have

Q7. (a) reports
(b) opinion
(c) trial
(d) survey
(e) rating

Q8. (a) negate
(b) abrogate
(c) despise
(d) ignore
(e) provoke

Q9. (a) superfluous
(b) affluent
(c) auxiliary
(d) liberal
(e) extreme

Q10. (a) commencing
(b) accomplishing
(c) effecting
(d) executing
(e) creating

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. “balancing, stress” is the correct set of words that fill the gaps adding meaning to the sentence.
Balancing means counteract or equal the effect or importance of.
Stress means a state of mental or emotional strain or tension resulting from adverse or demanding circumstances.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “environment, trend” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Trend means a general direction in which something is developing or changing.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “readiness, tread” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningfully correct.
Readiness means willingness to do something.
Tread means walk on or along.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. “reiteration, preamble” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningfully correct.
Reiteration means the action of repeating something, typically for emphasis or clarity.
Preamble means a preliminary or preparatory statement; an introduction.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. “confined, phenomenon” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Confined means (of a space) restricted in area or volume; cramped.
Phenomenon means a fact or situation that is observed to exist or happen, especially one whose cause or explanation is in question.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. “with” is the correct preposition as it is used in the connection of having or possessing (something). If we go by the sentence structure, it can be sensed that the gap requires a preposition than a verb. Hence, (b) is the correct option.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. “survey” is the correct word to fill the gap as it means an investigation of the opinions or experience of a group of people, based on a series of questions. Others words form the familiarity with it but are not in context of the meaning of the sentence. Hence, (d) is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “ignore” is the most appropriate word in context of its meaning to the sentence as it means fail to consider (something significant). Hence, (d) is the correct option.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. “affluent” is the correct word to fill the gap as it means (especially of a group or area) having a great deal of money; wealthy. Other words alter the meaning of the sentence. Hence, (b) is the correct option.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. “creating the National Pension System’s architecture of funded pensions” makes the correct phrase in context of its meaning to the sentence. Hence, (e) is the correct option.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-20th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-20th December |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam