Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-22nd December

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the sentence is error-free then choose “No error”. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. Acute diarrhoeal diseases (A)/ and cholera can (B)/ prevented by ensuring (C)/ safe water and sanitation. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q2. A public safety advertising (A)/campaign in Russia (B)/ hope to draw attention (C)/ of pedestrians crossing the road. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. A cash prize was (A)/ award to the most (B)/ successful salesman of the (C)/ year by the President of the company. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. The Renaissance was (A)/ a time to ‘re-awakening’ (B)/ in both the arts (C)/ and the sciences. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q5. Sugar-sweetened drinks does not (A)/ pose any particular health risk, and (B)/ are not a unique risk factor (C)/ for obesity or heart disease. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q6. Airline managements should note (A)/ that the ultimate passenger unfriendliness (B)/ is to have their planes crash (C)/ due to adopted of unsafe procedures. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q7. Some people are infected but (A)/ do not develop any symptoms (B)/ and the bacteria is present in faeces for (C)/ as many as 10 days after infection. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Meenakshi’s performance in the (A) / film was better than (B) / Sangeeta’s but not (C) / so better as Madhuri’s. (D) / No Error. (E)
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. The actress was ordered to (A)/ wear an alcohol monitoring bracelet and (B)/ submit to random weekly drug testing after (C)/ she failed to appear for a court date last week. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q10. The devastating experiences (A) / of many wars taught some countries (B) / the necessary of pursuing peace (C)/ at the expense of nationalist egos. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘be’ after ‘could’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘hopes’ in place of ‘hope’ as in the sentence the subject ‘campaign’ is singular.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘awarded’ as the subject ‘A cash prize’ is passive hence verb should be passive too.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘for’ in place of ‘to’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Sugar-sweetened drinks do not’ is correct use as plural subject is followed by plural verb.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘due to adoption (Noun) of unsafe procedures’ is correct use.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given sentence is error-free.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘good’ will be used in place of ‘better’ as when two persons/ things is compared in positive degree, then ‘so/ as + positive degree + as’ is used.
Ex. Rakhi is not so/ as good as Venna.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘necessity’ in place of ‘necessary because ‘necessary’ is an ADJECTIVE while ‘necessity’ is a NOUN.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-22nd December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-22nd December |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam