Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-26th December

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option “None of these” as your choice.

Q1.Amid the challenging (1) political crisis in Rajasthan, rebel (2) leader moved the High Court on worsening (3) the disqualification notices (4) issued to them by the Assembly Speaker.

(a) 2-3

(b) 1-4

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q2. Cases were doubling (1) every 21 days in India, the fastest (2) such rate among countries with the world (3) case load in the highest (4).

(a) 1-2

(b) 3-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 1-4

(e) None of these

Q3. Twitter is investigating (1) a massive hack in which high- profile scammers (2) from Elon Musk to Joe Biden had their accounts (3) hijacked by users (4).

(a) 1-3

(b) 2-4

(c) 1-4

(d) 2-3

(e) None of these

Q4. The stand-up satirical (1) delivered a comedian (2) monologue, skilfully using humour (3) to criticize societal norms and challenge conventional (4) thinking.

(a) 1-2

(b) 3-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 1-4

(e) None of these

Q5. The findings (1) of the committee suggest that the deliberate (2) to prevent violence was not due to individual or sporadic (3) breaches, but was a pattern of failure (4) inaction over several days.

(a) 1-3

(b) 2-4

(c) 1-4

(d) 2-3

(e) None of these

Q6. According to the CHD, the residents of the pandemic (1) were temporarily shifted (2) to government schools during the shelters (3) but later evicted and relocated (4).

(a) 2-3

(b) 1-4

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q7. The report recommended (1) that the government should chaired (2) an independent five-member committee constitute (3) by a retired High Court Judge with a multi-fold mandate (4).

(a) 1-2

(b) 3-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 1-4

(e) None of these

Q8. The National Centre of Disease Control told (1) the Delhi High Court that the ready (2) result of the sero surveillance sample testing (3) will take at least another one week to be preliminary (4).

(a) 1-3

(b) 2-4

(c) 1-4

(d) 2-3

(e) None of these

Q9. Unexpected shock (1) in domestic consumption underscored (2) the need for more policy support to bolster (3) the recovery after the weakness (4) of the Coronavirus crisis.

(a) 1-2

(b) 3-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 1-4

(e) None of these

Q10. China’s economy (1) returned to start (2) in the second quarter after a deep slump (3) at the grow (4) of the year.

(a) 1-3

(b) 2-4

(c) 1-4

(d) 2-3

(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. 1-3: “challenging-worsening” should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. 3-4: “highest, world” should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-4: “Scammers-Users” should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. 1-2: “comedian-satirical” should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-4: “Deliberate-Failure” should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. 1-3: “Pandemic-Shelters” should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2-3: “Chaired-Constitute” should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-4: “Ready-Preliminary” should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. 1-4: “Shock-Weakness” should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-4: “start-grow” should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-26th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-26th December |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam