Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-30th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. The RTE Act operationalises this right by elucidating supporting rights, identifying the duty-bearers and establishing administrative structures to enforce these rights.
B. Regulations for maintaining academic standards, ensuring proper infrastructure, health and sanitation, etc. could be imposed on minority schools as well.
C. The generic scope of right to education seems to conflict with the specific contexts of the rights of minorities to establish and administer educational institutions of their choice under Article 30.
D. Further, a government-aided minority school cannot discriminate against students on grounds of religion, race, caste, language in the matters of their admission (Article 29(2)).
E. Article 21A recognises the right of all children aged between 6 and 14 to free and compulsory elementary education.
F. That right, however, is not absolute. Freedom to ‘administer’ a school cannot include ‘mal-administering’ it.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q6. After 10 years of …(6)… inflation prices have spiked 7.5% in the third week of July. This looks scary-after all, Indians had got used to prices crawling up by 2% in the last 2 years and a 10-year average-inflation rate of about 5% but you shouldn’t worry. This burst of inflation is the result of three factors that have come together unexpectedly, are unlikely to …(7)… for long and are unlikely to …(8)… up together again. A …(9)… rise in global oil prices, a monsoon that arrived late and a spike in global metal prices.
North Sea crude has crossed $42 per barrel driven up by low petroleum …(10)… and soaring demand in the US as war production heats up.

(a) mere
(b) moderate
(c) retarding
(d) vehement
(e) dull

Q7.

After 10 years of …(6)… inflation prices have spiked 7.5% in the third week of July. This looks scary-after all, Indians had got used to prices crawling up by 2% in the last 2 years and a 10-year average-inflation rate of about 5% but you shouldn’t worry. This burst of inflation is the result of three factors that have come together unexpectedly, are unlikely to …(7)… for long and are unlikely to …(8)… up together again. A …(9)… rise in global oil prices, a monsoon that arrived late and a spike in global metal prices.
North Sea crude has crossed $42 per barrel driven up by low petroleum …(10)… and soaring demand in the US as war production heats up.

(a) obstinates
(b) constitutes
(c) persist
(d) repeated
(e) normalise

Q8.

After 10 years of …(6)… inflation prices have spiked 7.5% in the third week of July. This looks scary-after all, Indians had got used to prices crawling up by 2% in the last 2 years and a 10-year average-inflation rate of about 5% but you shouldn’t worry. This burst of inflation is the result of three factors that have come together unexpectedly, are unlikely to …(7)… for long and are unlikely to …(8)… up together again. A …(9)… rise in global oil prices, a monsoon that arrived late and a spike in global metal prices.

North Sea crude has crossed $42 per barrel driven up by low petroleum …(10)… and soaring demand in the US as war production heats up.

(a) go
(b) scramble
(c) mount
(d) yields
(e) cropped

Q9.

After 10 years of …(6)… inflation prices have spiked 7.5% in the third week of July. This looks scary-after all, Indians had got used to prices crawling up by 2% in the last 2 years and a 10-year average-inflation rate of about 5% but you shouldn’t worry. This burst of inflation is the result of three factors that have come together unexpectedly, are unlikely to …(7)… for long and are unlikely to …(8)… up together again. A …(9)… rise in global oil prices, a monsoon that arrived late and a spike in global metal prices.
North Sea crude has crossed $42 per barrel driven up by low petroleum …(10)… and soaring demand in the US as war production heats up.

(a) sustained
(b) suspicious
(c) horrific
(d) erratic
(e) favourable

Q10.

After 10 years of …(6)… inflation prices have spiked 7.5% in the third week of July. This looks scary-after all, Indians had got used to prices crawling up by 2% in the last 2 years and a 10-year average-inflation rate of about 5% but you shouldn’t worry. This burst of inflation is the result of three factors that have come together unexpectedly, are unlikely to …(7)… for long and are unlikely to …(8)… up together again. A …(9)… rise in global oil prices, a monsoon that arrived late and a spike in global metal prices.
North Sea crude has crossed $42 per barrel driven up by low petroleum …(10)… and soaring demand in the US as war production heats up.

(a) lists
(b) trades
(c) services
(d) inventor
(e) details

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EACFBD.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct sequence is EACFBD.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct sequence is EACFBD.

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct sequence is EACFBD.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct sequence is EACFBD.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.  The next sentence that states, prices used to crawl up 2% in the last 2 years makes it clear that the inflation was moderate. S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.  This option goes best with ‘for long’.
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (c)
 S10. Ans. (b)

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-30th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-30th December |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam