Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-31st December

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the sentence is error-free then choose “No error”. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. If I shall pass the examination (A)/ I shall go to England (B)/ for further studies and (C)/ may not return at all. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q2. Prof. Kulkarni, who is a (A)/ staff of our college since 1990, (B)/ is not only an excellent teacher (C)/ but also a great humanitarian. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q3. He was (A)/ greeted at the (B)/ door by his much (C)/ relieved mother. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q4. An original paper should not(A)/ include an extensive review of the literature, (B)/ but only sufficient references to indicate (C)/ the purpose and relevant of the investigation. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q5. At crowded places, (A)/ particularly, if not (B)/ good-ventilated, wearing (C)/ a mask is advised. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. They always thought that living men and women stood before them.
B. So he worked on a statue of snow-white ivory in the form of a beautiful women.
C. The great figures that he carved from senseless blocks of marble and wood were so perfect that some who came to look at them really were deceived.
D. Pygmalion was sculptor who lived in the island of Cyprus.
E. He still wished to perfect his work and do something better.
F. For many years he had worked with great labour and at last he could use the chisel with a master’s hand.
G. In spite of the perfection achieved, Pygmalion himself was not satisfied with what he had done.

Q6. Which of the following should be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) F
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) F
(e) G

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) H
(e) C

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) F
(e) G

Q10. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) G
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Instead of ‘I shall pass’ use ‘I pass’ will be used.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Use ‘has been’ in place of ‘is’ as since + time is given. When using since, we normally use present perfect and past perfect tenses in the main clause of the sentence.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘relevant’ should be replaced by ‘relevance’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “well- ventilated” should be used instead of “good-ventilated”.

Solutions(6-10): The correct sequence is DFCAGEB

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-31st December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-31st December |_40.1

 

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam