Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-01st December

Directions (1-7): In the following passage there are some words which have been highlighted, and each of them has been numbered. The word may or may not fit in the passage. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given which suggests possible replacements of the highlighted word. Find out the appropriate word which can replace the highlighted word.  If none of the given word can replace the highlighted word then choose option ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. Despite the Russia-India-China triangle reconciling on a shared vision and responsibility for the future of Eurasia, watchfulness notwithstanding (1) behind the curtains. As the U.S.-China trade war is tending to get out of hand and China may frontier (2) its outreach throughout the continent to toss American presence, the strategic triangle might soon face increased pressure that could challenge the existing balance of power.

Though Russia and India benefit from the current status quo in interactions, enhanced exchange, and assail (3) coordination, neither country is interested in becoming hostage to China’s galloping regional ambitions. New Delhi is specifically concerned about Moscow growing more dependent on Beijing, while the Kremlin wants to avoid possible probationary (4)in China-Indian relations.

Such beliefs act as powerful catalyzers (5) to boost more fruitful cooperation between the two nations on a number of areas. In 2017, the humiliate (6)economic turnout grew by almost 22% and by more than 17% last year; trade is projected to touch $30 billion by 2025. Despite Russia’s well-known trade model that is often marked by cower (7), exporting raw materials and importing value-added products, this does not seem to be the case with India any longer. A few years ago, Russia’s oil giant, Rosneft, invested $12.9 billion in India’s second-largest private oil refiner, Essar Oil, marking one of the biggest foreign investments in years. Russia is also studying the feasibility of the Nagpur-Secunderabad High-Speed Rail and the construction of major energy and transportation projects.

(a) Resurfaces
(b) Regards
(c) Restrictions
(d) Registrations
(e) None of these

Q2. Despite the Russia-India-China triangle reconciling on a shared vision and responsibility for the future of Eurasia, watchfulness notwithstanding (1) behind the curtains. As the U.S.-China trade war is tending to get out of hand and China may frontier (2) its outreach throughout the continent to toss American presence, the strategic triangle might soon face increased pressure that could challenge the existing balance of power.

Though Russia and India benefit from the current status quo in interactions, enhanced exchange, and assail (3) coordination, neither country is interested in becoming hostage to China’s galloping regional ambitions. New Delhi is specifically concerned about Moscow growing more dependent on Beijing, while the Kremlin wants to avoid possible probationary (4)in China-Indian relations.

Such beliefs act as powerful catalyzers (5) to boost more fruitful cooperation between the two nations on a number of areas. In 2017, the humiliate (6)economic turnout grew by almost 22% and by more than 17% last year; trade is projected to touch $30 billion by 2025. Despite Russia’s well-known trade model that is often marked by cower (7), exporting raw materials and importing value-added products, this does not seem to be the case with India any longer. A few years ago, Russia’s oil giant, Rosneft, invested $12.9 billion in India’s second-largest private oil refiner, Essar Oil, marking one of the biggest foreign investments in years. Russia is also studying the feasibility of the Nagpur-Secunderabad High-Speed Rail and the construction of major energy and transportation projects.

(a) Discourages
(b) Invigorate
(c) Dispersed
(d) Retardation
(e) None of these

Q3. Despite the Russia-India-China triangle reconciling on a shared vision and responsibility for the future of Eurasia, watchfulness notwithstanding (1) behind the curtains. As the U.S.-China trade war is tending to get out of hand and China may frontier (2) its outreach throughout the continent to toss American presence, the strategic triangle might soon face increased pressure that could challenge the existing balance of power.

Though Russia and India benefit from the current status quo in interactions, enhanced exchange, and assail (3) coordination, neither country is interested in becoming hostage to China’s galloping regional ambitions. New Delhi is specifically concerned about Moscow growing more dependent on Beijing, while the Kremlin wants to avoid possible probationary (4)in China-Indian relations.

Such beliefs act as powerful catalyzers (5) to boost more fruitful cooperation between the two nations on a number of areas. In 2017, the humiliate (6)economic turnout grew by almost 22% and by more than 17% last year; trade is projected to touch $30 billion by 2025. Despite Russia’s well-known trade model that is often marked by cower (7), exporting raw materials and importing value-added products, this does not seem to be the case with India any longer. A few years ago, Russia’s oil giant, Rosneft, invested $12.9 billion in India’s second-largest private oil refiner, Essar Oil, marking one of the biggest foreign investments in years. Russia is also studying the feasibility of the Nagpur-Secunderabad High-Speed Rail and the construction of major energy and transportation projects.

(a) Generalist
(b) Nucleus
(c) Geopolitical
(d) Gesticulation
(e) None of these

Q4. Despite the Russia-India-China triangle reconciling on a shared vision and responsibility for the future of Eurasia, watchfulness notwithstanding (1) behind the curtains. As the U.S.-China trade war is tending to get out of hand and China may frontier (2) its outreach throughout the continent to toss American presence, the strategic triangle might soon face increased pressure that could challenge the existing balance of power.
Though Russia and India benefit from the current status quo in interactions, enhanced exchange, and assail (3) coordination, neither country is interested in becoming hostage to China’s galloping regional ambitions. New Delhi is specifically concerned about Moscow growing more dependent on Beijing, while the Kremlin wants to avoid possible probationary (4) in China-Indian relations.
Such beliefs act as powerful catalyzers (5) to boost more fruitful cooperation between the two nations on a number of areas. In 2017, the humiliate (6)economic turnout grew by almost 22% and by more than 17% last year; trade is projected to touch $30 billion by 2025. Despite Russia’s well-known trade model that is often marked by cower (7), exporting raw materials and importing value-added products, this does not seem to be the case with India any longer. A few years ago, Russia’s oil giant, Rosneft, invested $12.9 billion in India’s second-largest private oil refiner, Essar Oil, marking one of the biggest foreign investments in years. Russia is also studying the feasibility of the Nagpur-Secunderabad High-Speed Rail and the construction of major energy and transportation projects.

(a) Appearance
(b) Constitute
(c) Prevented
(d) Rifts
(e) None of these

Q5. Despite the Russia-India-China triangle reconciling on a shared vision and responsibility for the future of Eurasia, watchfulness notwithstanding (1) behind the curtains. As the U.S.-China trade war is tending to get out of hand and China may frontier (2) its outreach throughout the continent to toss American presence, the strategic triangle might soon face increased pressure that could challenge the existing balance of power.
Though Russia and India benefit from the current status quo in interactions, enhanced exchange, and assail (3) coordination, neither country is interested in becoming hostage to China’s galloping regional ambitions. New Delhi is specifically concerned about Moscow growing more dependent on Beijing, while the Kremlin wants to avoid possible probationary (4)in China-Indian relations.
Such beliefs act as powerful catalyzers (5) to boost more fruitful cooperation between the two nations on a number of areas. In 2017, the humiliate (6)economic turnout grew by almost 22% and by more than 17% last year; trade is projected to touch $30 billion by 2025. Despite Russia’s well-known trade model that is often marked by cower (7), exporting raw materials and importing value-added products, this does not seem to be the case with India any longer. A few years ago, Russia’s oil giant, Rosneft, invested $12.9 billion in India’s second-largest private oil refiner, Essar Oil, marking one of the biggest foreign investments in years. Russia is also studying the feasibility of the Nagpur-Secunderabad High-Speed Rail and the construction of major energy and transportation projects.

(a) Render
(b) Frivolous
(c) Inspire
(d) Compel
(e) None of these

Q6. Despite the Russia-India-China triangle reconciling on a shared vision and responsibility for the future of Eurasia, watchfulness notwithstanding (1) behind the curtains. As the U.S.-China trade war is tending to get out of hand and China may frontier (2) its outreach throughout the continent to toss American presence, the strategic triangle might soon face increased pressure that could challenge the existing balance of power.
Though Russia and India benefit from the current status quo in interactions, enhanced exchange, and assail (3) coordination, neither country is interested in becoming hostage to China’s galloping regional ambitions. New Delhi is specifically concerned about Moscow growing more dependent on Beijing, while the Kremlin wants to avoid possible probationary (4)in China-Indian relations.
Such beliefs act as powerful catalyzers (5) to boost more fruitful cooperation between the two nations on a number of areas. In 2017, the humiliate (6) economic turnout grew by almost 22% and by more than 17% last year; trade is projected to touch $30 billion by 2025. Despite Russia’s well-known trade model that is often marked by cower (7), exporting raw materials and importing value-added products, this does not seem to be the case with India any longer. A few years ago, Russia’s oil giant, Rosneft, invested $12.9 billion in India’s second-largest private oil refiner, Essar Oil, marking one of the biggest foreign investments in years. Russia is also studying the feasibility of the Nagpur-Secunderabad High-Speed Rail and the construction of major energy and transportation projects.

(a) Bilateral
(b) Cylindrical
(c) Disparated
(d) Optional
(e) None of these

Q7. Despite the Russia-India-China triangle reconciling on a shared vision and responsibility for the future of Eurasia, watchfulness notwithstanding (1) behind the curtains. As the U.S.-China trade war is tending to get out of hand and China may frontier (2) its outreach throughout the continent to toss American presence, the strategic triangle might soon face increased pressure that could challenge the existing balance of power.
Though Russia and India benefit from the current status quo in interactions, enhanced exchange, and assail (3) coordination, neither country is interested in becoming hostage to China’s galloping regional ambitions. New Delhi is specifically concerned about Moscow growing more dependent on Beijing, while the Kremlin wants to avoid possible probationary (4)in China-Indian relations.
Such beliefs act as powerful catalyzers (5) to boost more fruitful cooperation between the two nations on a number of areas. In 2017, the humiliate (6)economic turnout grew by almost 22% and by more than 17% last year; trade is projected to touch $30 billion by 2025. Despite Russia’s well-known trade model that is often marked by cower (7), exporting raw materials and importing value-added products, this does not seem to be the case with India any longer. A few years ago, Russia’s oil giant, Rosneft, invested $12.9 billion in India’s second-largest private oil refiner, Essar Oil, marking one of the biggest foreign investments in years. Russia is also studying the feasibility of the Nagpur-Secunderabad High-Speed Rail and the construction of major energy and transportation projects.

(a) Assert
(b) Asymmetry
(c) Despaired
(d) Manifest
(e) None of these

Directions (8-10): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided with two words each. Choose the option from which both words can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q8. In the continuing social ___________ (8) and widespread citizen protests, it would seem out of place to direct thought towards issues such as data protection. The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019, which was introduced in the Lok Sabha this month, is a _______________ (9) piece of legislation that promises to return power and control to people in our digital society. Pending ______________ (10) before a Joint Parliamentary Committee, it is intimately connected to the very same fundamental rights and constitutional principles that are being defended today on the streets and in the fields.

(a) Disturbance, Chaotic
(b) Causing, Noise
(c) Churn, Unrest
(d) Turbulence, Conflicted
(e) None of these

Q9. In the continuing social ___________ (8) and widespread citizen protests, it would seem out of place to direct thought towards issues such as data protection. The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019, which was introduced in the Lok Sabha this month, is a _______________ (9) piece of legislation that promises to return power and control to people in our digital society. Pending ______________ (10) before a Joint Parliamentary Committee, it is intimately connected to the very same fundamental rights and constitutional principles that are being defended today on the streets and in the fields.

(a) Revolutionary, Necessary
(b) Innovation, Mandatory
(c) Essential, Efficacy
(d) Activism, Required
(e) None of these

Q10. In the continuing social ___________ (8) and widespread citizen protests, it would seem out of place to direct thought towards issues such as data protection. The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019, which was introduced in the Lok Sabha this month, is a _______________ (9) piece of legislation that promises to return power and control to people in our digital society. Pending ______________ (10) before a Joint Parliamentary Committee, it is intimately connected to the very same fundamental rights and constitutional principles that are being defended today on the streets and in the fields.

(a) Debate, Deterrent
(b) Argument, Augmented
(c) Deliberation, Discussion
(d) Dialogue, Conversing
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The correct word to replace the highlighted word is “resurfaces”.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct word to replace the highlighted word is “invigorate”.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct word to replace the highlighted word is “geopolitical”.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct word to replace the highlighted word is “rifts”.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The highlighted word is correctly placed giving the sentence contextual meaning and grammatical correctness as well. Hence, no word is needed to replace the same.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The highlighted word will be replaced by “bilateral”.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The highlighted word will be replaced by “asymmetry”.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both Churn, Unrest can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both ‘Revolutionary, Necessary’ can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both ‘Deliberation, Discussion’ can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence.

 

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-01st December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-01st December |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam