Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-02nd January

These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option “None of these” as your choice.

 Q1. Lying (1) to 11 districts of Delhi, the facility mirrors (2) the low-bed occupancy (3) across the Capital, where over two-third of COVID beds are catering (4) vacant.

(a) 2-3

(b) 1-4

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q2. Delhi has benefited (1) from stringent testing measures, priority offered (2) of cases and their contacts and the medical (3) support that has been containment (4) to patients at home isolation.

(a) 2-3

(b) 1-4

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q3. The healthcare facility (1) follows naturopathy and boosting (2) of Ayurveda for protocols (3) immunity of the in-patients at the centre (4).

(a) 2-3

(b) 1-4

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q4. India’s clinical testing (1) has focused on early detection (2) through widespread protocol (3) surveillance, prompt triaging (4) and clinical management of cases.

(a) 2-3

(b) 1-4

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q5. Authorities in Delhi have put on hold (1) their plan to use stadiums as makeshift (2) COVID care centres for now in witnessing (3) of the city view (4) a good recovery rate.

(a) 1-2

(b) 3-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 1-4

(e) None of these

Q6. A government fatality (1) said that there has been a sharp (2) decline in daily study (3) figures in the city in the past (4) two weeks.

(a) 2-3

(b) 1-4

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q7. I got disillusioned (1) by CPI ideology but the recent motivated (2) being undertaken in Swabhiman Anchal development (3) me to join the mainstream (4).

(a) 1-2

(b) 3-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 1-4

(e) None of these

Q8. If anyone thinks that the migrants’ opening (1) return journey to their native (2) places has ended following the agonizing (3) up of public transport options, then he or she is mistaken (4).

(a) 2-3

(b) 1-4

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q9. The agency’s application (1) seeking his custody was on the grounds (2) that it had to confront (3) him with data recovered from seized (4) electronic articles.

(a) 1-2

(b) 3-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 1-4

(e) None of these

Q10. 10-day lockdown (1) in Pune district was an attempt to normalcy (2) the failures of the State government, and was unfair (3) to the citizens of a city limping back to disguise (4).

(a) 1-2

(b) 2-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 1-4

(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. 1-4: Lying, Catering: Should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2-4: Offered, Containment: Should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. 2-3: Protocols, boosting: Should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. 1-3: Testing, Protocol: Should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. 3-4: Witnessing, View: Should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. 1-3: Fatality, Study: Should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2-3: Motivated, Development: Should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. 1-3: Opening, Agonizing: should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-4: Normalcy, Disguise: should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-02nd January |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-02nd January |_40.1

 

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam