Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-03rd January

Directions (1-7): In the following questions a sentence is given with a blank in it. Following each sentence five words are provided. Choose the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Q1. Santibanez ____________ on a social media platform called Discord, a five-year-old video-and-voice chat app that’s a cross between Reddit and Slack.
(a) Careless
(b) Stumbled
(c) Sloppy
(d) Diligent
(e) Imperfect

Q2. The broader appeal of the application has _____________ the attention of venture investors.
(a) Sinned
(b) Slapdash
(c) Scrupulous
(d) Unexplained
(e) Captured

Q3. The funding comes with the __________ that stake holders will continue to focus on growing revenue.
(a) Supreme
(b) Appropriately
(c) Understanding
(d) Keeping
(e) Sincerely

Q4. The Sports Commission kept us ____________ along the way and gave us a direct line to the governor’s office.
(a) Appraised
(b) Effectiveness
(c) Succeed
(d) Convicted
(e) Intended

Q5. With private trains expected to begin operations by April 2023, the Railways said the move would only ____________ travellers by way of confirmed tickets and faster trains.
(a) Inefficacy
(b) Productive
(c) Frivolous
(d) Benefit
(e) Effective

Q6. Among the major objectives of this project is __________ of modern technology and reduction in transit time and the demand-supply deficit.
(a) Intense
(b) Productions
(c) Induction
(d) Effectively
(e) Seriously

Q7. Large swathes of the tribal blocks and belts protected during the British regime have already been ______________ upon.
(a) Resume
(b) Encroached
(c) Opted
(d) Capable
(e) Comfort

Directions (8-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the combination of words. Find the correct combination of the words that should replace each other to make the sentence correct. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option “none of these” as your choice.

Q8. In their defense (1), the marines claimed they international (2) the fishermen for “pirates” and that the shooting (3) occurred in mistook (4) waters.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q9. To enable (1) the search for inaugurated (2) donors more systematic, the Delhi government plasma (3) India’s first plasma bank (4) at ILBS Hospital.

(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of these

Q10. The committee shall explore (1) reform measures that improve (2) ease of doing business in Delhi and recovery (3) the process of economic shorten (4) from the impact of COVID-19

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Stumbled” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. “Captured” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Understanding” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Appraised” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Benefit” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Induction” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Encroached” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2-4 “mistook-international” is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-3 “Plasma-Inaugurated” is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. 3-4 “Recovery-Shorten” is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-03rd January |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-03rd January |_40.1

 

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam