Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-04th January

Directions (1-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. He fails to understand why the Centre was so adamant and not prepared to grant SCS and implement the provisions of the Reorganisation Act.

(I) He failed to understand
(II) If he failed to understand
(III) Have he failed to understand

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q2. Between the issues discussed during the meeting were reasons for the fluctuation of prices of are canut.

(I) Of the issues discussed during
(II) Among the issues discussed during
(III) For issues discussed during
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All of the above

Q3. He is said to having expressed the need to have more women as block Congress presidents in the twin districts.

(I) to have expressed the need
(II) to expressing the need
(III) that expressing the need

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Q4. Apparently, the amount of collagen produced by the skin could be doubled by just using natural ingredients, gives you a fresh-faced look.

(I) giving you a fresh-faced look
(II) gave you a fresh-faced look
(III) that would give you a fresh-faced look

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q5. Having available many options it’s only natural for you to be skeptical about the results, and so we don’t want to promise our readers anything, we simply want to challenge you.

(I) With so many options it’s only natural
(II) Being puzzled with so many options it’s only natural
(III) It’s only natural with so many options

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Q6. Rana Daggubati has become one of Indian cinema’s most memorable villains with his epic portrayal of Bhalladeva in SS Rajamouli’s historical action drama fantasy series, Baahubali.

(I) will become one of Indian cinema’s most
(II) have become one of Indian cinema’s most
(III) having become one of the Indian cinema’s most

(a) Both (I)&(II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Q7. If you and your partner are looking for a place that can make you feel like you are on cloud nine then here are the clubs that will strengthen any relationship.

(I) that will make you feel like you are on cloud nine
(II) that would try to make you feel like you are cloud nine
(III) that could make you feel like you are on cloud nine

(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q8. When Theresa May unexpectedly and rather suddenly replaced David Cameron as prime minister of the U.K., journalists scrambling to find out more about her personal life.

(I) started scrambling to find out more
(II) scrambled to find out more
(III) had scrambled to find out more

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q9. It’s always been a very characterful riverside town, but in the last few years there had been some very high-profile purchases.
(I) there will be some very high-profile
(II) there has been some very high-profile
(III) there have been some very high-profile

(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) All are correct
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Q10. We rarely do these write ups because the reality is that there is just a bunch of rubbish out there claiming to be that next big anti-aging breakthrough.

(I) We scarcely do these write ups
(II) We hardly do these write ups
(III) We seldom do these write ups

(a) All are correct
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘He failed to understand’….. as the sentence is in past tense.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Of the issues discussed during’; ‘Among the issues discussed during’……both are correct as they are talking about the many issues that have discussed. Therefore, ‘of’ and ‘among’ will be the best alternatives ‘because’ between is used for the two objects only.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘to have expressed the need’….. as the ‘to’ always takes first form of verb with it.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘giving you a fresh faced look’…..is the correct alternative.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘With so many options it’s only natural’; ‘It’s only natural with so many options’…..as ‘having available’ is grammatically incorrect and it doesn’t make any sense.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘No correction required’

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘that will make you feel like you are on cloud nine’…..as they are introducing about the pleasures of being somewhere. Thus, it will take future tense with it.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘scrambled to find out more’…..as the sentence is in simple past tense.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘there have been some very high-profile’….as the sentence is in simple present tense. Hence, it will take present perfect tense further that won’t change the meaning of the sentence.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘All are correct’…..as ‘seldom’, ‘rarely’, ‘hardly’ and ‘scarcely’ have one and the same meaning.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-04th January |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-04th January |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam