Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quize for Bank Foundation...

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-15th June

Directions (1-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.

Q1. A piece of cake
(a) a tasty dessert
(b) something easily done
(c) part of someone’s happiness
(d) an accomplice
(e) something so much messed up

Q2. A hot potato
(a) an angry person
(b) a controversial group
(c) a useless person
(d) something hard or terrible to handle
(e) a fat person

Q3. A bed of roses
(a) luxurious thing
(b) beautiful thing
(c) simple solution
(d) painful deed
(e) easy option

Q4. When pigs fly
(a) foolish matters
(b) funny act
(c) impossible
(d) possible
(e) strange

Q5. Miss the boat
(a) miss the train
(b) miss the chance
(c) miss the conversation
(d) miss the tragedy
(e) miss the fun

Q6. Zip your lip
(a) to be ignorant
(b) to be harsh
(c) to stay hush
(d) to remain foolish
(e) to get hurt

Q7. Hold tongue
(a) used when telling people not to speak
(b) to perform tricks
(c) self-control
(d) get injured
(e) for people who are talkative

Q8. Catnap
(a) a long sleep
(b) a silent sleep
(c) a restless sleep
(d) a dreamless sleep
(e) a short sleep

Q9. Sea change
(a) to see a change in oneself
(b) an entire change in the plan
(c) an outstanding performance
(d) a striking change in appearance
(e) to appear before the given time

Q10. Zip past
(a) to forget the past
(b) to move rapidly
(c) to move slowly
(d) to be harsh
(e) to be generous

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Simple job that can straightforwardly be accomplished
Example- Don’t worry, Sophie – this job interview will be a piece of cake for you – you have all the skills they need and I think you’re absolutely the best candidate.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A controversial situation that is awkward to deal with

Example- The issue of gun control is a political hot potato in the United States.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. An effortless, happy situation
Example- Before separating from family my life was a bed of roses in Australia because my Mom earns for family.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Something that will never happen
Example- I asked my boss if I could go on a two month vacation, he said yes, when pigs fly!

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. To miss out on something
Example- If you don’t pay attention in class, you’ll miss the boat and do badly in your exams.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. To stop talking
Example- Zipping your lip is one difficult task for a fellow to likes to speak his heart out.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. To keep quiet when one would rather speak
Example- You better hold your tongue while we are in the museum, young man!

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. A short sleep, usually during the day
Example- I had a very late night last night. I think that I will have a catnap during my lunch hour.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. To undergo a complete transformation
Example- There was a sea change in his personality after he married his wife.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To move past (someone or something) very fast
Example- I just zipped past everybody because I really wanted to use the loo first.

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-15th June |_30.1

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-15th June |_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.