Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 15th June 2023 For Bank Exam

15th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • SIPRI’s annual Yearbook
  • Reserve Bank of India
  • SANKALP programme
  • Community Spirit Index
  • Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana

15th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 15 June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: SIPRI’s annual Yearbook, Reserve Bank of India, SANKALP programme, Community Spirit Index, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana.

Q1. What is the sovereign credit rating assigned to India by Moody’s?
(a) AAA
(b) A+
(c) Baa3
(d) BB-
(e) C

Q2. What is the target set by India and the UAE to increase non-oil bilateral trade by 2030?
(a) USD 50 billion
(b) USD 75 billion
(c) USD 100 billion
(d) USD 150 billion
(e) USD 200 billion

Q3. According to SIPRI’s annual Yearbook, China’s nuclear arsenal increased from 350 warheads in January 2022 to ____ warheads in January 2024.
(a) 450
(b) 510
(c) 410
(d) 380
(e) 390

Q4. When was the Joint Committee of India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) implemented?
(a) May 1, 2020
(b) May 1, 2021
(c) May 1, 2022
(d) May 1, 2023
(e) May 1, 2024

Q5. In SIPRI’s Yearbook 2023, it was observed that India’s nuclear arsenal grew from 160 warheads in 2022 to ____ in 2023.
(a) 152
(b) 158
(c) 162
(d) 164
(e) 168

Q6. Which city in North East India recently became the location of a sub-office of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Itanagar
(c) Kohima
(d) Shillong
(e) Aizawl

Q7. The Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) was established in ____.
(a) 1956
(b) 1966
(c) 1976
(d) 1986
(e) 1996

Q8. Under which section of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, did the RBI cancel Equitas Holdings’ registration?
(a) Section 45-IA (1)
(b) Section 45-IA (4)
(c) Section 45-IA (6)
(d) Section 45-IA (8)
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which ministry implemented the cluster-based Training of Trainers (ToT) project under the SANKALP programme?
(a) Ministry of Education
(b) Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE)
(c) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(d) Ministry of Finance
(e) Ministry of Science and Technology

Q10. According to the Community Spirit Index, which two cities are named the world’s top friendliest cities?
(a) Toronto and Sydney
(b) Edinburgh and Manchester
(c) New York and Dublin
(d) Montreal and Melbourne
(e) San Francisco and Copenhagen

Q11. Which organizations collaborated with the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship for the cluster-based ToT project?
(a) Automotive Sector Development Council (ASDC)
(b) GIZ-IGVET
(c) Maharashtra State Skill Development Mission (MSSDS)
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q12. According to the Community Spirit Index, which city has the highest score for “friendly staff” among the least friendly cities?
(a) Accra in Ghana
(b) Marrakech in Morocco
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kuala Lumpur
(e) Rio de Janeiro

Q13. Which ministry is responsible for the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY)?
(a) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(b) Ministry of Education
(c) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(d) Ministry of Finance
(e) Ministry of Rural Development

Q14. The fourth ship of the Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) Project, named ‘Sanshodhak’ meaning ‘Researcher’, was launched at Kattupalli, Chennai by L and T/ GRSE for the Indian Navy. Who built the ‘Sanshodhak’ warship for the Indian Navy?
(a) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai
(b) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata
(c) Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL), Visakhapatnam
(d) Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi
(e) Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), Goa

Q15. Amit Shah announced three major schemes to improve disaster management efforts across the country. What is the estimated value of the three major schemes announced by Amit Shah?
(a) ?3,500 crore
(b) ?5,000 crore
(c) ?8,000 crore
(d) ?10,000 crore
(e) ?12,500 crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Moody’s has assigned a ‘Baa3’ sovereign credit rating to India, which is the lowest investment grade rating.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and the UAE have set a target to more than double their non-oil bilateral trade from USD 48 billion to USD 100 billion by 2030.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. SIPRI estimated that China’s nuclear arsenal grew from 350 warheads in January 2022 to 410 warheads in January 2024.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The CEPA between India and the UAE was implemented on May 1, 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. SIPRI estimated that India’s nuclear arsenal increased from 160 warheads in 2022 to 164 warheads in 2023.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The RBI recently opened a sub-office in Kohima, the capital of Nagaland, to expand its presence in the North East.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. SIPRI was established in 1966 in Stockholm to commemorate 150 years of unbroken peace in the city.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The RBI exercised its powers under Section 45-IA (6) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, to cancel Equitas Holdings’ registration as an NBFC.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) spearheaded the cluster-based ToT project in collaboration with other stakeholders to enhance the skills of trainers in the automotive sector.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Community Spirit Index, Toronto and Sydney have been ranked as the world’s top friendliest cities.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The cluster-based ToT project was undertaken in collaboration with Automotive Sector Development Council (ASDC), GIZ-IGVET, and Maharashtra State Skill Development Mission (MSSDS).

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mumbai has the highest score for “friendly staff” among the least friendly cities, as per the Community Spirit Index.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The PMMVY is implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development at the national level.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘Sanshodhak’ warship for the Indian Navy was built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The three major schemes announced by Amit Shah are valued at over ?8,000 crore.

15th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 15th June 2023 For Bank Exam |_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 15th June 2023 For Bank Exam |_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 15th June 2023 For Bank Exam |_50.1

FAQs

When was the Joint Committee of India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) implemented?

The CEPA between India and the UAE was implemented on May 1, 2021.

Which city in North East India recently became the location of a sub-office of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

The RBI recently opened a sub-office in Kohima, the capital of Nagaland, to expand its presence in the North East.