Latest Banking jobs   »   Bank Foundation english

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-28th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions four words are given in bold. Which of the following words must replace each other so that the sentence becomes contextually correct and meaningful. If the sentence is correct as it is, choose option (e) as your answer

Q1. The word ‘holistic’ has (1)/ into its way (2)/ made common vocabulary, (3)/especially in the health and (4)/wellness industry.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-4
(e) No change required

Q2. The (1)/advent of modern lifestyle with (2)/ coincided dependence on automation and reduced physical labour has (3)/ increasing with the rapid (4)/growth of several illnesses.

(a) 1-2

(b) 2-3

(c) 3-4

(d) 2-4

(e) No change required

Q3. It was heartbreaking to (1)/witness my (2)/ailing grandmother’s (3)/delusion that her (4)/deceased husband was alive.

(a) 1-2

(b) 2-3

(c) 3-4

(d) 2-4

(e) No change required

Q4. (1)/ Keeping active interest in the world around us, solving puzzles, (2)/engaging in mentally (3)/stimulating challenges and brain teasers are some ways of (4)/ taking the brain activated.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 3-4

(d) 2-4

(e) No change required

Q5.  Let’s admit it, even if you don’t live to eat, eating is a (1)/vital part of living. It is an (2)/important act of nourishing your body, a wholesome (3)/pleasure you get to (4)/indulge in at least twice or thrice a day.

(a) 1-2

(b) 2-3

(c) 3-4

(d) 2-4

(e) No change required

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.

Q6. A hot potato

(a) an angry person
(b) a controversial group
(c) a useless person
(d) A situation that is easy to deal with
(e) A controversial situation that is awkward to deal with

Q7. Zip your lip

(a) to be ignorant
(b) to be harsh
(c) to stop talking
(d) to remain foolish
(e) to get hurt

Q8. Fit of anger

(a) to beat someone(badly)to dead
(b) to display a very bad temper, often by screaming a lot
(c) to control the anger
(d) to cover up the damage caused
(e) to not to talk anyone because of anger

Q9. Caught between two stools

(a) to be very fat
(b) caught between two major problems
(c) to be partial
(d) caught between two alternatives to choose
(e) to have no solution to the problem

Q10. Drastic times call for drastic measures

(a) to take extreme steps at extremely hard times
(b) to be rude when exhausted
(c) to take help of strong people
(d) to be violent when at job
(e) to kill people in the war

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘into-made’ with each other to make a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘coincided-increasing’ with each other to make a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘keeping-taking’ with each other to make a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. A hot potato: A controversial situation that is awkward to deal with

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zip your lip: To stop talking

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fit of anger: to display a very bad temper, often by screaming a lot

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Caught between two stools: caught between two alternatives to choose

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Drastic times call for drastic measures: to take extreme steps at extremely hard times

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-28th June |_30.1

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-28th June |_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.