Latest Banking jobs   »   Bank Foundation english

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-29th June

Directions (1-5): In each question below, a word is given followed by four pairs. Choose the pair which states either the synonyms or the antonyms or a synonym and an antonym of the given word. If none of the four pairs are correct then choose “None of these” as your answer choice.
Q1.
Anomaly

(a) Simple, Tragic
(b) Clown, Boorish
(c) Oddity, Peculiarity
(d) Bunched, Thick
(e)None of these

Q2.
Premeditated

(a) Disfavour, Unsuspected
(b) National, Tolerate
(c) Deliberated, Calculate
(d) Intended, Frown
(e) None of these

Q3.
Flagrant

(a)Blatant, Unobtrusive
(b)Bold, Weaken
(c) Centralize, Fortify
(d) Formation, Destruction
(e)None of these

Q4.
Ratification

(a)Collapse, Decompose
(b) Interdict, Proscribe
(c) Spend, Pay
(d) Deception, Artifice
(e)None of these

Q5.

Concomitantly
(a) Veracity, Sincerity
(b) Accompanying, Coexistent
(c)Contaminate, Pollute
(d) Rash, Cautious
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q6.
(A) Interpret
(B) Truce
(C) Intentional
(D) Fighting

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q7.
(A) Undergo
(B) Despoil
(C) Reverence
(D) Experience

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q8.
(A) Repudiate
(B) Turbulence
(C) Disorder
(D) Devastate

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q9.
(A) Smugness
(B) Sarcastic
(C) Dissatisfaction
(D) Incite

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q10.
(A) Defiance
(B) Disobedience
(C) Pernicious
(D) Pliable

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Anomaly: Something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.
Oddity: a strange or peculiar person or thing.
Peculiarity: a characteristic that is distinctive of a particular person or place or thing.
Both the words are synonym of the given word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Premeditated- Think out or plan an action, especially a crime beforehand.
Intended, Deliberate, Calculated
Deliberated- (S)
Calculate- (S)

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Flagrant: Conspicuously or obviously offensive.
Blatant: completely lacking in subtlety; very obvious.
Unobtrusive: not conspicuous or attracting attention.
Both the words are synonym and antonym respectively of the given word. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ratification: the action of signing or giving formal consent to a treaty, contract, or agreement, making it officially valid.
Interdict: an authoritative prohibition.
prohibit or forbid (something).
Proscribe: forbid, especially by law.
Both the words are antonyms of the given word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Concomitantly: at the same time; simultaneously.
Both the words are synonyms of the given word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. B and D are opposite in meaning with each other.
Truce: an agreement between enemies or opponents to stop fighting or arguing for a certain time.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. A and D are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. B and C are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Smugness: excessive pride in oneself or one’s achievements.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. A and B are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Defiance: open resistance; bold disobedience.

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-29th June |_30.1

English Language Quize for Bank Foundation 2023-29th June |_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.