Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 29th June 2023 For Bank Exam

29th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Sagar Samajik Sahayog
  • QS World University Rankings
  • Sahitya Akademi Bal Sahitya Puraskar
  • Exercise Ranvijay

29th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 29th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: Sagar Samajik Sahayog, QS World University Rankings, Sahitya Akademi Bal Sahitya Puraskar, Exercise Ranvijay.

Q1. What is the purpose of the ‘Sagar Samajik Sahayog’ CSR guidelines launched by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal?
(a) To empower ports to address local community issues
(b) To increase government control over CSR activities
(c) To reduce CSR expenses for major ports
(d) To limit the scope of CSR projects
(e) None of the above

Q2. How will the CSR budget be allocated for ports based on their net profit?
(a) Fixed percentage for all ports
(b) 3-5% for ports with an annual net profit of ?100 crores or less
(c) 2-3% for ports with an annual net profit between ?100 crores to ?500 crores
(d) 0.5-2% for ports with an annual net profit above ?500 crores
(e) All of the above

Q3. What is the name of the portal launched by Shri Narayan Rane for MSME support?
(a) Udyami Bharat Portal
(b) MSME Growth Portal
(c) CHAMPIONS 2.0 Portal
(d) MSME Development Platform
(e) Udyog Sahayak Portal

Q4. Which app was launched to facilitate geo-tagging of cluster projects and technology centers?
(a) GeoMSME
(b) MSME GeoTracker
(c) ClusterGeo
(d) GeoTagMSME
(e) Mobile GeoCenter

Q5. Which regulatory body approved the IPO of Tata Technologies?
(a) RBI (Reserve Bank of India)
(b) SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India)
(c) IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India)
(d) NSE (National Stock Exchange)
(e) BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange)

Q6. Which university has consistently topped the QS World University Rankings for 12 consecutive years?
(a) University of Cambridge
(b) University of Oxford
(c) Stanford University
(d) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
(e) Harvard University

Q7. How many Indian universities are included in the QS World University Rankings 2024?
(a) 35
(b) 41
(c) 45
(d) 50
(e) 55

Q8. Which organization collaborated with the Ministry of MSME to establish a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for supporting SC/ST entrepreneurs?
(a) National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC)
(b) GeM (Government e-Marketplace)
(c) SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India)
(d) LG Electronics India Private Limited
(e) Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE)

Q9. Which financial company is planning to raise Rs 1,200 crore through an IPO(as of June 2023)?
(a) Tata Technologies
(b) SBFC Finance
(c) Gandhar Oil Refinery
(d) Tata Motors
(e) Alpha TC Holdings Pte

Q10. Which university is the only Asian institution to break into the top 10 of the QS World University Rankings 2024?
(a) National University of Singapore (NUS)
(b) Tsinghua University
(c) Peking University
(d) Nanyang Technological University
(e) University of Tokyo

Q11. In which year did John Bannister Goodenough win the Nobel Prize in Chemistry?
(a) 2018
(b) 2019
(c) 2020
(d) 2021
(e) 2022

Q12. For which novel did Priya A S receive the Sahitya Akademi Bal Sahitya Puraskar 2023?
(a) Perumazhayathe Kunjithalukal (The Children Who Never Withered)
(b) The God of Small Things
(c) Sammanapothi
(d) Witness to Grace
(e) The Sahitya Akademi Bal Sahitya Puraskar

Q13. What is the Uniform Civil Code (UCC) in India?
(a) A law that regulates criminal offenses uniformly across the country.
(b) A law that codifies personal laws of citizens irrespective of gender, sexual orientation, or religion.
(c) A law that grants religious organizations autonomy in conducting their affairs.
(d) A law that aims to safeguard vulnerable communities.
(e) A law that focuses on nationalistic fervor and unity.

Q14. Which committee was created in 1941 to codify Hindu law due to an increase in legislation addressing personal concerns at the end of British rule?
(a) The Hindu Law Committee
(b) The Rau Committee
(c) The Ambedkar Committee
(d) The Shah Bano Committee
(e) The Meena Commission

Q15. The Indian Air Force recently concluded Exercise Ranvijay, a series of integrated wargames aimed at enhancing the skills of fighter pilots. Where did Exercise Ranvijay take place?
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Prayagraj
(e) Chennai

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The purpose of the guidelines is to empower ports to effectively address local community issues through CSR activities.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The CSR budget allocation varies based on the net profit of ports, with options ranging from 3-5%, 2-3%, and 0.5-2%.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shri Narayan Rane launched the CHAMPIONS 2.0 Portal, which serves as a single-window system for grievance redressal and knowledge sharing among MSMEs.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The mobile app called GeoTagMSME was launched to enable the geo-tagging of cluster projects and technology centers associated with MSMEs.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) is the capital markets regulator in India that oversees and approves IPOs.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) has held the top position in the QS World University Rankings for 12 years in a row.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The explanation mentions that there are 45 Indian universities featured in the QS World University Rankings 2024.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. NSIC, in collaboration with LG Electronics India Private Limited and the Electronics Sector Skill Council of India, established a Centre of Excellence (CoE) to support SC/ST entrepreneurs.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. SBFC Finance is planning to raise Rs 1,200 crore through its IPO.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. National University of Singapore (NUS) is the only Asian university to secure a place in the top 10 of the QS World University Rankings 2024.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. John Bannister Goodenough was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2019 for his role in the development of Lithium-ion batteries. Stan Whittingham, a British-American chemist, shared the Nobel Prize in Chemistry with John Goodenough

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Priya A S was honored with the Sahitya Akademi Bal Sahitya Puraskar 2023 in the Malayalam language for her novel “Perumazhayathe Kunjithalukal” (The Children Who Never Withered).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Uniform Civil Code (UCC) is a proposed law in India that aims to create and execute personal laws applicable to all citizens, regardless of their gender, sexual orientation, or religion.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The B N Rau Committee was created in 1941 to codify Hindu law due to an increase in legislation addressing personal concerns at the end of British rule.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exercise Ranvijay took place in the UB Hills and the Central Air Command Area of Responsibility, which is headquartered in Prayagraj.

29th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 29th June 2023 For Bank Exam_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 29th June 2023 For Bank Exam_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 29th June 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

FAQs

What is the purpose of the 'Sagar Samajik Sahayog' CSR guidelines launched by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal?

The purpose of the guidelines is to empower ports to effectively address local community issues through CSR activities.

For which novel did Priya A S receive the Sahitya Akademi Bal Sahitya Puraskar 2023?

Priya A S was honored with the Sahitya Akademi Bal Sahitya Puraskar 2023 in the Malayalam language for her novel "Perumazhayathe Kunjithalukal" (The Children Who Never Withered).