English Language, Spelling Error Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 19th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language, Spelling Error Quiz For...

English Language, Spelling Error Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 19th June

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/phrases given below i.e. one of the sentences/phrases can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. In 1962, a meteorite ———————— 21 kg was found at Efremovka, now in Kazakhstan.
(a) weighs
(b) weigh
(c) weighing
(d) measuring
(e) None of the above

Q2. ————- the first-formed solids of the solar system were the calcium aluminium-rich inclusions (CAI).
(a) Amongst
(b) Furious
(c) Between
(d) Among
(e) None of the above

Q3. The CAIs become the refractory components within meteorites with irregular shape and are predominantly ———————- of oxides and silicates of calcium and aluminium.
(a) composition
(b) composed
(c) consist
(d) composes
(e) None of the above

Q4. The first suggestion of irradiation by the Sun as a source of elements found in early solar system solids came from a ——————- of the beryllium-10 radio nuclide in the Allende meteorite.
(a) theories
(b) studied
(c) studies
(d) study
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 0.7 m GROWTH-India telescope at the Indian Astronomical Observatory located in Hanle, Ladakh, has made its first science ————————- which is a follow-up study of a nova explosion.
(a) observation
(b) observe
(c) gather
(d) look
(e) None of the above

Q6. Buried beneath a kilometre of snow and ice in northern Greenland, scientists have ———————- an asteroid impact crater, bigger than the area of Paris.
(a) covers
(b) uncovering
(c) uncovered
(d) covering
(e) None of the above

Q7. The mailman ———————– all of the packages, sorting them by location so that they could be easily delivered.
(a) process
(b) processed
(c) processing
(d) unite
(e) None of the above

Q8. For the ‘readers’ who had ——————— at the British Council Library on Sunday, the books they were about to go through were of the human variety.
(a) assembled
(b) assemble
(c) assembling
(d) gathering
(e) None of the above

Q9. As Japan’s Emperor Akihito prepares to ——————-, the country gears up for the Reiwa era.
(a) gone
(b) refusal
(c) abdicate
(d) manipulated
(e) None of the above

Q10. Since he smokes regularly, the ———————- cigar-smoker has a high risk for lung cancer.
(a) random
(b) frequent
(c) often
(d) rapidly
(e) None of the above

Q11. The basic laws of physics have been established for a long time, so long that they are considered —————- by almost all educated people.
(a) disputable
(b) doubting
(c) converts
(d) irrefutable
(e) None of the above

Q12. The world famous orchestra will ——————- on its international tour after tomorrow’s concert.
(a) embark
(b) embarking
(c) showing
(d) taking
(e) None of the above

Q13. A long-lost relative of the ———————- king insisted that he was heir to the throne.
(a) died
(b) death
(c) deceased
(d) long
(e) None of the above

Q14. The rebels killed all the members of the ——————– family in order to stop the dynasty from continuing its reign.
(a) imperial
(b) fight
(c) imperialism
(d) superiority
(e) None of the above

Q15. Even though he is my relative, I —————– the way my greedy uncle runs his business.
(a) degrade
(b) hateful
(c) despise
(d) hatred
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Weighing’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means to have a specified weight.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Among’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Composed’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means to consist of.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Study’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Observation’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means the action or process of closely observing or monitoring something or someone.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Uncovered’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Processed’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Assembled’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Abdicate’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means to resign from (a responsibility or duty).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Frequent’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Irrefutable’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means impossible to deny or disprove.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Embark’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means begin (a course of action).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Deceased’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means the recently dead person in question.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Imperial’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means imperious or domineering.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Despise’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means feel contempt or a deep repugnance for.

English Language, Spelling Error Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 19th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language, Spelling Error Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 19th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?