English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016

Directions
(1-5): Improve the bold part in each of the following sentences, if needed.
Q1. The registrar of Co-operative Societies have recently
conducted
an internal inquiry.
(a) have
conducted recently
(b) recently
have conducted
(c) has been
recently conducted
(d) has
recently conducted
(e) No
correction required

Q2. Records
have shown that the scam has been going on for at least ten years.
(a) went on
(b) had gone
on
(c) has been
gone on
(d) has been
going upon
(e) No
correction required
Q3. They would
have been appreciated
your efforts if you had informed them.
(a) would
have appreciated
(b) would
have appreciated of
(c) would be
appreciated
(d) should
have been appreciated
(e) No
correction required

Q4. He took a longer time to read the text for he wanted to go about it
carefully.
(a) go about
it hastily
(b) go at it
casually
(c) go
through it carefully
(d) go
through it hurriedly
(e) No
correction required
Q5. He won’t
tell you his problem unless you agree of helping him.
(a) do not
agree to help
(b) agree to
help
(c) agree
for help
(d) do not
agree of help
(e) No
correction required
Directions (6-15): Find out the error, if any.
Q6. In a fit of anger he told his superior that he will go on
leave from the same day.
(a) In a fit
of anger
(b) he told
his superior
(c) that he
will go on leave
(d) from the
same day.
(e) No Error
Q7. After he
had read the two first chapters of the novel, he felt like reading the book at
one sitting.
(a) After he
had read the two first chapters
(b) of the
novel,
(c) he felt
like reading
(d) the book
at one sitting.
(e) No Error
Q8. He came
very close to me and asked me that if. I would lend him some money.
(a) He came
very close to me
(b) and
asked me that if.
(c) I would
lend
(d) him some
money.
(e) No Error

Q9. Although he is my bosom friend, I cannot ask him for money without any
vividly reason.
(a) Although
he is my bosom friend,
(b) I cannot
ask him for
(c) money
without any
(d) vividly
reason.
(e) No Error
Q10. We are
aware that we do not always get what we want to get.
(a) We are
aware
(b) that we
do not
(c) always
get what
(d) we want
to get.
(e) No Error
Q11. We
asked them why did they want to enter into a business with which they were less
familiar.
(a) We asked
them
(b) why did
they want to
(c) enter
into a business with which
(d) they
were less familiar.
(e) No Error
Q12. Many a
man have been working under me.
(a) Many a
man
(b) have
been
(c) working
(d) under
me.
(e) No Error
Q13. We
would have accompanied you to the picnic spot if you would have told us in
advance.
(a) We would
have
(b) accompanied
you to
(c) the picnic
spot if you
(d) would
have told us in advance.
(e) No Error
Q14. What
does matter most is the behaviour and not the polite conversation.
(a) What
does matter
(b) most is
the behaviour
(c) and not
(d) the
polite conversation.
(e) No Error
Q15. If all
of you quarrel among yourself we shall not be able to solve your problems.
(a) If all
of you quarrel
(b) among
yourself
(c) we shall
not be able
(d) to solve
your problems.
(e) No Error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘has recently conducted’. Use
singular verb for the subject ‘the registrar’.

S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required. The given
sentence is grammatically correct.


S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘would have appreciated’. This is
third conditional sentence structure.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘go through it carefully’ is
correct word choice according to the context of the sentence. 

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. agree to help’ is correct phrase.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘he would go’.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write ‘the first two chapters’.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘asked me if’. Remove ‘that’.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use ‘vivid reason’.

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  No
correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use ‘why they wanted’. In the case
of interrogative sentences in Indirect speech, we change it into statement
sentence. That is ‘we use verb after the subject’.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use singular verb ‘has’. In the
structure “many +a+ singular countable noun+ singular verb”.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Use ‘had told’. This is third conditional sentence structure.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘what matters most’.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write plural pronoun ‘yourselves’.