English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016

Directions
(1-15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given
below it. Certain words/expressions are given in bold in the passage of help
you locate them while answering some of the questions:

A few weeks ago,
I ran into an old friend who is currently one of the mandarins deciding India’s
economic and financial policies. He asked “And so, how is IIT doing?” As one
can only indulge in friendly banter at such gatherings, I responded with ‘Not
so well actually. Your market-friendly policies have forced up to raise the
fee, so we have 50% fewer Ph.D. applicants this year’. Not batting an eyelid,
he shot back: “Obviously. Your Ph.D. students don’t have any market value.”
Taken aback, I shifted to a more serious tone and tried to start a discussion
on the need for research in these globalised times. But he had already walked
away. The last word on the imperatives of the ‘market’ had been spoken.
This view of
higher education should not have surprised me. Worthies who look at everything
as consumer products classify higher education as a ‘non-merit’ good. Non-merit
goods are those where only the individual benefits from acquiring them and not
the society as a whole. Multilateral agencies like The World Bank have too been
pushing countries like India to stop subsidies to higher education.
When Ron
Brown, former US commerce secretary visited India, a public meeting was
organized at IIT Delhi. At that meeting I asked him: “I understand that since
the 19th century all the way up to the 1970s, most land grant and State
universities in the US virtually provided free education to State citizens. Was
that good for the economy, or should they have charged high fees in the early
20th century? “He replied,” it was great for the economy. It was one of the
best things that the US government did at that particular time in American
history-building institutions of higher education which were accessible to the
masses of the people. I think it is one of the reasons why our economy grew and
prospered, one of the way in which the US was able to close some of its social
gaps. So people who lived in rural areas would have the same kind of access to
higher education as people living in other parts of the country. It was one of
the reasons for making America strong.”
Our
policy-makers seem unaware that their mentors in the US did not follow policies
at home which they now prescribe for other countries. Ron Brown’s remarks
summarise the importance policy-makers in the US place on higher education as a
vehicle for upward mobility for the poorer sectors of their population. Even
today, a majority of Americans study in State-run institutions. Some of these institutions,
like Berkeley and the Universities of Michigan, Illinois, Ohio, Wisconsin and
Taxas are among the best in the world. The annual tuition charged from State
residents (about $5000 a year) is about a month’s salary paid to a lecturer.
Even this fee is waived for most students. In addition, students receive
stipends for books, food and hostel charges. The basic principle is that no
student who gets admission to a university should have to depend on parental
support if it is not available.
Ron Brown’s
remarks went unnoticed in India. Every other day some luminary or the other
opines that universities and technical education institutions should increase
their charges and that such education should not be subsidized. Most editorials
echo these sentiments. Eminent industrialists pontificate that we should run
educational institutions like business houses. Visiting experts from the Bank
and the IMF, in their newly emerging concern for the poor, advise us to divert
funds from higher education to primary education.
Q1. The
author of the passage seems to be a/an
(a) official
working in economic affairs department
(b)
financial advisor to government or a bureaucrat in finance department
(c) social
activist devoted to illiteracy eradication programme
(d) educationist
in IIT or some such Educational Institution
(e)
industrialist employing highly qualified technocrats
Q2. What was
the net tangible impact of raising fees on the higher level of technological
research?
(a) The
number of prospective researchers was reduced to almost a half
(b) The
market value of Ph.D. students was almost lost
(c) Research
studies attained a higher market value
(d) Research
became more and more relevant to market demands
(e) In the
current globalised times, the need for research was less than ever
Q3.
According to the author, the US policy-makers consider education as a
(a)
hindrance in the way to economic growth and prosperity
(b) means
for achieving upward mobility for the poor
(c) wastage
of resources and a totally futile exercise
(d) matter
of concern only for the parents of the students
(e) None of
these
Q4. Who
among the following support the view that higher education should be free to
everyone aspiring for it?
(A) Editors
and Journalists’
(B)
Industrialists
(C) Visiting
Experts from Banks and IMF
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) C only
(d) All the
three
(e) None of
these
Q5. Which of
the following makes the policy-makers classify education as “non-merit”
commodity?
(a) The
tendency of people to seek any individual benefits
(b) The
attitude of giving unreasonably more weightage to society
(c) The
tendency of viewing everything as mere consumer product
(d) Undue
pressure from International Agencies like the World Bank, etc.
(e) None of
these
Q6. What was
Ron Brown’s reaction to the author’s question on free education provided by US
universities to their citizens? Ron Brown
(a)
criticized the US government for their action
(b)
appreciated the author but remained non-committed
(c) ignored
the fact and gave an ambiguous reaction
(d)
mentioned that the author’s information was not correct
(e) None of
these
Q7. The
basic principle adopted by the renowned State-run universities in the US is
that the students __________.
(a) must pay
the lecturer’s salary from their own resources
(b) should
earn while they learn and pay higher education fees
(c) must
seek the necessary help from their parents on whom they depend
(d) need not
be required to depend upon their parents for acquiring higher education
(e) None of
these
Q8. What was
the outcome of US strategy of imparting free university education to US
citizens?
(a)
Education was easily accessible to the vast majority
(b) US
citizens found it unaffordable and expensive
(c) US
Economy suffered due to such a lop-sided decision
(d) US
government could not plug the loopholes in their economic policies
(e) None of
these
Q9.
Multilateral agencies like The World Bank have been __________
(a)
pressurizing India and other countries to stop substantial higher education
(b)
insisting on discontinuance of subsidies to higher education
(c)
analyzing the possibilities of increasing subsidies to higher learning
(d)
emphasizing on the need of lowering fees for higher education
(e) forcing
countries like India to strengthen only industrial development
Directions
(10-12): Which of the following is MOST NEARLY THE SAME in meaning as the word
printed in bold as used in the passage?
Q10. Unaware
(a) Famous
(b) Ignorant
(c) Familiar
(d) Unworthy
(e)
Negligent
Q11. WAIVED
(a) Moved
(b) Charged
(c) Condoned
(d)
Overlooked
(e) Paid
Q12. MASSES
(a)
Institutions
(b) Groups
(c) Students
(d) Officers
(e) Parents
Directions
(13-15): Which of the following is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed
in bold as used in the passage?
Q13.
GLOBALISED
(a) Universalized
(b) Liberalized
(c) Earthly
(d)
Prospering
(e)
Decentralized
Q14.
PROSPERED
(a) Declined
(b)
Progressed
(c) Improved
(d)
Decomposed
(e)
Enlightened
Q15. CONCERN
(a) Worry
(b) Anxiety
(c) Sympathy
(d)
Indifference
(e) Nullification
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. educationist in IIT or some such Educational Institution

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The number of prospective researchers was reduced to almost a half

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. means for achieving upward mobility for the poor

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. None of these

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Undue pressure from International Agencies like the World Bank, etc.

S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. None of these

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. need not be required to depend upon their parents for acquiring higher
education


S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Education was easily accessible to the vast majority

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. insisting on discontinuance of subsidies to higher education


S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  unaware-having no knowledge of a
situation or fact.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  waived-To give up (a claim or
right, for example) voluntarily; relinquish.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  MASSES-the masses the body of
common people

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  globalised -To make global or
worldwide in scope or application.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  prosper-flourish physically; grow strong
and healthy.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Indifference-lack of interest,
concern, or sympathy.