English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains: 8th December

English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains 8th December

LIC Assistant Prelims 2019 result is out and LIC Assistant Mains examination date will be announced soon. The Prelims exam was conducted on the 30th and 31st of October 2019. Those who have made it should boost their preparation and put some extra effort to clear mains. Those who couldn’t qualify the Prelims stage, should look for the loopholes and try to fill them with doubled hard work. The English Language is a subject that you can master with lots of practice. Here, Adda 247 is providing English Quiz for LIC Mains 2019 that will help you to boost your score in the examination.

Directions (1-5): Answer the following questions after rearranging the following sentences into a coherent paragraph and identify the sentence that doesn’t fit into the context of the paragraph.

(A) Both TRIPS and UPOV led to the introduction of some form of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) over plant varieties.

(B) After passing through at least two versions, Seeds Bill 2019 is now under Parliament’s consideration.

(C) The earlier versions of the Bill, in 2004 and 2010, had generated heated debates.

(D) The present version promises to be no different.

(E) In 2002, India also joined the International Union for the Protection of New Varieties of Plants (UPOV) Convention.

(F)Certified seeds have higher and more stable yields than farm-saved seeds.

(G)In 1994, India signed the agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS).

Q1. Considering statement (B) as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then which among the following fails to become the part of the coherent paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) F
(e) E

Q2. Considering statement (B) as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then which one among the following will be the PENULTIMATE sentence?
(a) The present version promises to be no different.
(b) In 2002, India also joined the International Union for the Protection of New Varieties of Plants (UPOV) Convention.
(c) Both TRIPS and UPOV led to the introduction of some form of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) over plant varieties.
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of the above

Q3. Among the following pairs which one of them is formed with two consecutive statements after the rearrangement?
(a) B-A
(b) F-C
(c) B-G
(d) D-E
(e) C-D

Q4. Considering statement (B) as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, identify the correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph (excluding the incoherent one).
(a) BCGEAD
(b) BECDGA
(c) BCDGEA
(d) BDAEDC
(e) None of these

Q5. Considering statement (B) as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should be FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement? (excluding the incoherent sentence)
(a) A
(b) F
(c) B
(d) G
(e) D

Directions (6-11): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence

Q6. BUT
(A) With regard to core inflation, it is expected to remain in the current zone of below 4%.
(B) I am not saying we are worried.
(C) There are evidences that certain decisions related to the telecom tariff and other things may play out.
(D) We would like to have greater clarity with regard to the kind and nature of the counter cyclical and fiscal measures.

(a) Only C-D
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Both A-C and B-D
(e) None of these

Q7. AND
(A) The Reserve Bank has always maintained that it intervenes in the foreign exchange market to curb volatility.
(B) RBI is also required to keep in mind the objective of growth.
(C) The growth has been given due weightage.
(D) It does not target a particular level of exchange rate.
(a) Only C-D
(b) Both B-C and A-D
(c) Only B-D
(d) Both A-B and A-D
(e) None of these

Q8. BECAUSE
(A) We cannot add greater disruption and uncertainty to the system.
(B) The timing of the rate cut is also very important to optimise its impact.
(C)We should allow the measures taken by government and RBI to play out.
(D) Let us look at the whole situation in a pragmatic manner.

(a) Both C-B and D-A
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Both A-B and A-D
(e) None of these

Q9. However
(A)Dr. Ambedkar’s strategies to achieve the goal of empowering Dalits shifted with changing contexts.
(B)The goal always remained the same
(C) As securing the presence of a suspect is the primary ground for keeping a person in judicial custody prior to trial.
(D) There is no reason to jail someone who is unlikely to abscond.

(a) Only C-D
(b) Only B-C
(c) Both A-B and C-D
(d) Both A-B and A-D
(e) None of these

Q10. THOUGH
(A): The Governor went out of his way to clarify that fiscal concerns were only one input in the decision.
(B) The allegations contained in the confidential material are indeed grave.
(C) It is obvious that the MPC wants to watch the government’s moves in the budget before easing rates again.
(D) The onus remains on the prosecution to prove them.

(a) Only C-D
(b) Only B-C
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-B and A-D
(e) None of these

Q11. YET
(A) A military operation organised by the MKO forces was followed by heavy losses.
(B) The central bank has projected a significant rise in the second half of this fiscal.
(C) It is sanguine that the spike is temporary driven largely by rising prices of food items
(D) The regime initiated immediately the execution of thousands of political prisoners.

(a) Only C-D
(b) Only B-C
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-D and B-C
(e) None of these

Directions (12-15): In the questions given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

Q12. Disconcert
(a) Unsettle
(b) Nonplus
(c) Reassure
(d) Discomfit
(e) Unnerve

Q13. Incarcerate
(a) Detain
(b) Imprison
(c) Jail
(d) Confine
(e) Release

Q14. Paramount
(a) Superior
(b) Subordinate
(c) Prominent
(d) Supreme
(e) Preeminent

Q15. Presumption
(a) Calculation
(b) Audacity
(c) Brazenness
(d) Brassiness
(e) Assumption

Solution:

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BCDGEA.
Statement (F) fails to become the part of the coherent paragraph. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is BCDGEA.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is BCDGEA.
C-D is the pair which is formed with two consecutive statements after the rearrangement. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BCDGEA.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BCDGEA.
Statement (G) is the fourth sentence according to the sequence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both A-C and B-D can be joined using the connector BUT without changing the intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
A-C: With regard to core inflation, it is expected to remain in the current zone of below 4% but there are evidences that certain decisions related to the telecom tariff and other things may play out.
B-D: I am not saying we are worried but we would like to have greater clarity with regard to the kind and nature of the counter cyclical and fiscal measures.

S7. Ans. (b)
sol. Both B-C and A-D can be joined using the connector AND without changing the intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
B-C: RBI is also required to keep in mind the objective of growth and it has been given due weightage.
A-D: The Reserve Bank has always maintained that it intervenes in the foreign exchange market to curb volatility and it does not target a particular level of exchange rate.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both C-B and D-A can be joined using the connector BECAUSE without changing the intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
C-B: We should allow the measures taken by government and RBI to play out because the timing of the rate cut is also very important to optimize its impact.
D-A: Let us look at the whole situation in a pragmatic manner because we cannot add greater disruption and uncertainty to the system.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both A-B and C-D can be joined using the connector HOWEVER without changing the intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
A-B: Dr. Ambedkar’s strategies to achieve the goal of empowering Dalits shifted with changing contexts however the goal always remained the same.
C-D: As securing the presence of a suspect is the primary ground for keeping a person in judicial custody prior to trial however there is no reason to jail someone who is unlikely to abscond.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both A-C and B-D can be joined using the connector THOUGH without changing the intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
A-C: Though the governor went out of his way to clarify that fiscal concerns were only one input in the decision, it is obvious that the MPC wants to watch the government’s moves in the budget before easing rates again.
B-D: Though the allegations contained in the confidential material are indeed grave, the onus remains on the prosecution to prove them.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both A-D and B-C can be joined using the connector YET without changing the intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
A-D: A military operation organised by the MKO forces was followed by heavy losses yet the regime initiated immediately the execution of thousands of political prisoners.
B-C: The central bank has projected a significant rise in the second half of this fiscal yet it is sanguine that the spike is temporary driven largely by rising prices of food items.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Disconcert means disturb the composure of; unsettle. Options (a), (b), (d), and (e) are similar in meaning with the given word. However, option (c) Reassure is the antonym for the other four options. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. Incarcerate means imprison or confine. Options (a),(b), (c), and (d) are similar in meaning with the given word. However, option (e) Release is the antonym for the other four options. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Paramount means more important than anything else; supreme. Options (a), (c), (d), and (e) are similar in meaning with the given word. However, option (b) subordinate is the antonym for the other four options. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Presumption means an idea that is taken to be true on the basis of probability. Options (b), (c), (d) and (e) are similar in meaning with the given word. However, option (a) Calculation is the antonym for the other four options. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.