English Quiz for IBPS PO and Other Bank Exams

Directions
(1-15): In the following questions, a set of four words are given. In each set
a word has been spelt in four different ways, one of which is correct. Choose
the correctly spelt word:
Q1.
(a) NECTAR
(b) NECTOR
(c) NACTOR
(d) NACTAR
(e) NECTOAR
Q2.
(a) REHYTHEM
(b) RHYTHM
(c) RHYTHEM
(d) RHYTHOM
(e)  RHITHAM
Q3.
(a)
FAVOURITE
(b) FAVOURET
(c) FAVORETE
(d)
FAVOURIET
(e)
FEAVOIRITE
Q4.
(a) CANINE
(b) CANNINNE
(c) CANNINE
(d) CANINEE
(e) CENANIE
Q5.
(a) INTELECT
(b)
INTELLECT
(c)
INTILLECT
(d)
INTELICTE
(e) INTNGECT
Q6.
(a)
CINVECTION
(b)
CONVICTION
(c)
CONVICSHUN
(d)
CONVICTOIN
(e)
CONVEIOCTAN
Q7.
(a)
AGREEMENT
(b) AGREMENT
(c) AGGREMENT
(d) AGREMINT
(e)
AGREIMENAT
Q8.
(a) JOVIAL
(b) JOVEAL
(c) JOVIEL
(d) JOIVEL
(e) JOEVEIOL
Q9.
(a)
ARBETRARY
(b)
ARBITRARY
(c)
ARBETRORY
(d)
ARBITRORY
(e)
ARBEETRATORY
Q10.
(a)
GRAGARIOUS
(b)
GREGARIOUS
(c)
GRAGERIOUS
(d)
GRIGAREOUS
(e) GARAGRECIOUS
Q11.
(a)
INTRENSIC
(b)
INTRINSIC
(c)
ENTRENSIC
(d)
ENTRINSEC
(e)
INTRANSIC
Q12.
(a) VIOLENCE
(b) VOILENCE
(c) VOLENCY
(d) VIOLANCE
(e)
VEIOLANCE
Q13.
(a)
CRICKETCISM
(b)
CRITICISM
(c)
CRETECISM
(d)
CRITECESM
(e)
CRIETICISM
Q14.
(a) HUMORROUS
(b) HOMOROUS
(c)
HUMOUROUS
(d) HUMOROUS
(e)
HUAMOROUS
Q15.
(a)
DEMCRATEC
(b)
DOMOCRATIC
(c)
DEMECROTIC
(d)
DEMOCRATIC
(e)
DEMEOCRETIC
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. NECTAR- (in Greek and Roman mythology) the drink of the gods.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. rhythm-a strong, regular
repeated pattern of movement or sound.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. FAVOURITE-preferred to all others of the same kind.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. CANINE- relating to or resembling a dog or dogs.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. intellect- the faculty of reasoning and understanding objectively,
especially with regard to abstract matters.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. conviction- a formal
declaration by the verdict of a jury or the decision of a judge in a court of
law that someone is guilty of a criminal offence.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. AGREEMENT- harmony or accordance in opinion or feeling.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. JOVIAL- cheerful and friendly.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ARBITRARY-based on random
choice or personal whim, rather than any reason or system.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  gregarious-
(of a person) fond of company; sociable.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.  intrinsic-belonging
naturally; essential.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.  VIOLENCE-
strength of emotion or of a destructive natural force.
S13. Ans.(b)

Sol.  CRITICISM- is correct word.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.  humorous- causing laughter and
amusement; comic.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.  democratic-
relating to or supporting democracy or its principles.


About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW