English Quizzes, Cloze Test for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 27th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, Cloze Test for SBI...

English Quizzes, Cloze Test for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 27th June

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are numbered from 1 to 10. They are to be filled with the options given below the passage against each of the respective numbers. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering its meaning.

Q1. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7-——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) bouncing
(b) bounce
(c) rebound
(d) glanced
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q2. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7-——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) grew
(b) grow
(c) growth
(d) risen
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q3. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7-——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) accelerate
(b) acceleration
(c) speeding
(d) pace
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q4. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7-——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) slower
(b) slow
(c) great
(d) low
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q5. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7-——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) momentum
(b) momentous
(c) reason
(d) weight
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q6. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7-——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) stimulation
(b) stimulate
(c) invigorating
(d) vivifying
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q7. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7-——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) developing
(b) extend
(c) enlarge
(d) expansion
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q8. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7-——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) boosting
(b) boost
(c) risen
(d) foregoing
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q9. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7-——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) contrast
(b) comparing
(c) compared
(d) differentiate
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q10. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7-——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) heartening
(b) animate
(c) rally
(d) buoyed
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are numbered from 11 to 15. They are to be filled with the options given below the passage against each of the respective numbers. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering its meaning.

Q11. Every life experience is ———11——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-12———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———13——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-14———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-15———- once more.
(a) rational
(b) internally
(c) externally
(d) internal
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q12. Every life experience is ———11——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-12———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———13——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-14———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-15———- once more.
(a) experienced
(b) experience
(c) witnessed
(d) witness
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q13. Every life experience is ———11——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-12———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———13——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-14———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-15———- once more.
(a) gone
(b) reached
(c) go
(d) went
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q14. Every life experience is ———11——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-12———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———13——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-14———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-15———- once more.
(a) temporarily
(b) virtually
(c) consonant
(d) transient
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q15. Every life experience is ———11——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-12———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———13——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-14———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-15———- once more.
(a) disturbed
(b) disturbance
(c) disorderly
(d) organization
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Rebound’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means recover in value, amount, or strength after a decrease or decline.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Grew’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Pace’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means move or develop (something) at a particular rate or speed.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Slower’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Momentum’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means the impetus and driving force gained by the development of a process or course of events.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Stimulate’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means to encourage development of or increased activity in (a state or process).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Expansion’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Boosting’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Compared’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Buoyed’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means cause (a price) to rise to or remain at a high level.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Internal’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Experience’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Reached’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Transient’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means lasting only for a short time; impermanent.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Disturbed’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

English Quizzes, Cloze Test for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 27th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, Cloze Test for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 27th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?