Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January

Directions (1-6): In the following questions a sentence is given, some parts of the sentence are given in bold which may have grammatical or spelling error or they may be contextually incorrect. Two columns (A) and (B) are given, column (A) consists of bold parts of the sentence and column (B) consists of the appropriate replacement for the bold parts. Match the correct replacements. If the sentence is correct mark no error as your answer.

Q1. Even in a country inured to death and mayhem on its roads every day, Thursday’s crash that killed 19 bus passengers on a national highway, at Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu, comes as a shock. Every day, thousands board government-ran and private buses for inter-city travel, placing their life in the hands of transport operators and the authorities whose duty is to guarantee road safety.

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January_50.1
(a) D-H and B-F
(b) B-F and C-G
(c) A- E and B-F
(d) A-E and C-G
(e) no error

Q2. It is easy to be contrarian about U.S. President Donald Trump’s visit to India early next week, given his idiosyncrasies, his often-unpredictable, rambunctious ways and the roughshod manner in which he seek to put America first. And yet, it is clearer than perhaps ever before in recent times, that New Delhi needs the continued support of the U.S. government on almost everything substantial that matters to India in it’s quest to be a power of substance in the international system.

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January_60.1

(a) D-H and B-F
(b) B-F and C-G
(c) A- E and B-F
(d) A-E and C-G
(e) no error

Q3. In what may be good news for stranded power assets, the government plans to bundle renewable with conventional power to address the issue of grid stability. Over 20,000 megawatts (MW) of power assets in Indian have been stranded since the last one year for various reasons, including uneconomic operations, according to the Central Electricity Authority data.

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January_70.1

(a) D-H and B-F
(b) B-F and C-G
(c) A- E and B-F
(d) A-E and C-G
(e) No error

Q4. Gold rose 1% on Friday to its highest in seven years as the spread of the coronavirus intensifying concerns about its impact on economic activity and global growth, increasing the metal’s safe-haven appeal. Spot gold rose 1.1% to $1,636.60 per ounce as of 18:26 IST, after hitting its high since February 14, 2013 at $1,636.66 earlier this session. U.S. gold futures jumped 1.2% to $1,639.60.

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January_80.1

(a) D-H and B-F
(b) B-F and C-G
(c) A- E and B-F
(d) A-E and C-G
(e) no error

Q5. FMCG conglomerate ITC aims to garner a dominent share in the country’s ₹11,000 crore chocolate markets. The company said it was chasing ‘big’ success in the chocolate business, similar to what it already seeing in categories such as atta, noodles and biscuits. Anuj Rustagi, chief operating officer said, “We did proper due diligence and study of the market before we debuted, with Fabelle.

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January_90.1
(a) D-H and B-F
(b) B-F and C-G
(c) A- E and B-F
(d) A-E and C-G
(e) no error

Q6. Regulatory action continues to be the overarching challenge for the healthcare sector. The latest notification of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare pave the way for higher regulation of medical devices under the Drugs Price Control Order (DPCO), a statement from ICRA said. The move comes shortly after the Budget announcement introducing 5% health cess on import of medical devices, making these device costlier for hospitals. “

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January_100.1

(a) D-H and B-F
(b) B-F and C-G
(c) A- E and B-F
(d) A-E and C-G
(e) no error

Directions (7-12): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which one sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the sentence that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q7. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has clarified that foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) from Mauritius will continue to be eligible for registration as foreign investors in India but __________________________________________-. The regulatory clarification was necessitated after the island nation was placed in the list of ‘jurisdictions under increased monitoring’ — commonly referred to as the grey list — leading to apprehensions that the Mauritius-based FPIs will not be able to trade in the Indian capital market.
(a) The capital market regulator further clarified
(b) It construes that the country
(c) Subject to increased monitoring
(d) This assumes significance since Mauritius
(e) Has committed to swiftly resolve

Q8. Indian refiners are buying crude oil headed to China at deep discounts as the world’s largest importer of oil has cut its refining output by over 1.5 million barrels per day (bpd) due to the worsening effect of coronavirus on energy markets. “______________________________”. In the spot market, we are getting a discount anywhere between $3 and $5 per barrel of crude. The price of crude has already fallen to $55 from $70 in early January due to spread of coronavirus. We have contracted for certain varieties of crude for as low as $49 a barrel,” a director of a state-owned oil firm said.
(a) It’s an opportunity for us
(b) We have bought 5 cargoes
(c) China has rejected a significant amount of crude
(d) The price of crude has already
(e) Iraq has become India’s top crude oil supplier

Q9. Software is the most malleable factor of production that mankind has ever found, Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella has said. Delivering the keynote on ‘Fuelling the tech intensity in India’ here on Tuesday, Mr. Nadella said, “The question is can we explore its [software] malleability and abundance and create more growth and economic prosperity in our societies.” ______________________________________, he shared his vision for the future of technology and explained how Indian organizations should lead in an era of digital transformation.
(a) According to him, computing will migrate
(b) Then comes the data part, these devices are
(c) It has been narrow in terms of achievements
(d) I am here in India in the beginning of a new decade
(e) Addressing a large audience of developers

Q10. The government will soon kick-start the process of revamping the nearly 20-year old Information Technology Act, 2000, ________________________________ with the technological advancements with a focus on stronger framework to deal with cybercrimes, Minister for Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad said. An expert committee will be set up with members from the government as well as the industry for discussion on the new IT Act.
(a) One of the major challenges was the scale
(b) Noting that cyber issues have not been
(c) With an aim to bring it in tune
(d) Microsoft should consider adopting
(e) Contemplated when the IT Act came

Q11. The GDP growth for the October-December quarter is estimated to be 4.5%, according to a State Bank of India (SBI) report. For the full year, the projection has been revised upwards to 4.7% from 4.6%. The economy grew by 5% in the first quarter and 4.5% in the second quarter — the lowest in 26 quarters. “Our composite leading indicator (index of 33 major leading indicators) suggests that _____________________________________ in Q3 of FY20,” the report, authored by Soumya Kanti Ghosh, group chief economic adviser, SBI, said. The government is scheduled to release Q3 GDP data by the end of this week.
(a) To cause a growth erosion of 100 basis points
(b) The growth rate in FY20 should be looked
(c) These will result in more quarantines
(d) GDP growth will remain flat at 4.5%
(e) The report observed low interest rate

Q12. Daimler India Commercial Vehicles Pvt. Ltd. (DICV), a wholly owned subsidiary of Daimler AG, will focus on new sectors such off-highway vehicles, defence and freight _________________________________, said a top executive. “Apart from making buses and trucks, we have started studying the possibility of making engines for off-highway vehicles. It fits very well into our offerings,” said Satyakam Arya, managing director and chief executive officer, DICV.
(a) To participate in the tenders due to certain
(b) Aggregation to de-risk its business
(c) Were also looking at entering the
(d) DICV had initiated talks with some
(e) Foreign companies are not allowed

Directions (13-15): In each of the statement given below, two blanks have been given followed by a set of five words. In the options, following the set of words, possible combination of words has been given which could fill the blanks in the same order as given in the options. Pick the set of words which could appropriately fit in the given blanks. If none of the given sets fit in the same order, choose (e), ‘none of these’, as your answer.

Q13. Your body needs _________time and rest is the only way in which you can provide it with ample chance to _________.
(i) Sear
(ii) Replenishing
(iii) Wither
(iv) Rewire
(v) Injustice

(a) (ii), (v)
(b) (iv), (v)
(c) (ii), (iv)
(d) (i), (iii)
(e) none of these

Q14. Weight is supposed to be a ________ rather than an idealized state as portrayed in the media and ________ on social media.

(i) Segregate
(ii) Discrimination
(iii) Languish
(iv) Spectrum
(v) Emulated

(a) (ii), (v)
(b) (iv), (v)
(c) (ii), (iv)
(d) (i), (iii)
(e) none of these

Q15. You just have to look around any town or city in India to ______just how fast gyms and weight loss centres are _________.
(i) Realize
(ii) Dramatize
(iii) Mushrooming
(iv) Appalling
(v) Inalienable

(a) (ii), (v)
(b) (iv), (v)
(c) (ii), (iv)
(d) (i), (iii)
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. B-F and C-G is the correct replacement. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. D-H and B-F is the correct replacement. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. A-E and C-G is the correct replacement. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. A-E and B-F is the correct replacement. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. D-H and B-F is the correct replacement. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. “subject to increased monitoring” completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. It’s an opportunity for us” completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. “Addressing a large audience of developers” completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. “with an aim to bring it in tune” completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. “GDP growth will remain flat at 4.5%” completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. “aggregation to de-risk its business” completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. (ii) and (iv); Replenishing and Rewire is the set of word that can appropriately fit in the first and second blank respectively. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. (iv) and (v); Spectrum and Emulated is the set of word that can appropriately fit in the first and second blank respectively. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. (i) and (iii); Realize and Mushrooming is the set of word that can appropriately fit in the first and second blank respectively. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January_110.1

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January_120.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January_140.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 14th January_150.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *