Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 7th January

Directions (1-10): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (E).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q1. the charging solutions, Tata Chemicals (A)/will manufacture (B) lithium-ion battery cells (C)/ while Tata Power will provide (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q2. with tour groups from the mainland (A)/ travellers from visiting the city (B)/ measures include blocking individual (C)/ already suspended, the new (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q3. The firm said it believes that OAI (A)/classification will not have any material (B)/ supplies to the U.S. business at this juncture (C)/ impact on the existing revenues or the (D)/
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q4. rioting that took place as a consequence (A)/ country, and the large-scale communal (B)/ of the Constitution was the Partition of the (C)/ the historical context for the enactment (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q5. U.S. President proposed creation of a (A)/ part of a peace plan to end decades of conflict (B)/ taking steps to become self-governing, as (C)/ Palestinian state, dependent on Palestinians (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q6. SARS-like virus soared to 106 (A)/ as the death toll from the new (B)/a struggle against a “demon” epidemic, (C)/President Xi Jinping said China was in (D)/
(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q7. a resolution urging the Centre to repeal (A)/ The Puducherry Assembly is set to adopt (B)/ the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA) when(C)/ the House reconvenes on February 12 (D)
(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q8. her fight against right-wing communal forces (A)/ this year the prominent films include (B)/ the political journey of late Gauri Lankesh and (C)/ Pradeep K.P. (Deepu)’s Our Gauri that follows (D)/

(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q9. in the South Asian region, but the full (A)/ India is playing a lead role in connectivity (B)/ potential of the SAARC is not utilized because (C)/of the behavior of a single country (D)
(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q10. this decision a 100 times (A)/ BMS said it strongly opposes the (B)/ the government to re-think (C)/ selling of Air India, and asked (D)
(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E),(F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A)While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology

(B)India is considering a total ban on it

(C)Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own crypto currency ‘Libra’,

(D)A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended

(E) And the implications of crypto currencies on the economy

(F) The global debate on crypto currency regulation again gained momentum

(G) A law to ban crypto currencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions

Q11. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B
(b) G
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b)D
(c)E
(d)B
(e)C

Q13. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d)C
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?

(a)D
(b)G
(c)B
(d)A
(e)E

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C
(b) F
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DABC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
‘While Tata Power will provide the charging solutions, Tata Chemicals will manufacture lithium-ion battery cells.’
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
With tour groups from the mainland already suspended, the new measures include blocking individual travellers from visiting the city.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The firm said it believes that OAI classification will not have any material impact on the existing revenues or the supplies to the U.S. business at this juncture.”
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The historical context for the enactment of the Constitution was the Partition of the country, and the large-scale communal rioting that took place as a consequence.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
U.S. President proposed creation of a Palestinian state, dependent on Palestinians taking steps to become self-governing, as part of a peace plan to end decades of conflict.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
President Xi Jinping said China was in a struggle against a “demon” epidemic, as the death toll from the new SARS-like virus soared to 106.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is BACD. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The Puducherry Assembly is set to adopt a resolution urging the Centre to repeal the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA) when the House reconvenes on February 12.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is BDCA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
This year the prominent films include Pradeep K.P. (Deepu)’s Our Gauri that follows the political journey of late Gauri Lankesh and her fight against right-wing communal forces.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is BACD. The sentence after rearrangement is,
India is playing a lead role in connectivity in the South Asian region, but the full potential of the SAARC is not utilized because of the behavior of a single country.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is BDCA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
BMS said it strongly opposes the selling of Air India, and asked the government to re-think this decision a 100 times.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
cash ones.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own crypto currency ‘Libra’, the global debate on crypto currency regulation again gained momentum. While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology and the implications of crypto currencies on the economy, India is considering a total ban on it. A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended a law to ban crypto currencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG
This makes option (e) correct.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own crypto currency ‘Libra’, the global debate on crypto currency regulation again gained momentum. While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology and the implications of crypto currencies on the economy, India is considering a total ban on it. A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended a law to ban crypto currencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG
This makes option (a) correct.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own crypto currency ‘Libra’, the global debate on crypto currency regulation again gained momentum. While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology and the implications of crypto currencies on the economy, India is considering a total ban on it. A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended a law to ban crypto currencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG
This makes option (b) correct.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own crypto currency ‘Libra’, the global debate on crypto currency regulation again gained momentum. While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology and the implications of crypto currencies on the economy, India is considering a total ban on it. A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended a law to ban crypto currencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG
This makes option (b) correct.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own crypto currency ‘Libra’, the global debate on crypto currency regulation again gained momentum. While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology and the implications of crypto currencies on the economy, India is considering a total ban on it. A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended a law to ban crypto currencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG
This makes option (b) correct.

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 7th January_50.1

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 7th January_60.1

FAQs

Q1. the charging solutions, Tata Chemicals (A)/will manufacture (B) lithium-ion battery cells (C)/ while Tata Power will provide (D) (a) ADCB (b) DCBA (c) ABDC (d) DABC (e) None of the above

S1. Ans. (d)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 7th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 7th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *