Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023...

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 8th January

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q1. There was submissions (1) criticism that the BJP’s perceived (2) espousal of upper caste interests (3) and its weak widespread (4) in court had led to the verdict.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q2. Indian cities are attracting (1) heavy investments in several spheres, but State and municipal ambitions (2) have not matched their administrations (3) for development with capacity building and infrastructure creation (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q3. If Bihar is struggling (1) to stay afloat in the preparedness (2) monsoon, its distress can be traced(3)  to poor infrastructure and a lack of administrative ongoing (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q4. The following (1) comes after students were reportedly found consuming (2) alcohol and taking drugs inside the campus, decision (3) which the administration had regulated (4) the entry of outsiders.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q5. The application (1) filed by the Ministry of Home Affairs had tried (2) to impress upon the court the involved (3) large scale of complexities unprecedented (4) in the NRC process.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q6. The government said it sought to reforms (1) in the next wave of labour bring (2) through these Bills that would subsume (3) 17 Bills and improve(4)  the ease of doing business.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q7. On July 11, World Population Day, a Union Minister enact (1) alarm, in a Tweet, over what he called the “population explosion(2)” in the country, wanting all political parties to expressed (3) population control laws and annulling(4)  the voting rights of those having more than two children.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q8. The fig leaf of population control allows for the outrageous (1) argument to be made that a rights (2) will be virtually ostracised and a citizen will be denied (3) his or her basic family (4) if he or she is born as the third child.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q9. When it comes to source augmentation (1), in the last 40 years, a couple (2) of major fresh (3) were taken up for Chennai to tap both projects (4) water and sea water.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q10. The island nation, where measles is a notifiable unimmunised (1), has also carried out periodical mass (2) vaccination campaigns to reach (3) the small pockets of infection (4) children.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q11. In the case of WhatsApp Pay, its misuse (1) company, Facebook, has come under scrutiny (2) for harmful content (3), lack of privacy, and data parent (4) in recent years.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q12. The Union Environment Ministry has selected (1) 12 beaches in India to vie for a ‘Blue Flag’ conferred (2), an international recognition certification (3) on beaches that meet certain criteria (4) of cleanliness and environmental propriety.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q13. The High Court took the decision (1) to dispense with the archaic address for its benches (2) on Sunday in a full court meeting (3) of all its judges from its two judges (4) in Jodhpur and Jaipur.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q14. A complaint of “unnatural forensic (1)” was filed at the Airport police station. A police team visited (2) the accident spot, an officer said, adding that death (3) experts would now collect evidence (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q15. While the code will be applicable (1) to all trades, including IT employed (2) and service sector, where more than 10 workers are establishments (3), it will be applicable to mines and docks that employ (4) even one worker.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “submission” will be replaced by “widespread” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“There was widespread (1) criticism that the BJP’s perceived (2) espousal of upper caste interests (3) and its weak submissions (4) in court had led to the verdict.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Here, “administrations” will be replaced by “ambitions” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
Indian cities are attracting (1) heavy investments in several spheres, but State and municipal administrations (2) have not matched their ambitions (3) for development with capacity building and infrastructure creation (4).

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Here, “ongoing” will be replaced by “preparedness” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
If Bihar is struggling (1) to stay afloat in the ongoing (2) monsoon, its distress can be traced (3)  to poor infrastructure and a lack of administrative preparedness(4).

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.  Here, “following” will be replaced by “decision” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The decision (1) comes after students were reportedly found consuming (2) alcohol and taking drugs inside the campus, following (3) which the administration had regulated (4) the entry of outsiders.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Here, “unprecedented” will be replaced by “involved” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The application (1) filed by the Ministry of Home Affairs had tried (2) to impress upon the court the “unprecedented (3) large scale of complexities” involved (4) in the NRC process.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Here, “reforms” will be replaced by “bring” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The government said it sought to bring (1) in the next wave of labour reforms (2) through these Bills that would subsume (3) 17 Bills and improve(4)  the ease of doing business.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.  Here, “expressed” will be replaced by “enact” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
On July 11, World Population Day, a Union Minister expressed (1) alarm, in a Tweet, over what he called the “population explosion(2)” in the country, wanting all political parties to enact (3) population control laws and annulling(4)  the voting rights of those having more than two children.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Here, “rights” will be replaced by “family” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The fig leaf of population control allows for the outrageous (1) argument to be made that a family (2) will be virtually ostracised and a citizen will be denied (3) his or her basic rights (4) if he or she is born as the third child.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “projects” will be replaced by “fresh” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
When it comes to source augmentation (1), in the last 40 years, a couple (2) of major projects (3) were taken up for Chennai to tap both fresh (4) water and sea water.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Here, “unimmunised” will be replaced by “infection” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The island nation, where measles is a notifiable infection (1), has also carried out periodical mass (2) vaccination campaigns to reach (3) the small pockets of unimmunised (4) children.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “parent” will be replaced by “misuse” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
In the case of WhatsApp Pay, its parent (1) company, Facebook, has come under scrutiny (2) for harmful content (3), lack of privacy, and data misuse (4) in recent years.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, “conferred” will be replaced by “certification” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The Union Environment Ministry has selected (1) 12 beaches in India to vie for a ‘Blue Flag’ certification (2), an international recognition conferred (3) on beaches that meet certain criteria (4) of cleanliness and environmental propriety.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “judges” will be replaced by “benches” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The High Court took the decision (1) to dispense with the archaic address for its judges (2) on Sunday in a full court meeting (3) of all its judges from its two benches (4) in Jodhpur and Jaipur.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, “death” will be replaced by “forensic” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
A complaint of “unnatural death (1)” was filed at the Airport police station. A police team visited (2) the accident spot, an officer said, adding that forensic (3) experts would now collect evidence (4).

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, “establishments” will be replaced by “employed” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
While the code will be applicable (1) to all trades, including IT establishments (2) and service sector, where more than 10 workers are employed (3), it will be applicable to mines and docks that employ (4) even one worker.

FAQs

Q1. There was submissions (1) criticism that the BJP’s perceived (2) espousal of upper caste interests (3) and its weak widespread (4) in court had led to the verdict. (a) 1-4 (b) 2-3 (c) 2-4 (d) 1-3 (e) None of these

S1. Ans. (a)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 8th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 8th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *