English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 13th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 13th January

Directions (1–5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each has been blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Governments do not want to take a decision and resort to soft-pedaling, delay tactics and collusion, hoping that the judiciary will ________ in to relieve them of the ________ of decision-making.
(a) come – enlightenment
(b) vouch – trouble
(c) barge – pleasure
(d) Step – burden
(e) vote – task

Q2. The most important factor is the _______ of a wealthy Indian middle class which can now _________ to send their children abroad for education.
(a) emergence – afford
(b) advent – focus
(c) decline – manage
(d) rise – wish
(e) perception – go

Q3. Crores of public money is _______ on parks in the city and yet most of them are out of ________ for the public.
(a) invested – limits
(b) spent – bounds
(c) bet – reach
(d) put – areas
(e) made – boundaries

Q4. Rules are for those who cannot ________ them and not for the rich and influential who can _______ to ignore them.
(a) follow – demand
(b) set – opt
(c) break – suggest
(d) find – ask
(e) challenge – choose

Q5. Experts cannot _______ enough on the benefits of _________ more fruit and vegetables in your daily diet.
(a) pressure – involving
(b) strain – adding
(c) emphasize – contributing
(d) stress – including
(e) state – mixing

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q6. Farmers will be (1) / entitled to fresh (2) / agricultural loans (3) / from July onward. (4) / No error. (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q7. Today there is (1) / over one billion (2) / people living in poverty (3) / in developing countries. (4) / No error. (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q8. There is no need (1) / to import maize (2) / since there is (3) / any demand for it. (4) / No error. (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q9. Accordingly their policies (1) / banks write off (2) / outstanding amounts (3) / in NPA accounts. (4) / No error. (5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q10. In order to (1) / be profitable (2) / a company needs (3) / to control its costs. (4) / No error. (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases a), b), c) and d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q11. He did not take up the project because he was fearful to fail.
(a) fearing of failure
(b) afraid of failing
(3) feared to fail
(d) afraid in failing
(e) No correction required

Q12. Not many bank on the power of realism and comedy to make an impression and so, when one does, it makes head turns.
(a) making heads turn
(b) make head turnings
(c) making heads turning
(d) makes heads turn
(e) No correction required

Q13. The government’s focus on achieving growth not to control inflation.
(a) focus is to achieve
(b) focus of achieving
(c) being focused on achieving
(d) focusing on achievement
(e) No correction required

Q14. The manager produced evidence to bear out his case against Shyam.
(a) in bearing
(b) to bear with
(c) to bear up
(d) while bearing
(e) No correction required

Q15. Our hotel is near the venue that the conference took place.
(a) nearby the venue of
(b) next to the venue
(c) near to the venue which
(d) near the venue where
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Step – burden’ is the correct use.
Burden means a source of great worry or stress.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘emergence – afford’ is the correct use.
Emergence means the process of becoming visible after being concealed.
Afford means have enough money to pay for.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘spent – bounds’ is the correct use.
Bounds means walk or run with leaping strides.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘challenge – choose’ is the correct use.
Challenge means a call to someone to participate in a competitive situation or fight to decide who is superior in terms of ability or strength.
Choose means pick out (someone or something) as being the best or most appropriate of two or more alternatives.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘stress – including’ is the correct use.
Stress means give particular emphasis or importance to (a point, statement, or idea).

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Write ‘entitled for fresh’.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Write ‘Today there are’.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Write ‘no demand’.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Write ‘According to their policies’.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the sentence.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘afraid of failing’ is the correct usage.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Makes heads turn’ is an idiom which means to be so interesting or attractive that people turn to look so correct use will be ‘makes heads turn’

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘focus is to achieve’ is the correct usage.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The phrase is correctly used.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘near the venue where’.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 13th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 13th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?