Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 20th January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the sentences given below in a way which would make an appropriate and meaningful paragraph. Mark the correct order of sentences and answer the questions given below.
A. In most of the tourist destinations of the valley, the sombre environs greet the visitor.
B. But the turmoil has restricted most of the pilgrims only to visit the Amarnath Shrine.
C. Besides, most of the AmarnathYatris too used to visit the valley’s tourist spots after their pilgrimage to the valley’s tourist spots after their pilgrimage to the holy Amarnath cave shrine.
D. The tourism industry was expecting a booming business this summer.
E. But the unrest has dashed the hopes of those associated with this industry, the mainstay of Kashmir’s economy.
F. The industry was expecting at least ten lakh visitors this season.

Q1. After rearrangement which of the following sentences will come ‘FIRST’?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. After rearrangement which will be the ‘SECOND’ one?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. After rearrangement which will be the ‘FOURTH’ one?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A

Q4. After rearrangement which will be the ‘FIFTH’ one?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q5. After rearrangement which will be the ‘LAST’ one?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. In India working woman (a)/ lead a life of dual responsibilities (b)/ if they are married (c)/ and have a family. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. As the thieves ran out (a)/ of the bank they got (b)/ into the gateway car which (c)/ was waiting with its engine running. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. The Supreme Court has ruled that (a)/ when a person provides labour or service to another (b)/ for remuneration which is less than the minimum wage (c)/ it falls under the ambit of forced labour. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. We have decided that we’ll continue (a)/ developing our copper mine industry (b)/ but on the other hand (c)/ we shall diversify our production. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. All the pupils (a)/ stood up respectively (b)/ as soon as the (c)/ guru entered the room (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): A part of the sentence is underlined below are given alternatives to four underlined part at (a), (b), (c) and (d) which may improve the sentence choose the correct alternative and mark your answer in the answer sheet. In case no improvement is needed, our answer is (e).

Q11. With his sub-four minute mile Bannister broke a psychological barrier, inspiring thousands of others to attempt overcoming seemingly insurmountable hurdles.

(a) and inspired thousands of others to attempt overcoming
(b) inspiring thousands of others to attempt to overcome
(c) inspiring thousands of others to overcome
(d) and inspired thousands of others to attempt to overcome
(e) No improvement

Q12. An analysis of sixteenth century probate inventories in the major English towns show that even some artisans and yeomen owned silver spoons, cups or salt cellars.
(a) shows that even some artisans and yeomen owned silver spoons, cups or
(b) show that some artisans and yeomen even owned silver spoons, cups or
(c) show that even some artisans and yeomen owned silver spoons, cups and
(d) shows that some artisans and yeomen owned even silver spoons, cups and
(e) No improvement

Q13. The psychologist reported that the most common problems undergraduates experience stem from a lack of self-esteem, difficulty in adjusting to university life and loneliness.

(a) the most common problems undergraduates had experienced stem from difficulty in adjusting to university life, lack of self-esteem, and loneliness
(b)the most common problems undergraduates experienced stemmed from a lack of self-esteem, difficulty in adjusting to university life and loneliness
(c)the most common problems undergraduates experience stem from loneliness, a lack of self-esteem, and difficulty in adjusting to university life
(d)the most common problem undergraduates have experienced stems from a lack of self-esteem, loneliness, and difficulty in adjusting to university life
(e) No improvement

Q14. It is probable that the prototype cellular motor might be ready for testing around the end of next year.
(a) should be ready for testing toward the end of next year
(b) may be ready for testing about he end of next year
(c) might be ready for testing toward next year’s end
(d) will be ready for testing toward the end of next year
(e) No improvement

Q15. Dunbar argues that gossip is important in human societies in the maintenance of social cohesion, just as social grooming does for other primates.
(a)gossip is important in human societies in the maintenance of social cohesion, just as social grooming is in other primate groups
(b)gossip is important in the maintenance of social cohesion in human society, just as social grooming does for other primates
(c)in human societies gossip is important in social cohesion like social grooming for other primate societies
(d)similar to social grooming in primates, human gossip is important in maintaining social cohesion
(e) No improvement

Solutions

Directions (1-5): The correct sequence is DEAFCB
S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(e)

S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(d)

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.
use ‘women’ in place of ‘woman’.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.
replace ‘waiting’ with ‘left’.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Replace ‘under’ with ‘within’

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Replace ‘mine’ with ‘mining’

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Change ‘respectively’ into ‘respectfully’.

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Option(d) is correct
In (a) the word ‘inspiring’ seems incorrectly to refer to the word ‘barrier’; also the expression ‘attempt overcoming’ is unidiomatic.
In (d), the correct answer, ‘inspired’ is correctly parallel to ‘broke’, and ‘attempt to overcome’ is idiomatic.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Option(a) is correct
The subject of the sentence is ‘analysis’ and therefore the verb should be the singular ‘shows’. Hence either (d) or (a) must be correct.
The word ‘even’ should be in front of the word which it qualifies. The intention is to express surprise that some artisans owned silver, as indicated in (a) by putting ‘even’ in front of ‘artisans’, and not surprise at the spoons as implied in (d).
In (a), the correct answer, the word ‘or’ seems preferable because the artisan or yeoman might own any of the items and not necessarily all the items as would be implied by the use of ‘and’.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Option(c) is correct

The correct answer, (c), puts the items in the best order. Also note that the psychologist is making a general statement and so we need the present tense not the past that appears in (b), (d) and (a).

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Option(d) is correct
After the expression ‘it is probable that’ we should use a future tense and not a ‘might’, ‘may’ or ‘should’.
Also note that ‘around’ cannot be used to mean ‘approximately’.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Option(a) is correct
In answer choices (b), ‘does’ is incorrect and needs to be changed to ‘is’. Among the remaining options we need to look for the one that best compares the function of gossip to the function of social grooming.
Once we look at it this way, the answer is clear – only (a) give a correct comparison.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 20th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 20th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *