Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 24th January

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. We would also like to help you (a)/ if you intend to execute (b)/ such lofty plans for the welfare (c)/ of the society. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Do you doubted about (a)/ the success of this boy, (b)/ who is used to working (c)/ hard in all circumstances. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. The headman advised (a)/ the members of the family to (b)/ inform the police (c)/ of the occurrence. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The Principal forbade (a)/ the students not to (b)/ stage a (c)/ walk out. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. After Ravi (a)/ read the (b)/ magazines and newspapers, and watched the TV programme, he decided (c)/ to go out and meet some old friends. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. To our surprise (a)/ we noticed that (b)/ every soldier and every sailor (c)/ was in his place. (d) No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Fear is (a)/ one of those emotions (b)/ which frequently roots us (c)/ to inaction. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. The vehicle which is stopped (a)/ by the policeman (b)/ contained a number (c)/ of smuggled watches. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. A good deal of it (a)/ deserves to be ploughed back (b)/ into the game. (c)/ No Error. (d)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. We have carefully (a)/ considered the (b)/ importance of issues raised (c)/ in the report. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. The crackdown comes in the wake of three bank robberies, killing of seven people and snatching of 10 service rifles in Shopian and nearby Pulwama districts.
B. HizbulMujahideen’sZeenat-ul-Islam and Lashkar-e-Taiba’sWaseem Shah allegedly hold sway in the district. Police sources said the operation was meant to push back militants and dominate built-up areas where they suspected support for militancy.
C. The security operation was on the lines of the 1990s crackdown where several localities would be put under siege. However, such operations were called off as militancy started waning in 2000. Locals claimed one militant was arrested during the operation.
D. Tear-smoke shells were used to disperse stone-throwing protesters. Fresh protests erupted in hopian town too when the operation was called off around 3.30 p.m.
E. Many militant groups reportedly have found “safe havens” in these villages. “We believe a recent video uploaded by the militants was shot in the orchards of Shopian,” said a police officer.
F. Hours after the operation, militants opened fire on a vehicle carrying Army jawans from 62 Rashtriya Rifles at Shopian’sKellora village. Preliminary reports suggested three soldiers were injured in the attack. However, a civilian driver was killed in the firing.

Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following would be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) B
(d) A
(e) D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘doubt’ will be used in place of ‘doubted’ because any form of ‘do’ (does or did) takes first form of verb.
Ex.(i) Does he write?
(ii) They do not work hard.
(iii) She did not play.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘not’ will not be used as it is not used after ‘forbade’. Always remember that ‘forbade’ is the past form of ‘forbid’ which means ‘not allow’.
Ex. He forbade me to walk in the sun.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘had’ will be used before ‘read’ as if two incidents of past occurs, then for first incident, past perfect tense is used and for second incident simple past tense is used.
Ex. After he had reached the station, the train started.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘root’ in place of ‘roots’ as ‘emotions’ is plural hence verb will also be plural.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘is’ as part (c) of the sentence indicates that the incident is of past tense hence the past tense will be used.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘the’ will be used before ‘issues’ as it is definite.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence for the following question is DCBEAF.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence for the following question is DCBEAF.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence for the following question is DCBEAF.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence for the following question is DCBEAF.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence for the following question is DCBEAF.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 24th January_50.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 24th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *