Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 06th November

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are numbered from 1 to 10. They are to be filled with the options given below the passage against each of the respective numbers. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering its meaning.

Q1. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7——— that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) bouncing
(b) bounce
(c) rebound
(d) glanced
(e) None of the above

Q2. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7——— that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) grew
(b) grow
(c) growth
(d) risen
(e) None of the above

Q3. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7——— that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) accelerate
(b) acceleration
(c) speeding
(d) pace
(e) None of the above

Q4. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7——— that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) slower
(b) slow
(c) great
(d) low
(e) None of the above

Q5. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7——— that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) momentum
(b) momentous
(c) reason
(d) weight
(e) None of the above

Q6. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7——— that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) stimulation
(b) stimulate
(c) invigorating
(d) vivifying
(e) None of the above

Q7. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7——— that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) developing
(b) extend
(c) enlarge
(d) expansion
(e) None of the above

Q8. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7——— that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) boosting
(b) boost
(c) risen
(d) foregoing
(e) None of the above

Q9. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7——— that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) contrast
(b) comparing
(c) compared
(d) differentiate
(e) None of the above

Q10. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–1——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-2——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–3——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–4——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–5———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———6——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———7——— that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–8——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-9——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———10——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
(a) heartening
(b) animate
(c) rally
(d) buoyed
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are numbered from 11 to 15. They are to be filled with the options given below the passage against each of the respective numbers. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering its meaning.

Q11. Every life experience is ———11——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-12———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———13——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-14———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-15———- once more.
(a) rational
(b) internally
(c) externally
(d) internal
(e) None of the above

Q12. Every life experience is ———11——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-12———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———13——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-14———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-15———- once more.
(a) experienced
(b) experience
(c) witnessed
(d) witness
(e) None of the above

Q13. Every life experience is ———11——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-12———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———13——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-14———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-15———- once more.
(a) gone
(b) reached
(c) go
(d) went
(e) None of the above

Q14. Every life experience is ———11——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-12———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———13——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-14———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-15———- once more.
(a) temporarily
(b) virtually
(c) consonant
(d) transient
(e) None of the above

Q15. Every life experience is ———11——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-12———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———13——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-14———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-15———- once more.
(a) disturbed
(b) disturbance
(c) disorderly
(d) organization
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Rebound’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means recover in value, amount, or strength after a decrease or decline.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Grew’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Pace’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means move or develop (something) at a particular rate or speed.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Slower’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Momentum’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means the impetus and driving force gained by the development of a process or course of events.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Stimulate’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means to encourage development of or increased activity in (a state or process).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Expansion’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Boosting’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Compared’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Buoyed’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means cause (a price) to rise to or remain at a high level.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Internal’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Experience’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Reached’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Transient’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means lasting only for a short time; impermanent.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Disturbed’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 06th November_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 06th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 06th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 06th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *