Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd September

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Or, everybody may even emotionally mind it badly if someone says something against any individual.
(B) They always advised to face all criticism gracefully to form a fair belief to look at the positive side of everything to know why people are criticising you.
(C) It is natural; everyone likes to be appreciated in front of one’s face or recognised in public.
(D) But as a matter of fact, all great people genuinely faced caustic remarks and crisp criticism before they became man of letters in their lives.
(E) But, surely, nobody will like to be criticised either in front of their face or at the back of the curtain because everyone feels hurt in one way or the other.
(E) Obviously you will also not like if someone talks negative of you or if anybody intentionally tries to find many ways and means or excuses to let you put down in public or otherwise as and when opportunity falls.

Q1. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B (b) C (c) D (d) A (e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D (b) A (c) B (d) C (e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F (b) E (c) D (d) B (e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E (b) F (c) A (d) D (e) B

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its part in bold. To make the sentence correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, please give 5) as you answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. Police suspect personal enemy to be the motive behind the murder.
(a) personal enmity to be (b) personnel enmity to be (c) personal being enemy to
(d) personnel being enemy of (e) No correction required

Q7. The court confirmed the death sentence awarded by the trial court and affirmed by the High court for making war in India.
(a) for creating war in (b) for causing war within (c) for waging war against
(d) for fighting war inside (e) No correction required

Q8. The boy said that the teacher chided and pinched him on the cheeks for not writing an answer right.
(I ) writing an answer rightly (b) right answer writing (c) to right answer writing
(d) answer rightly (e) No correction required

Q9. Confidence is the first step to lay the foundation stone of your defined success to reach on your preferred destination.
(a) onto your preferred (b) your preferred (c) on your preference
(d) your preferential (e) No correction required

Q10. Santosh Yadav climbed twice on the Mount Everest to prove that courageous and preservation can vanish all obstacles into air.
(a) courage and preservation can (b) courage and preservation should
(c) courageous and perseverance can (d) courage and perseverance can
(e) No correction required Directions

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. If I were the (a)/ Prime Minister of India (b)/ I will work for the (c)/ welfare of the poor. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. When he had been (a)/ walked along the road (b)/ a wild and ferocious dog (c)/ hit him hard and knocked him down. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. One has to have a (a)/good political network (b)/if he/she wants (c)/ to be honoured. (d)/ No error.(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Unless (a)/ he will not understand (b)/ the concept he will not be (c)/ able to solve the questions. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The objective of facebook might (a)/be fair but there are (b)/certain unintended consequences (c)/of what are disguised as freebies. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CEAFDB.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CEAFDB.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CEAFDB.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CEAFDB.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CEAFDB.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘personal enemy to be’ with ‘personal enmity to be’.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘for making war in’ with ‘for waging war against’.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘on your preferred’ with ‘your preferred’.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘courageous and preservation can’ with ‘courage and perseverance can’

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘will’ to ‘would’. The sentence is in past.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘walked’ with ‘walking’. The structure of past perfect continuous is – Subject + had been + V4 (verb + ing).

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘he will not understand’ with ‘he understands’. ‘Not’ and ‘will’ do not come after ‘unless’.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd September_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *